'Five Go Collecting'
Collectable Famous Five Books For Sale

Dedicated to the Famous Five books by Enid Blyton
Site Design and layout (c) Sharp Software

Famous Five Books and Ephemera for Sale

Welcome to the Famous Five Collectors' site. 20th Century Books are one of the leading dealers in Enid Blyton's Famous Five books and ephemera. This page is updated regularly - please press Ctrl/D to bookmark now!

NEW !!! Would you like to get a courtesy email to notify you when new items are added to this site? Register your Famous Five Wants in our new Wants Database using a simple point-and-click form - don't miss out on those rare items!!
We accept all major credit cards, also PayPal, cheques and money orders.
Last Updated: 2nd March 2005
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO BUY COLLECTIONS OF FAMOUS FIVE BOOKS, AND SINGLE ITEMS. PLEASE EMAIL huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk OR CALL 029 20 844651 FOR A FREE QUOTE
The Famous Five titles are now among the most collectable of all children's books, with early first editions in dustwrappers so scarce that they very rarely come on to the market. We aim to provide a good selection of collectable first editions and reprints, together with other collectable items such as video and audio tapes, games, jigsaws, etc.

All prices quoted are in pounds sterling. For quotes in US dollars and other currencies, please e-mail Huw Watkins. Postage & Packing - United Kingdom addresses = £2 per item unless otherwise stated, Outside the U.K. - please ask for quote.

To order any book, please send an e-mail to huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk quoting the Reference Number and Title. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail, reserve the item(s) for you, and offer you the option of paying by cheque or credit card (via PayPal). Please make cheques payable to '20th Century Books' and post to: 20th Century Books Ltd., 11 Bryn Calch, Morganstown, Cardiff, CF15 8FD, U.K.   We aim to reply to all emails within 24 hours.

Have you visited our Secret Seven Collector's Site Yet??????

Have you visited our BIGGLES Collector's Site Yet??????

Click on any of the thumbnail images below to enlarge the picture.

Ref.
Title
Publisher
Description
Price
£
Image
(click to enlarge)

First Edition Hardbacks

#285
Five Get Into Trouble
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1949, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Very Good copy in a Good dustjacket. Red boards, black titles. Pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout. Small, neat, previous owner's sticker to front endpaper, with name and 'Xmas 1949'. Fading to spine ends, where dustjacker has loss. Clean pages, with scattered spots of light foxing, mostly to page ends. The dustjacket is price-clipped. There are small chips, tears, and creases, and loss to both ends of the spine (see full scan). Despite the listed faults, this is still a very acceptable copy of  a 1940's first edition which is becoming difficult to find in the original dustjacket.

Sold
68

 
#284
Five Go Off to Camp
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1948, SCARCE FIRST EDITION, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Very Good clean copy. Blue boards, black titles. No dustjacket. All pages present and correct - blank front endpaper, half title, title page. One blank rear endpaper. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout. Name and address written to front endpaper, otherwise very clean internally. None of the illustrations have been coloured in. A VERY CLEAN COPY WITH NO FOXING. The boards have some light rubs, one small mark on rear boards, but overall very good. Overall a very collectable first edition copy of 1940's Famous Five title, which are becoming difficult to find in this condition..
Sold
30
   
#272
The Famous Five Special
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1959, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Red boards with black and gold titles to spine and silhouettes of the Five's heads to front cover. Three books in one: Five Go Off To Camp; Five Go Off  In ACaravan; Five Have A Wonderful Time. "First published in this form 1959'. Very Good clean condition - light tape marks to spine otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. The unclipped dustjacket is Good Plus, with some tears to the top of the spine repaired verso with clear tape, also quite creased and rubbed to spine top. Chip missing at front top left hand corner. Otherwise the dustjacket, with wraparound illlustration, is in pretty good shape.
Sold
22
#281
Five Go To Mystery Moor
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1954, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG Plus in a VG Plus unclipped original dustjacket. Red cloth boards very clean, as are the contents. A nice tight copy with crisp pages. Light foxing spots to top and bottom edges of closed pages , but not the fore-edge. No writing or inscriptions. The unclipped dustjacket is a really nice example - some tiny nibbles along the bottom edge, very slight darkening along top edge, a patch of slight mottling to the front, light offsetting to front endpaper, but these are minor faults - overall a very pleasing dustjacket - not many around in this condition now! Click on image for full jacket pictures. A VERY COLLECTABLE COPY.

Sold
58
Sold

 
#266
Five Have A Mystery To Solve
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1962, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG in VG Minus Dustjacket. Red cloth boards very clean, as are the pages. Neat inscription to front pastedown. Slight lean to the spine. The dustjacket has some creasing and rubbing, mostly to the edges, one closed tear of about half an inch, some titles ticked on the flaps (plus one written in) but is complete and not price-clipped. A very reasonable, collectable copy.


38

 
#283
Five Go Down To the Sea
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1953, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG in a VG unclipped original dustjacket. Red boards very clean, as are the contents. Small triangular area of fading to spine where jacket has small loss. Very light foxing spots to closed page ends. The foreword page has some titles ticked, and three additional famous five titles written in neatly. Gift plate on front endpaper. Rear blank endpaper a bit creased. The unclipped dustjacket has small triangular loss to spine, not affecting picture or titling, plus a few small chips at the corners. Slightly darkened to spine. Overall the jacket is about 98% complete. OVERALL A VERY ACCEPTABLE COPY.

Sold
38
Sold

 
#282
Five Have A Wonderful Time
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1952, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG in a VG unclipped original dustjacket. Red cloth boards very clean, as are the contents. A nice tight copy with crisp pages. Light foxing spots to top and bottom edges of closed pages , very occasional light foxing spots on a handful of pages. No writing or inscriptions. The unclipped dustjacket is a nice example - some small closed tears and minor chipping along the edges, slight soiling to rear panel, but these are minor faults - overall a pleasing dustjacket - not many around in this condition now! Click on image for full jacket pictures. A VERY COLLECTABLE COPY.

Sold
58
Sold

 
#280
Five Go To Finniston Farm
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1960, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG in a Good only Dustjacket. Red cloth boards very clean, as are the pages. Light spots of foxing to closed page ends. No writing or inscriptions. The unclipped dustjacket has chips at the spine ends and top of the front flap, small chips to the corners, and has several tears repaired internally with clear tape. Click on image for full jacket scan. Overall the jacket is about 95% complete.

Sold
23
Sold

 
#276
Five Get Into Trouble
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1949, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Very Good copy in a Good unclipped dustjacket. Red boards, black titles. Pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout. Inscription to front endpaper. Clean pages, with scattered spots of light foxing, mostly to page ends. The dustjacket is unclipped, and both flaps are intact. There are small chips to the front panel, and to both ends of the spine. There are two internal clear tape repairs, strengthening tears. There is some rubbing to the fore-edge, and the reverse of the jacket shows a fair amount of foxing, which shows through to the outside in a few spots. Despite the listed faults, this is still a very acceptable copy of  a 1940's first edition which is becoming difficult to find in the original dustjacket.

Sold
75
Sold

 
#213
The Famous Five Big Book
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1964, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards with black and gold titles to spine and silhouettes of the Five's heads to front cover. Three books in one: Five on a Treasure Island; Five Go Adventuring Again; Five Run Away Together. "First published in this form 1964'. Very Good condition - light crease to spine and front board. . A handful of pages have light marks. No inscriptions. Protected by a photocopied dustjacket
Sold
13
#275
Five On A Secret Trail
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1956, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. This is a Very Good copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket which has a little wear (see scan) but is 99% complete. This is a correct first edition jacket - this is the fifteenth title in the series, 14 previous titles are listed on the jacket flaps. The book has clean red boards, and is clean internally, with just very slight signs of foxing to the endpapers and closed page ends. No writing or inscriptions. The jacket has some small tears and chips (see scan), but overall is a very nice example, and is now in a protective sleeve. AN INCREASINGLY SCARCE TITLE IN FIRST EDITION.

 

Sold
42
Sold
#267
Five Have a Wonderful Time
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1952, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Very Good condition in a Good Plus dustjacket. Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout. 192 pages. No inscriptions, clean pages, just light scattered foxing, mostly to page ends. Very slight spine lean. The dustjacket is complete, and unclipped; it has some internal tape repairs to the top edges, which are visible externally; small chips and a few light creases; a few titles on the rear flap have a small cross against them. Overall a very acceptable copy of an early 1950's first edition, which is becoming difficult to find in the original dustjacket.
Sold 48
Sold
#274
Five Have a Wonderful Time
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1954, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. This is a Very Good copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket which has a little wear but is 99% complete. This is a correct first edition jacket - this is the thirteenth title in the series, 12 previous titles are listed on the jacket flaps. The book has clean red boards, and is clean internally, with just scattered light foxing, mostly to the endpapers and closed page ends. No writing or inscriptions. The jacket has some small tears and chips (see scan) and a couple of small marks, but overall is a very nice example, and is now in a protective sleeve. AN INCREASINGLY SCARCE TITLE IN FIRST EDITION.

 

48
Sold
#273
Five Go Adventuring Again
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1943, SCARCE FIRST EDITION, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Very Good copy. Blue boards, black titles. No dustjacket. All pages present and correct - blank front endpaper, half title, colour frontispiece, title page. One blank rear endpaper. B/w illustrations throughout. No inscriptions or writing, none of the illustrations have been coloured in. A few pages have small corner creases at the bottom. A VERY CLEAN COPY WITH NO FOXING. The boards have some light patches of fading to the edges, a few light marks, some bumping at the spine tips and corners, but overall the boards are in very reasonable condition. The rear board is very slightly bowed. Overall a very collectable first edition copy of the second Fives title, which is becoming difficult to find in this condition..
SOLD
48
SOLD
   
#271
Five Go Off To Camp
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1948, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. States 'First Printed August 1948'. Very Good copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket. Blue boards, with black titles. Pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout. Clean boards, just a couple of very light marks, and slight fading to spine tips where the jacket has a little loss. A tight copy, with just a slight lean to the spine. Neat inscription (Xmas 1949) to front endpaper. Nice clean pages, with just occasional spots of very light foxing (hardly noticeable). The dustjacket is unclipped; there is a small loss to the spine tips and a couple of minor chips and closed tears. Click on picture for full jacket scan. Both flaps are fully intact. The jacket is 99% complete. Click on picture for full jacket scan. Overall a very collectable copy of a 1940's first edition, which is becoming VERY difficult to find in the original dustjacket.
SOLD
155
SOLD
   
#270
Five Get Into Trouble
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1949, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Very Good copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket. Red boards, black titles. Pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout. No inscriptions, generally clean pages, with scattered spots of foxing, mostly to page ends. The dustjacket is unclipped; there is a small loss to the top of the spine, not affecting the title; small chips in the fold between the front panel and flap; a few small closed tears; slightly grubby to the rear panel. The jacket is 99% complete. Click on picture for full jacket scan. Overall a very collectable copy of a 1940's first edition, which is becoming difficult to find in the original dustjacket.
Sold
95
Sold
   
#265
Five Go To Demon's Rocks
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1961, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG+/VG. A nice bright book - red cloth boards clean, as are the pages. No inscriptions or writing. Slight bumping to corners of boards. The unclipped dustjacket is complete. There is a vertical crease on the front panel, some soiling to rear cover, light creasing at the edges. Overall, a very clean copy in a very presentable dustjacket.

SOLD
45

SOLD

 
#117
Five Have a Mystery To Solve
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. Good condition, no dust wrapper. Red cloth boards. Name inscription to front pastedown and ffep. Small book dealer's stamp to FFEP. Boards have a few light marks, but are overall in good condition. Spots of foxing to page ends, pages otherwise clean. One page has a small piece missing in r.h. margin - not affecting text. A good copy of a later first edition.
9
 
Hardback Reprints in Dust Wrappers
#228
Five On Kirrin Island Again

Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1950, 4th impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG copy in a 'white spine' dustjacket which is missing the front flap, and has several large chips - see full jacket scan for details. The book is in VG condition - clean red boards, clean pages, light handling marks to a few pages. Despite the missing flap, still collectable because these early white spine dustjackets are hard to find.

Sold
14
#259
Five Get Into A Fix

Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1964, 4th impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is Near Fine - clean bright red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions, just faint hints of scattered very light foxing to a few pages. The unclipped wrapper is also Near Fine - light creasing and slight wear to bottom of front panel. slight mark on rear panel. A nice bright wrapper, and overall a nice clean copy.

Sold
17
Sold
#251
Five Go To Demon's Rocks

Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1963, 2nd impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is VG+ - clean bright red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions, just light foxing to page ends. The unclipped wrapper is VG - creasing and rubbing, mostly around the edges, some tiny chips - click on picture for full scan. A nice wrapper, and overall a pleasing clean copy.

Sold
16
Sold
#248
Five Go Down To The Sea
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1965, eighth impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very Good condition - clean red boards, clean pages. No inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is overall Good+, with some creasing, small chips and small closed tears around the edges - click on picture for full jacket scan. Overall a very reasonable copy.


14
#252
Five Run Away Together
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1960, twelfth impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in overall Very Good condition - clean red boards, clean pages. Name written to front pastedown. Slight damage to both pastedowns where jacket was taped to book. Also slight damage on jacket flaps for same reason. The unclipped wrapper is otherwise G+, with light edgewear, chipped at the corners, and internal tape repair to top of spine. Click on picture for full jacket scan. Overall a very reasonable copy.

Sold
13
#250
Five Run Away Together
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1960, eleventh impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in overall Very Good condition - clean red boards, clean pages. Very light fox spots to closed page ends. Name written to front pastedown. Slight damage to both pastedowns where jacket was taped to book. Also slight damage on jacket flaps for same reason. The unclipped wrapper is otherwise VG, with light edgewear and a small stain to the bottom of the spine (inside). click on picture for full jacket scan. Overall a very reasonable copy.

Sold
13
#235
Five Go Off In A Caravan
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

Undated - the copyright page has been neatly removed - circa 1963, illustrated by Eileen Soper. A Good+ copy in a Good dustjacket. The book is in clean condition - clean red boards, clean pages. Pencil inscription. Slight indentations of initials on front board. The unclipped wrapper has slight loss to both ends of spine, is faded to the spine, has several closed tears, general rubbing, slight pen marks, and is chipped to the corners. It is however about 98% complete.


10
#229
Five have Plenty Of Fun

Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1959, fourth impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in VG condition - clean bright red boards, name and address written to front endpaper, otherwise very clean, bright pages. Click on picture for full jacket scan. The unclipped dustjacket is also VG - light creasing, slight rub to spine, but overall a complete, attractive jacket. A nice copy.

Sold
18
#232
Five Run Away Together

Brockhampton
Press

1969, second impression in this edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in VG condition - clean bright red boards, inscription written to front endpaper, otherwise very clean, bright pages. The unclipped dustjacket is also VG - light creasing, some small closed tears, small chips at top and tail of spine, internal strengthening with clear tape at top of spine, slight rub to spine, but overall a 99% complete, attractive jacket. Click on picture for full jacket scan. A nice clean copy.

SOLD
13
#206
Five Get Into A Fix

Brockhampton
Press

1969, 2nd impression in this edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG/VG. The book is in VG condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages, neat inscription to endpaper. The unclipped wrapper is also VG - light rubbing and creasing, but complete. A nice bright wrapper, and overall a nice clean copy.

Sold
15
#230
Five On Kirrin Island Again

Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1965, fourteenth impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in VG condition - clean bright red boards, two names written to front endpaper, one crossed out, otherwise very clean, bright pages. The unclipped dustjacket is also VG, with just light creasing and rubbing, but overall a complete, attractive jacket. A nice copy. Click on picture for full jacket scan.

SOLD
18
SOLD
#210
Five On Kirrin Island Again
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1962, twelfth impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages. No inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is overall Very Good, with several tears repaired internally with clear tape, light rubbing, and light fading to the spine. Overall a nice copy.

SOLD
15
#210
Five Get Into Trouble
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1957, eighth impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages. No inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is also Very Good, with a quarter inch chip at the top of the rear panel, other small chips and closed tears, light fading to the spine, but overall about 99% complete. A very pleasing copy.

Sold
15
Sold
#190
Five have Plenty Of Fun

Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1962, fifth impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in VG condition - clean bright red boards, a few light marks to a handful of pages, otherwise clean, no inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is VG overall, a couple of small closed tears strengthened internally with tape, minor rubbing to edges, a few small spots of slight soiling, but more or less complete. Overall a nice copy.

Sold
14
#188
Five Go To Smuggler's Top

Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1965, fourteenth impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in VG condition - clean bright red boards, a few spots of foxing to closed page ends, otherwise clean pages, no inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is VG apart from a two inch tear to the rear panel which has been repaired with tape, a smaller closed tear in the fold of the rear flap, otherwise just lightly rubbed and creased.

SOLD
13
#172
Five On Kirrin Island Again
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1952, seventh impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages. Inscriptions to the FFEP. The unclipped wrapper is overall Good, with areas of loss to the top of the spine (about one inch, extending to top left corner of front panel), small chips at the foot of the spine, two larger chips at the foot of the front panel, small tears and rubbing.


15
#163
Five Go To Mystery Moor
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1956, third impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The contents are in clean condition - a few spots of foxing to closed page ends. The unclipped dustjacket is fair only - has a one inch loss at top of spine, smaller loss at foot of spine; there is a two inch tear to the back panel; the front and rear flaps and part of the rear panel are partially stuck to the boards. A good reading copy.
7
#109
Five Have A Wonderful Time
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1960, sixth impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Fine condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is Near Fine - light creasing to the front panel, a small scribble on the rear panel, otherwise clean and bright. A very attractive copy.
Sold
20
Sold
Hardback Reprints Without a Dust Wrapper

#187

Five Fall Into Adventure
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1951, third impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper.A book in Very Good condition with no dust wrapper. Red boards, black titles. Pictorial endpapers. B/w and two tone illustrations throughout. Nice clean copy, inscription to FFEP.

4
 

#116

Five Go To Mystery Moor
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1962, sixth impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper.A book in Good condition with no dust wrapper. Red boards, black titles. Pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations throughout. Red boards are a bit marked, inscription to title page, generally clean pages, foxing to page ends, overall a good reading copy
3
 

#120

Five On Kirrin Island Again
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1952, seventh impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. A book in Fair condition with no dust wrapper. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Spots of foxing throughout. Part of the front pastedown is missing. Overall an acceptable reading copy.
2
 
#143
Five On A Secret Trail
Brockhampton Press
5th Impression, 1966. VG copy, no dustwrapper. Clean red boards, a few very lihgt marks. Pages generally clean, a handful have minor spots of foxing. No inscriptions. A nice copy.
4
#142
Five On a Hike Together
Hodder & Stoughton
4th Impression, Good+ copy, no dustwrapper. Red boards are a bit marked and rubbed. Pages generally clean, a handful have small marks. No inscriptions. A reasonable reading copy.
3
Paperback Editions (Paperbacks charged at £1 postage in the U.K.)
#192
Five Go Off In A Caravan

Hodder Children's Books

Special Centenary Edition, published by Hodder in 1997. First Thus. Illustrated by Eileen Soper. In Fine condition - lovely clean copy


3
#209
Five Have A Wonderful Time,

Five Go Down To the Sea

Knight Books

1991, Two Books in one. Covers lightly creased, otherwise very good clean condition, no inscriptions.


2
   .
Audio & Video Tapes
#246
Famous Five Video
Pickwick Video
Two episodes from the acclaimed Southern Television series, first shown in the 1970's. 'Five On Kirrin Island Again (Parts 1+2)' and 'Five Go To Billycock Hill'. Running Time 72 minutes. VHS (PAL) format. These episodes from the 1970's series are difficult to obtain, and highly collectable.


12

 
#247
Famous Five Video
Pickwick Video
1992. Two episodes from the acclaimed Southern Television series, first shown in 1979. 'Five Go To Smuggler's Top (Parts 1+2)' and 'Five Go To Mystery Moor'. Running Time 75 minutes. VHS (PAL) format. These episodes from the 1970's series are difficult to obtain, and highly collectable.


12

 
#200
Famous Five Audio Book
Hodder Headline Audiobooks
Five Go Adventuring Again - dramatised Audio Book starring Scarlet Strallen as George, Ellie Bevan as Anne, Henry Marsh as Julian, Jack Shute as Dick, Narrator Nick McArdle. Running time approx 60 minutes. VGC.
3
#236
Famous Five - The Musical
Telstar Video
1997. 'Smuggler's Gold' - filmed during the smash hit, acclaimed nationwide tour, this video features 80 minutes of song, dance, and classic children's adventures... VHS format, in Very Good condition.


10

 
#201
Famous Five Audio Book
Hodder Headline Audiobooks
Five Go Off To Camp - dramatised Audio Book starring Scarlet Strallen as George, Ellie Bevan as Anne, Henry Marsh as Julian, Jack Shute as Dick, Narrator Nick McArdle. Running time approx 60 minutes. VGC.
3
#202
Famous Five Audio Book
Hodder Headline Audiobooks
Five Go Off In A Caravan - dramatised Audio Book starring Scarlet Strallen as George, Ellie Bevan as Anne, Henry Marsh as Julian, Jack Shute as Dick, Narrator Nick McArdle. Running time approx 60 minutes. VGC.
3
Miscellaneous, Ephemera
#213
Famous Five Card game
Pepys
Based on the 1970's TV series - players compete to collect sets of cards based on four of the Famous Five books. This set is complete with original box, rules, all 44 cards, and is in VG condition. A nice addition to any Famous Five collection.
20
#185
Famous Five Mystery Puzzle Game
Paul Lomond
Five On A Treasure Island Puzzle Game. 250 piece jigsaw and mystery story. Can you discover where the treasure is buried, crack the secret of the old wooden box and explain why those shifty-looking ruffians are really doing on Kirrin Island? In VG condition - story booklet and all 250 pieces present and correct.
7
#277
Famous Five Annual - Five Go Off To Camp
Purnell
1984, Pictorial Boards, Very Good clean condition - not price clipped, no writing, scribbles etc. A very nice copy.
6
#121
Five Go Adventuring Again
Purnell
Famous Five Annual, 1978. Spinoff from the 1970's TV series, with pictures from the series. A Very Good copy with no marks or inscriptions. Pictorial Boards. 4to-over 9¾-12"" tall
6
Miscellaneous Enid Blyton Titles
 
We maintain a list of  Recently Sold   items
NEW !!! Would you like to get a courtesy email to notify you when new items are added to this site? Register your Famous Five Wants in our new Wants Database using a simple point-and-click form - don't miss out on those rare items!!

Do you have a Famous Five book or books to sell? Please E-Mail huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk with the details for a quick response, no-obligation offer.

Have you bought your copy of the invaluable guide Collecting Children's Books yet? Click on the link to the left to find out about purchasing this comprehensive reference at the bargain price of £13.97 from amazon.co.uk - a saving of £5.98 (29%) on the rrp of £19.95.