| Biggles
Books and Ephemera for Sale |
|
Welcome to the
Biggles Collectors' site, maintained by 20th
Century Books Ltd. This
page is updated several times a week -
please press Ctrl/D to bookmark now!
|
| NEW !!!
Would you like to get a courtesy email to notify you when
new items are added to this site? Register your Biggles 'Wants'
in our new Wants Database
using a simple point-and-click form - don't miss out on those rare
items!! |
We
accept credit and debit cards via Paypal. We also accept
cheques.
|
| WE
ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO BUY COLLECTIONS OF BIGGLES BOOKS, AND SINGLE
ITEMS. PLEASE EMAIL huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
OR CALL 029 20 844651 FOR A FREE QUOTE |
|
The
Biggles stories have become highly collectable in recent years,
and prices continue to rise steadily. Some early first editions
in dustwrappers are so scarce that they very rarely come on to
the market. We aim to offer a good selection of collectable first
editions and reprints on this site, with and without dustjackets.
We also aim to feature a selection of other collectable Biggles
items such as video and audio tapes, paperback editions, Biggles
stories in magazines and general ephemera.
|
All
prices quoted are in pounds sterling. For quotes in US dollars
and other currencies, please e-mail Huw Watkins. Postage
& Packing - United Kingdom addresses = £2 per item
unless otherwise stated, Outside the U.K. - please ask for quote.
To order
any book, please send an e-mail to huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
quoting the Reference Number and Title. We will then send you
a confirmation e-mail, reserve the item(s) for you, and offer
you the option of paying by cheque, credit card, or PayPal.
Please make cheques payable to '20th Century Books Ltd.', 11
Bryn Calch, Morganstown, Cardiff, CF15 8FD, U.K. We aim
to reply to all emails within 24 hours.
If
a title you are interested in isn't here at the moment, please
email huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
with your requirements - there is a good chance we can find
the book you are looking for.
Click
on any of the thumbnail images below to enlarge the picture.
|
Ref.
|
Title
|
Publisher
|
Description
|
Price
£
|
Image
(click
to enlarge)
|
|
First Edition Hardbacks With Dustjackets
|
| #153 |
Biggles Takes It Rough
|
Brockhampton
Press, Leicester
|
1963, Stated First edition, states
illustrated by Stead, but no illustrations apart from
colour frontispiece. Green cloth boards, map to front
endpapers. A Good Plus copy in a Good Plus unclipped dustjacket.
The jacket has small loss to top of spine and tiny loss
to spine bottom (see full scan), tape marks to front flap,
a few creases, otherwise very reasonable. The book has
clean boards, slight fading to top of spine where jacket
has loss, number stamped to front endpaper, initials written
on front endpaper, a few very small, light pen marks to
endpapers, handling marks to the margins of perhaps a
dozen pages, otherwise clean. Despite the listed faults,
this is overall a very reasonable copy of a difficult
title to find.
|
|
|
| #151 |
Biggles Takes A Holiday
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1949, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original blue cloth boards with
red vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the
original unclipped dustjacket.Two tone frontispiece and
illustrations. Nice tight copy, with clean boards, and
clean pages. Inscription (1949) to front endpaper. The
dustjacket is faded to the spine (see full scan) otherwise
very good, with small chips, creases and tears, slightly
soiled to rear panel, but more than 99% complete. A
1940's First Edition at a very reasonable price.
|
|
|
| #152 |
Biggles And The Missing Millionaire
|
Brockhampton
Press, London
|
1961, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original orange cloth boards,
stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket.
This is the first edition variant printed by Brockhampton
Press with the Hampton Library logo, which although it
states on the title page 'illustrated by Stead', does
not have any illustrations other than the front cover.
Nonetheless, a difficult title to find. Nice tight
copy, with clean boards, and clean pages - almost appears
unread. The dustjacket has some general rubbing and light
creasing, very faint small stain to spine (hardly noticeable),
but is unclipped, and complete.
|
|
|
| #143 |
Biggles Gets His Men
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1950, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original blue cloth boards with
black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in
the original price-clipped dustjacket. B&W frontispiece
and illustrations. Nice tight copy, with clean boards,
and clean pages, just a few very light spots of scattered
foxing (not very noticeable). No writing or inscriptions.
The dustjacket has a triangular tear to the top front
panel, repaired internally with clear tape. Small chips
and rubs to the spine ends and corners, some creasing
and rubbing, a little grubby to rear panel, but overall
a very acceptable example. A 1950's First Edition at
a very reasonable price.
|
|
|
| #150 |
Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter
|
Thames
Publishing, London
|
London: The Thames Publishing Co. No date
stated on title page or copyright page, assumed first
edition thus. Reprint of short stories first published
in book form in the 1930's. A volume in the 'Kingston
Library' series. Book in red boards, in very good clean
condition, no writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket Good
Plus, about 98% complete, unclipped, small chips, tears
and creases around the edges.
|
|
|
| #139 |
Biggles Works It Out
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1951, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original red boards with black
vignette and titling, in the original unclipped dustjacket.
Eight full page plates by Stead. The book is a VG clean
copy, with light handling marks to just a few pages. Inscription
in ink in front endpaper. The dustjacket
has small loss to the top of the spine and a few small
chips, also a large tear to the front which can be seen
on the scan, this has been repaired internally with clear
tape. Click on picture for full jacket scan. Overall a
very reasonable copy.
|
|
|
| #141 |
Biggles of the Royal Flying Corps
|
Purnell,
London
|
1978, First edition Thus. Near
Fine/Near Fine. Royal blue cloth, gold lettering. Unclipped
jacket illustrated by Alan Fearnley has a full-spread
picture of a dog fight. Edited by Piers Williams the stories,
first published in the 1930s, follow Biggles' career from
his arrival at flying school to Armistice Day. A nice
clean copy, very light wear to dustjacket, no writing
or inscriptions.
|
|
|
| #128 |
Biggles' Combined Operation
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1959, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original red boards with black
'Temple' vignette and titling, in the original unclipped
dustjacket. Six full page coloured plates by Stead. The
book is a nice tight copy. Slight crease in a few early
pages - not very noticeable. A nice clean copy, just the
faintest hint of foxing to page ends. No writing or inscriptions.
The dustjacket has small loss to
the top of the spine and a few small chips and closed
tears. A few light creases. Overall the jacket is about
99% complete, with bright colours. Click on picture for
full jacket scan. One of the more difficult 1950's
first editions to find, at a very reasonable price.
|
|
|
| #126 |
Biggles Breaks The Silence
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1949, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original dark blue boards with
silver vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in
the original unclipped dustjacket. Eight full page tri-coloured
(blue, black and white ) plates by Stead. The book is
a nice tight copy. Name & address on front pastedown,
inscription on front endpaper, otherwise very clean throughout,
just a few isolated spots of light foxing. The
dustjacket has small loss to the top of the spine and
top right front panel (see full jacket scan), some small
tears and creases along the top of the front panel, small
piece missing at the bottom inner corner of the rear flap,
otherwise Very Good. Overall the jacket is about 97% complete,
with nice strong colours. A 1940's First Edition at
a very reasonable price.
|
|
|
| #105 |
Biggles Hunts Big Game
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1948, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original red cloth boards with
black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in
the original unclipped dustjacket. Inscription to front
endpaper. Scattered spots of light foxing, mostly to endpapers
and page ends, otherwise clean. Vertical crease to spine.
The dustjacket has small loss to spine tips (see full
jacket scan), small tears, light creases and rubs, but
is about 98% complete. A very reasonable copy of a 1940's
First Edition.
|
|
|
| #106 |
Biggles And The Black Raider
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1953, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original red cloth boards with
black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in
the original unclipped dustjacket. Eight full page colour
plates. Small tape marks to front and rear pastedowns.
Very slight signs of foxing to page ends (hardly noticeable)
otherwise clean. The dustjacket has small chips to the
top of the spine, light rubs and creases. However, both
flaps have been cut vertically - see scans. A 1950's
First Edition at a very reasonable price.
|
|
|
| #101 |
Another Job For Biggles
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1951, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original red cloth boards with black
vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original
unclipped dustjacket. The book is a nice tight copy with
no writing or inscriptions, occasional light spots of
foxing, mostly to the closed page ends. Dustjacket has
a large patch of staining internally, several closed tears,
mostly of around half an inch, some of which have been
repaired internally with tape. Also some light rubbing.
The jacket is however 98% complete. A very reasonable
copy of an early 1950's first edition.
|
|
|
| #119 |
Biggles Flies To Work
|
Dean,
London
|
1963, First edition. Stories previously
published in the Daily Mail boys annual and the Boy's
own paper. Overall Very Good in Very Good unclipped dustjacket.
Red cloth boards with black lettering. Name and address
in child's writing to front endpaper. Three titles on
the Contents page have been ticked. The letter 'O's on
the title page have been filled in in ink. Otherwise a
nice clean copy. The jacket has some light rubs, mainly
to the spine, but is complete. Contains: The Case of the
Lost Coins; The Case of the Old Masters; Mystery on the
Moor; The Two Bright Boys; Horace Takes a Hand; Biggles
Learns Something; Dangerous Freight; A Routine Job; Dawn
Patrol; The Trick That Failed and The Case of the Early
Boy.
|
|
|
| #146 |
Biggles' Special Case
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1963, Stated First edition, this
is the version in laminated boards, which although it
states on the title page 'illustrated by Stead', does
not have any illustrations other than the front cover.
Nonetheless, a difficult title to find. A Very
Good clean copy, with some foxing to closed page ends,
otherwise very clean, no inscriptions, boards in Very
Good condition. A nice copy.
|
|
|
| #120 |
The Boy Biggles
|
Dean,
London
|
1968, First edition. Very Good/Very
Good. Some adventures of Biggles during the early years
of his life as a boy in India, when he lived with his
father, an official of the Indian Civil Service, before
being sent to school in England. Green boards, with black
lettering. The book is Fine except for a lean to the spine.
Slightly tanned pages. The unclipped dustjacket is Fine
except for slight rubbing to top of spine, small closed
tear at bottom of spine. A nice clean copy.
|
|
|
| #104 |
Biggles Cuts It Fine
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1954, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original red cloth boards with
black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in
the original unclipped dustjacket. Colour frontispiece
and five full page colour plates. Name and address written
neatly to front endpaper. Tape marks to front and rear
pastedowns. Scattered foxing, mostly to endpapers and
page ends, otherwise clean. The dustjacket is complete,
and unclipped. A bit grubby to the rear panel, light rubs
and creases, otherwise Very Good.
|
|
|
| #103 |
Biggles, Foreign Legionnaire
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1954, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original red cloth boards with
black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in
the original unclipped dustjacket. Colour frontispiece
and five full page colour plates. The book is a nice tight
copy. Name written neatly to front endpaper. Occasional
spots of foxing, mostly to the closed page ends and endpapers.
Light offsetting to front blank endpaper. Dustjacket has
some chips to the spine ends, not affecting the writing,
some small closed tears and rubs. The jacket is however
99% complete. A very reasonable copy of a 1950's first
edition.
|
|
|
| #102 |
No Rest For Biggles
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1956, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original red cloth boards with
black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in
the original unclipped dustjacket. Colour frontispiece
and five full page colour plates.The book is a nice tight
copy with crisp pages, no writing or inscriptions, very
slight signs of foxing to endpapers (hardly noticeable).
Dustjacket has several tears, repaired internally with
tape, the largest of which is about two inches. Also some
light rubbing and creasing. The jacket is however 98%
complete. A very reasonable copy of a 1950's first edition.
|
|
|
| #125 |
Biggles Gets His Men
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1950, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original blue cloth boards with
black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in
the original unclipped dustjacket. B&W frontispiece
and illustrations. Small mark to front board. Foxing to
front and rear pastedowns. Lengthy child's inscription
to front endpaper. Some titles ticked on verso of half-title.
Otherwise very clean. The dustjacket has small chips to
the spine ends and corners, some creasing and rubbing,
a couple of small closed tears, but overall 99% complete,
with nice strong colours. A 1950's First Edition at
a very reasonable price.
|
|
|
|
First Editions Without
Dustjackets
|
| #108 |
Biggles In The Blue
|
Brockhampton
Press, Leicester
|
1953, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original beige cloth boards with 'scottie
dog' decoration. Colour frontispiece and five full page
colour plates. The book is a nice tight clean copy with
no writing or inscriptions. Slight fading to edge of front
boards, otherwise Very Good. A nice copy.
|
|
|
| #109 |
Biggles Breaks The Silence
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1949, First edition, illustrated
by Stead. Original dark blue cloth boards
with silver lettering and vignette. Eight full page tri-coloured
(blue, black and white ) plates by Stead. The book is
a nice tight copy with no writing or inscriptions. Scattered
foxing, mostly to endpapers and page ends, otherwise clean.
A nice copy of a 1940's first edition.
|
|
|
|
Hardback Reprints
With Dustjackets
|
| #140 |
Biggles Delivers The Goods
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1952, fifth impression, illustrated
by Stead. Original red boards with black titling,
in the original unclipped dustjacket. The book is a nice
clean, tight copy with no writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket
has small closed tear to rear panel, slight soiling to
rear panel, otherwise a very pleasing, bright jacket.
|
|
|
|
Hardback Reprints lacking
Dustjackets
|
| #107 |
Biggles Goes To War
|
Oxford
University Press
|
1943, First Reprint, illustrated
by Howard Leigh and Martin Tyas. This is a
scarce early edition of a rare title, and in Very Good
condition. Green cloth boards with black lettering
to spine. Colour frontispiece, and six full page black
and white illustrations. The book is a nice tight clean
copy with no writing or inscriptions. Some patches of
light rubbing to the boards, slight fraying towards top
of spine. Very slight signs of foxing to page ends (hardly
noticeable). Small marks on a couple of pages.
A very nice copy of a rare book.
|
|
|
| #113 |
Biggles Flies North
|
Oxford
University Press
|
1947, Second Reprint,
illustrated by Will Narraway. This is a scarce
early edition of a rare title, and in Very Good condition.
Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Colour
frontispiece, and six full page black and white illustrations.
The book is a nice tight clean copy with no writing or
inscriptions. Very slight signs of foxing to page ends
(hardly noticeable). A very nice early copy of a difficult
title to find.
|
|
|
| #132 |
Biggles Defies The Swastika
|
Oxford
University Press
|
1947, third impression, illustrated
by Alfred Sindall. Red boards with black
lettering to spine, vignette to front. Six full page black
and white illustrations. Six pages of ads for other Biggles
books to the rear. The book is a lovely clean copy
with no writing or inscriptions, nice crisp pages.
Externally the boards are very good except for small splits
at the spine ends, at the join of the front boards. Not
an easy title to find in an OUP edition.
|
|
|
| #114 |
Biggles Flies North
|
Oxford
University Press
|
1952, sixth Impression, illustrated
by Will Narraway. Green cloth boards with
black lettering to spine. Six full page black and white
illustrations. The book is a nice tight clean copy with
no writing or inscriptions. Some light marks to the boards,
including a mark left by a sticker to the front. Small
scuff to the spine. A nice reading copy.
|
|
|
| #118 |
Biggles Hits The Trail
|
Oxford
University Press
|
1951, fouth Impression, illustrated
by Alfred Sindall. Green cloth boards with
black lettering to spine. Six full page black and white
illustrations. The boards have some marking and light
soiling, and the front board is bowed. Heavy foxing to
the endpapers, but the text pages have only occasional
foxing and are generally clean. No writing or inscriptions.
A very acceptable reading copy.
|
|
|
| #112 |
Biggles Sweeps The Desert
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1951, Fouth Impression, illustrated
by Stead. Red cloth boards with black lettering.
Colour frontispiece and eight full page illustrations
by Stead. The book is a nice tight clean copy with no
writing or inscriptions. Very light spots foxing to page
ends. A nice clean reading copy.
|
|
|
| #133 |
Biggles Foreign Legionnaire
|
Children's
Book Club
|
Undated, circa early 1960's. Yellow boards,
no dustjacket. A nice clean reading copy, slightly sunned
to spine.
|
|
|
| #110 |
Biggles Delivers The Goods
|
Hodder
and Stoughton, London
|
1951, Fouth Impression, illustrated
by Stead. Light blue cloth boards with silver
lettering and vignette. Eight full page illustrations
by Stead. The book is a nice tight clean copy with no
writing or inscriptions. Some patches of light fading
to the boards, slight crease to spine, little scuff on
rear board. A nice clean reading copy.
|
|
|
| |
|
Paperback Editions (Postage
for paperbacks charged at £1 per book in the U.K.,
overseas shipping charged at cost)
|
| #149 |
Biggles And The Noble Lord
|
Knight
|
1972, 1st Paperback Edition. Very
Good condition. Name and address written to front endapaper,
otherwise clean. No creases. A rare title even in paperback.
|
|
|
| #129 |
Biggles in The Orient
|
Armada
|
Undated, circa 1970. Very Good condition.
'This book belongs to' has been filled in.
|
|
|
| #130 |
Biggles & Co.
|
Red
Fox
|
1992. Very Good condition. Lengthy inscription
to inside front cover..
|
|
|
| #135 |
Biggles - The Movie
|
Coronet
|
1986, The Book of the 1985 Film, First
Thus. Novelisation by Larry Milne. Very Good clean condition.
No writing. Includes colour stills from the movie .
|
|
|
| #131 |
Biggles In The Antartctic
|
Armada
|
1980. Good condition. Some creasing to
the covers, but clean.
|
|
|
| #137 |
Biggles And The Dark Intruder
|
Knight
|
1980, 3rd impression. Very Good
condition. Name written to front endapaper.
|
|
|
|
Audio
& Video Tapes
|
| #134 |
Biggles Flies North
|
BBC
|
1997, BBC Radio Collection, read by Michael
Palin. Two tape set, running time 1 hour 45 minutes. Very
Good condition.
|
|
|
| #134 |
Biggles
|
CBS
FOX
|
1985 VHS/PAL video, starring Neil Dickson
and Peter Cushing. This is a deleted title, which can
no longer be obtained new. Running time 89 minutes,
PG certificate. Good condition.
|
|
|
|
Miscellaneous, Ephemera
|
| #148 |
Eagle Annual Number 3
|
Hulton
Press, London
|
Undated, but published in 1953. Contains
the first publication of the illustrated Biggles story
'The Flying Crusaders', plus Dan Dare, and may other contemporary
stories, comic strips, and articles. Decorated boards.
A couple of light rubs and corner bumps externally, but
tightly bound, with a complete spine, and contents in
Very Good clean condition. Neat inscription to front endpaper,
otherwise no writing or scribbles. Overall this easily
grades Very Good - a pleasing copy.
|
|
|
| #127 |
Vintage Biggles Card Game
|
Pepys
|
Complete set of 44 cards, with rules
and box. Very Good condition. The box shows a little
wear, but is complete including the inner flaps.A highly
collectable item.
|
|
|
| #142 |
Wonder Book Of Comics
|
Odhams
Press, London
|
London Odhams Press Ltd. Undated, but
believed to have been published in 1950. Contains the
illustrated Biggles story 'Biggles Baits The Trap', plus
conributions from Enid Blyton, Frank Richards (Billy Bunter's
Booby Trap), Mabel Esther Allen etc. First story: George
the Inquisitive Gander. Well illustrated thoughout, some
in colour and many comic strip. Green decorated cloth,
a couple of bumps externally, light soiling to front boards,
but tightly bound, and contents in Very Good clean condition.
No writing or inscriptions. A fascinating selection of
contemporary stories and comic strips. 320 pages, decorated
endpapers.
|
|
|
| #144 |
Boy's Own Paper
|
Lutterworth
Press
|
December 1961, Vol 84, No. 3, featuring
the Biggles story 'Routine Job' plus many other contemporary
stories, sports articles, advertisments, etc. Very Good,
clean condition - address written in pencil to front cover,
slight corner crease on front cover.
|
|
|
| #145 |
Boy's Own Paper
|
Lutterworth
Press
|
June 1962, featuring the Biggles story
'Dangerous Freight' plus many other contemporary stories,
sports articles, advertisments, etc. Very Good, clean
condition - address written in pencil to front cover.
|
|
|
| #138 |
Every Boy's Annual
|
Juvenile
Productions
|
Undated, circa 1950, contains the Biggles
story 'The Hare And The Tortoise'. Illustrated by G.E.
Lang. Lovely clean condition, no writing or onscriptions,
very light scattered foxing. Also many stories by other
popular authors of the day.
|
|
|
| NEW
!!! Would you like to get a courtesy email
to notify you when new items are added to this site? Register
your Biggles 'Wants' in our new Wants
Database using a simple point-and-click form
- don't miss out on those rare items!!
|
Do you have a Biggles book or books to sell? Please E-Mail
huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
with the details for a quick response, no-obligation offer.
|
|