'BIGGLES' by Captain W.E. Johns
Collectable Biggles Books For Sale
Site Design and layout (c) Sharp Software
Biggles Books and Ephemera for Sale

Welcome to the Biggles Collectors' site, maintained by 20th Century Books Ltd. This page is updated several times a week -
please press Ctrl/D to bookmark now!

NEW !!! Would you like to get a courtesy email to notify you when new items are added to this site? Register your Biggles 'Wants' in our new Wants Database using a simple point-and-click form - don't miss out on those rare items!!
We accept credit and debit cards via Paypal. We also accept cheques.
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO BUY COLLECTIONS OF BIGGLES BOOKS, AND SINGLE ITEMS. PLEASE EMAIL huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk OR CALL 029 20 844651 FOR A FREE QUOTE
The Biggles stories have become highly collectable in recent years, and prices continue to rise steadily. Some early first editions in dustwrappers are so scarce that they very rarely come on to the market. We aim to offer a good selection of collectable first editions and reprints on this site, with and without dustjackets. We also aim to feature a selection of other collectable Biggles items such as video and audio tapes, paperback editions, Biggles stories in magazines and general ephemera.

All prices quoted are in pounds sterling. For quotes in US dollars and other currencies, please e-mail Huw Watkins. Postage & Packing - United Kingdom addresses = £2 per item unless otherwise stated, Outside the U.K. - please ask for quote.

To order any book, please send an e-mail to huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk quoting the Reference Number and Title. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail, reserve the item(s) for you, and offer you the option of paying by cheque, credit card, or PayPal. Please make cheques payable to '20th Century Books Ltd.', 11 Bryn Calch, Morganstown, Cardiff, CF15 8FD, U.K.   We aim to reply to all emails within 24 hours.

If a title you are interested in isn't here at the moment, please email huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk with your requirements - there is a good chance we can find the book you are looking for.

Click on any of the thumbnail images below to enlarge the picture.

Ref.
Title
Publisher
Description
Price
£
Image
(click to enlarge)
First Edition Hardbacks With Dustjackets
#153
Biggles Takes It Rough
Brockhampton Press, Leicester

1963, Stated First edition, states illustrated by Stead, but no illustrations apart from colour frontispiece. Green cloth boards, map to front endpapers. A Good Plus copy in a Good Plus unclipped dustjacket. The jacket has small loss to top of spine and tiny loss to spine bottom (see full scan), tape marks to front flap, a few creases, otherwise very reasonable. The book has clean boards, slight fading to top of spine where jacket has loss, number stamped to front endpaper, initials written on front endpaper, a few very small, light pen marks to endpapers, handling marks to the margins of perhaps a dozen pages, otherwise clean. Despite the listed faults, this is overall a very reasonable copy of a difficult title to find.


32

 
#151
Biggles Takes A Holiday
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1949, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original blue cloth boards with red vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket.Two tone frontispiece and illustrations. Nice tight copy, with clean boards, and clean pages. Inscription (1949) to front endpaper. The dustjacket is faded to the spine (see full scan) otherwise very good, with small chips, creases and tears, slightly soiled to rear panel, but more than 99% complete. A 1940's First Edition at a very reasonable price.


22

 
#152
Biggles And The Missing Millionaire
Brockhampton Press, London

1961, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original orange cloth boards, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket. This is the first edition variant printed by Brockhampton Press with the Hampton Library logo, which although it states on the title page 'illustrated by Stead', does not have any illustrations other than the front cover. Nonetheless, a difficult title to find. Nice tight copy, with clean boards, and clean pages - almost appears unread. The dustjacket has some general rubbing and light creasing, very faint small stain to spine (hardly noticeable), but is unclipped, and complete.


22

 
#143
Biggles Gets His Men
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1950, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original blue cloth boards with black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original price-clipped dustjacket. B&W frontispiece and illustrations. Nice tight copy, with clean boards, and clean pages, just a few very light spots of scattered foxing (not very noticeable). No writing or inscriptions. The dustjacket has a triangular tear to the top front panel, repaired internally with clear tape. Small chips and rubs to the spine ends and corners, some creasing and rubbing, a little grubby to rear panel, but overall a very acceptable example. A 1950's First Edition at a very reasonable price.


24

 
#150
Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter
Thames Publishing, London

London: The Thames Publishing Co. No date stated on title page or copyright page, assumed first edition thus. Reprint of short stories first published in book form in the 1930's. A volume in the 'Kingston Library' series. Book in red boards, in very good clean condition, no writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket Good Plus, about 98% complete, unclipped, small chips, tears and creases around the edges.


11

 
#139
Biggles Works It Out
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1951, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original red boards with black vignette and titling, in the original unclipped dustjacket. Eight full page plates by Stead. The book is a VG clean copy, with light handling marks to just a few pages. Inscription in ink in front endpaper. The dustjacket has small loss to the top of the spine and a few small chips, also a large tear to the front which can be seen on the scan, this has been repaired internally with clear tape. Click on picture for full jacket scan. Overall a very reasonable copy.


24

 
#141
Biggles of the Royal Flying Corps
Purnell,
London

1978, First edition Thus. Near Fine/Near Fine. Royal blue cloth, gold lettering. Unclipped jacket illustrated by Alan Fearnley has a full-spread picture of a dog fight. Edited by Piers Williams the stories, first published in the 1930s, follow Biggles' career from his arrival at flying school to Armistice Day. A nice clean copy, very light wear to dustjacket, no writing or inscriptions.

 

Sold
18
Sold

 
#128
Biggles' Combined Operation
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1959, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original red boards with black 'Temple' vignette and titling, in the original unclipped dustjacket. Six full page coloured plates by Stead. The book is a nice tight copy. Slight crease in a few early pages - not very noticeable. A nice clean copy, just the faintest hint of foxing to page ends. No writing or inscriptions. The dustjacket has small loss to the top of the spine and a few small chips and closed tears. A few light creases. Overall the jacket is about 99% complete, with bright colours. Click on picture for full jacket scan. One of the more difficult 1950's first editions to find, at a very reasonable price.

Sold
26
Sold

 
#126
Biggles Breaks The Silence
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1949, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original dark blue boards with silver vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket. Eight full page tri-coloured (blue, black and white ) plates by Stead. The book is a nice tight copy. Name & address on front pastedown, inscription on front endpaper, otherwise very clean throughout, just a few isolated spots of light foxing. The dustjacket has small loss to the top of the spine and top right front panel (see full jacket scan), some small tears and creases along the top of the front panel, small piece missing at the bottom inner corner of the rear flap, otherwise Very Good. Overall the jacket is about 97% complete, with nice strong colours. A 1940's First Edition at a very reasonable price.


24

 
#105
Biggles Hunts Big Game
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1948, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original red cloth boards with black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket. Inscription to front endpaper. Scattered spots of light foxing, mostly to endpapers and page ends, otherwise clean. Vertical crease to spine. The dustjacket has small loss to spine tips (see full jacket scan), small tears, light creases and rubs, but is about 98% complete. A very reasonable copy of a 1940's First Edition.

SOLD
28
SOLD

 
#106
Biggles And The Black Raider
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1953, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original red cloth boards with black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket. Eight full page colour plates. Small tape marks to front and rear pastedowns. Very slight signs of foxing to page ends (hardly noticeable) otherwise clean. The dustjacket has small chips to the top of the spine, light rubs and creases. However, both flaps have been cut vertically - see scans. A 1950's First Edition at a very reasonable price.


17

 
#101
Another Job For Biggles
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1951, First edition, illustrated by Stead. Original red cloth boards with black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket. The book is a nice tight copy with no writing or inscriptions, occasional light spots of foxing, mostly to the closed page ends. Dustjacket has a large patch of staining internally, several closed tears, mostly of around half an inch, some of which have been repaired internally with tape. Also some light rubbing. The jacket is however 98% complete. A very reasonable copy of an early 1950's first edition.

SOLD
18
SOLD

 
#119
Biggles Flies To Work
Dean,
London

1963, First edition. Stories previously published in the Daily Mail boys annual and the Boy's own paper. Overall Very Good in Very Good unclipped dustjacket. Red cloth boards with black lettering. Name and address in child's writing to front endpaper. Three titles on the Contents page have been ticked. The letter 'O's on the title page have been filled in in ink. Otherwise a nice clean copy. The jacket has some light rubs, mainly to the spine, but is complete. Contains: The Case of the Lost Coins; The Case of the Old Masters; Mystery on the Moor; The Two Bright Boys; Horace Takes a Hand; Biggles Learns Something; Dangerous Freight; A Routine Job; Dawn Patrol; The Trick That Failed and The Case of the Early Boy.


11

 
#146
Biggles' Special Case
Brockhampton Press

1963, Stated First edition, this is the version in laminated boards, which although it states on the title page 'illustrated by Stead', does not have any illustrations other than the front cover. Nonetheless, a difficult title to find. A Very Good clean copy, with some foxing to closed page ends, otherwise very clean, no inscriptions, boards in Very Good condition. A nice copy.

 

SOLD
20
SOLD

 
#120
The Boy Biggles
Dean,
London

1968, First edition. Very Good/Very Good. Some adventures of Biggles during the early years of his life as a boy in India, when he lived with his father, an official of the Indian Civil Service, before being sent to school in England. Green boards, with black lettering. The book is Fine except for a lean to the spine. Slightly tanned pages. The unclipped dustjacket is Fine except for slight rubbing to top of spine, small closed tear at bottom of spine. A nice clean copy.

 


15

 
#104
Biggles Cuts It Fine
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1954, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original red cloth boards with black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket. Colour frontispiece and five full page colour plates. Name and address written neatly to front endpaper. Tape marks to front and rear pastedowns. Scattered foxing, mostly to endpapers and page ends, otherwise clean. The dustjacket is complete, and unclipped. A bit grubby to the rear panel, light rubs and creases, otherwise Very Good.

SOLD
24
SOLD

 
#103
Biggles, Foreign Legionnaire
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1954, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original red cloth boards with black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket. Colour frontispiece and five full page colour plates. The book is a nice tight copy. Name written neatly to front endpaper. Occasional spots of foxing, mostly to the closed page ends and endpapers. Light offsetting to front blank endpaper. Dustjacket has some chips to the spine ends, not affecting the writing, some small closed tears and rubs. The jacket is however 99% complete. A very reasonable copy of a 1950's first edition.

Sold
25
Sold

 
#102
No Rest For Biggles
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1956, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original red cloth boards with black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket. Colour frontispiece and five full page colour plates.The book is a nice tight copy with crisp pages, no writing or inscriptions, very slight signs of foxing to endpapers (hardly noticeable). Dustjacket has several tears, repaired internally with tape, the largest of which is about two inches. Also some light rubbing and creasing. The jacket is however 98% complete. A very reasonable copy of a 1950's first edition.

Sold
28
Sold

 
#125
Biggles Gets His Men
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1950, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original blue cloth boards with black vignette and titling, stated First Printing, in the original unclipped dustjacket. B&W frontispiece and illustrations. Small mark to front board. Foxing to front and rear pastedowns. Lengthy child's inscription to front endpaper. Some titles ticked on verso of half-title. Otherwise very clean. The dustjacket has small chips to the spine ends and corners, some creasing and rubbing, a couple of small closed tears, but overall 99% complete, with nice strong colours. A 1950's First Edition at a very reasonable price.

Sold
22
Sold

 
First Editions Without Dustjackets
#108
Biggles In The Blue
Brockhampton Press, Leicester

1953, First edition, illustrated by Stead. Original beige cloth boards with 'scottie dog' decoration. Colour frontispiece and five full page colour plates. The book is a nice tight clean copy with no writing or inscriptions. Slight fading to edge of front boards, otherwise Very Good. A nice copy.


12

 
#109
Biggles Breaks The Silence
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1949, First edition, illustrated by Stead.  Original dark blue cloth boards with silver lettering and vignette. Eight full page tri-coloured (blue, black and white ) plates by Stead. The book is a nice tight copy with no writing or inscriptions. Scattered foxing, mostly to endpapers and page ends, otherwise clean. A nice copy of a 1940's first edition.


11

 
Hardback Reprints With Dustjackets
#140
Biggles Delivers The Goods
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1952, fifth impression, illustrated by Stead. Original red boards with black titling, in the original unclipped dustjacket. The book is a nice clean, tight copy with no writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket has small closed tear to rear panel, slight soiling to rear panel, otherwise a very pleasing, bright jacket.


12

 
Hardback Reprints lacking Dustjackets
#107
Biggles Goes To War
Oxford University Press

1943, First Reprint, illustrated by Howard Leigh and Martin Tyas. This is a scarce early edition of a rare title, and in Very Good condition. Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Colour frontispiece, and six full page black and white illustrations. The book is a nice tight clean copy with no writing or inscriptions. Some patches of light rubbing to the boards, slight fraying towards top of spine. Very slight signs of foxing to page ends (hardly noticeable). Small marks on a couple of pages. A very nice copy of a rare book.


25

 
#113
Biggles Flies North
Oxford University Press

1947, Second Reprint, illustrated by Will Narraway. This is a scarce early edition of a rare title, and in Very Good condition. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Colour frontispiece, and six full page black and white illustrations. The book is a nice tight clean copy with no writing or inscriptions. Very slight signs of foxing to page ends (hardly noticeable). A very nice early copy of a difficult title to find.


15

 
#132
Biggles Defies The Swastika
Oxford University Press

1947, third impression, illustrated by Alfred Sindall.  Red boards with black lettering to spine, vignette to front. Six full page black and white illustrations. Six pages of ads for other Biggles books to the rear. The book is a lovely clean copy with no writing or inscriptions, nice crisp pages. Externally the boards are very good except for small splits at the spine ends, at the join of the front boards. Not an easy title to find in an OUP edition.


10

 
#114
Biggles Flies North
Oxford University Press

1952, sixth Impression, illustrated by Will Narraway.  Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Six full page black and white illustrations. The book is a nice tight clean copy with no writing or inscriptions. Some light marks to the boards, including a mark left by a sticker to the front. Small scuff to the spine. A nice reading copy.


5

 
#118
Biggles Hits The Trail
Oxford University Press

1951, fouth Impression, illustrated by Alfred Sindall.  Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Six full page black and white illustrations. The boards have some marking and light soiling, and the front board is bowed. Heavy foxing to the endpapers, but the text pages have only occasional foxing and are generally clean. No writing or inscriptions. A very acceptable reading copy.


4

 
#112
Biggles Sweeps The Desert
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1951, Fouth Impression, illustrated by Stead.  Red cloth boards with black lettering. Colour frontispiece and eight full page illustrations by Stead. The book is a nice tight clean copy with no writing or inscriptions. Very light spots foxing to page ends. A nice clean reading copy.


4

 
#133
Biggles Foreign Legionnaire
Children's Book Club

Undated, circa early 1960's. Yellow boards, no dustjacket. A nice clean reading copy, slightly sunned to spine.


3

  .
#110
Biggles Delivers The Goods
Hodder and Stoughton, London

1951, Fouth Impression, illustrated by Stead.  Light blue cloth boards with silver lettering and vignette. Eight full page illustrations by Stead. The book is a nice tight clean copy with no writing or inscriptions. Some patches of light fading to the boards, slight crease to spine, little scuff on rear board. A nice clean reading copy.


4

 
 
Paperback Editions (Postage for paperbacks charged at £1 per book in the U.K., overseas shipping charged at cost)
#149
Biggles And The Noble Lord
Knight

1972, 1st Paperback Edition. Very Good condition. Name and address written to front endapaper, otherwise clean. No creases. A rare title even in paperback.

SOLD
18
SOLD

 
#129
Biggles in The Orient
Armada

Undated, circa 1970. Very Good condition. 'This book belongs to' has been filled in.


3

 
#130
Biggles & Co.
Red Fox

1992. Very Good condition. Lengthy inscription to inside front cover..


3

 
#135
Biggles - The Movie
Coronet

1986, The Book of the 1985 Film, First Thus. Novelisation by Larry Milne. Very Good clean condition. No writing. Includes colour stills from the movie .


3

 
#131
Biggles In The Antartctic
Armada

1980. Good condition. Some creasing to the covers, but clean.


2

 
#137
Biggles And The Dark Intruder
Knight

1980, 3rd impression. Very Good condition. Name written to front endapaper.

SOLD
3
SOLD

 
Audio & Video Tapes
#134
Biggles Flies North
BBC

1997, BBC Radio Collection, read by Michael Palin. Two tape set, running time 1 hour 45 minutes. Very Good condition.


6

 
#134
Biggles
CBS FOX

1985 VHS/PAL video, starring Neil Dickson and Peter Cushing. This is a deleted title, which can no longer be obtained new. Running time 89 minutes, PG certificate. Good condition.

SOLD
10
SOLD

 
Miscellaneous, Ephemera
#148
Eagle Annual Number 3
Hulton Press, London

Undated, but published in 1953. Contains the first publication of the illustrated Biggles story 'The Flying Crusaders', plus Dan Dare, and may other contemporary stories, comic strips, and articles. Decorated boards. A couple of light rubs and corner bumps externally, but tightly bound, with a complete spine, and contents in Very Good clean condition. Neat inscription to front endpaper, otherwise no writing or scribbles. Overall this easily grades Very Good - a pleasing copy.


15

 
#127
Vintage Biggles Card Game
Pepys

Complete set of 44 cards, with rules and box. Very Good condition. The box shows a little wear, but is complete including the inner flaps.A highly collectable item.


30

 
#142
Wonder Book Of Comics
Odhams Press, London

London Odhams Press Ltd. Undated, but believed to have been published in 1950. Contains the illustrated Biggles story 'Biggles Baits The Trap', plus conributions from Enid Blyton, Frank Richards (Billy Bunter's Booby Trap), Mabel Esther Allen etc. First story: George the Inquisitive Gander. Well illustrated thoughout, some in colour and many comic strip. Green decorated cloth, a couple of bumps externally, light soiling to front boards, but tightly bound, and contents in Very Good clean condition. No writing or inscriptions. A fascinating selection of contemporary stories and comic strips. 320 pages, decorated endpapers.


15

 
#144
Boy's Own Paper
Lutterworth Press

December 1961, Vol 84, No. 3, featuring the Biggles story 'Routine Job' plus many other contemporary stories, sports articles, advertisments, etc. Very Good, clean condition - address written in pencil to front cover, slight corner crease on front cover.


5

 
#145
Boy's Own Paper
Lutterworth Press

June 1962, featuring the Biggles story 'Dangerous Freight' plus many other contemporary stories, sports articles, advertisments, etc. Very Good, clean condition - address written in pencil to front cover.

SOLD
5
SOLD

 
#138
Every Boy's Annual
Juvenile Productions

Undated, circa 1950, contains the Biggles story 'The Hare And The Tortoise'. Illustrated by G.E. Lang. Lovely clean condition, no writing or onscriptions, very light scattered foxing. Also many stories by other popular authors of the day.

SOLD
8
SOLD

 
NEW !!! Would you like to get a courtesy email to notify you when new items are added to this site? Register your Biggles 'Wants' in our new Wants Database using a simple point-and-click form - don't miss out on those rare items!!

Do you have a Biggles book or books to sell? Please E-Mail huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk with the details for a quick response, no-obligation offer.