|
Ref.
|
Title
|
Publisher
|
Description
|
Price
£
|
Image
(click
to enlarge)
|
|
|
| #285 |
Five Get Into Trouble
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1949, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. Very Good copy in a Good dustjacket.
Red boards, black titles. Pictorial endpapers. B/w and
two-tone illustrations throughout. Small, neat, previous
owner's sticker to front endpaper, with name and 'Xmas
1949'. Fading to spine ends, where dustjacker has loss.
Clean pages, with scattered spots of light foxing, mostly
to page ends. The dustjacket is price-clipped. There are
small chips, tears, and creases, and loss to both ends
of the spine (see full scan). Despite the listed faults,
this is still a very acceptable copy of a 1940's
first edition which is becoming difficult to find in the
original dustjacket.
|
|
|
| #284 |
Five Go Off to Camp
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1948, SCARCE
FIRST EDITION, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Very Good
clean copy. Blue boards, black titles. No dustjacket. All
pages present and correct - blank front endpaper, half title,
title page. One blank rear endpaper. B/w and two-tone illustrations
throughout. Name and address written to front endpaper,
otherwise very clean internally. None of the illustrations
have been coloured in. A VERY CLEAN COPY WITH
NO FOXING. The boards have some light rubs, one small
mark on rear boards, but overall very good. Overall a
very collectable first edition copy of 1940's Famous Five
title, which are becoming difficult to find in this condition.. |
Sold
30
|
|
| #272 |
The Famous Five Special
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1959, First Edition
Thus. Hard Cover. Red boards with black and gold titles
to spine and silhouettes of the Five's heads to front cover.
Three books in one: Five Go Off To Camp; Five Go Off In
ACaravan; Five Have A Wonderful Time. "First published in
this form 1959'. Very Good clean condition - light tape
marks to spine otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. The unclipped
dustjacket is Good Plus, with some tears to the top of the
spine repaired verso with clear tape, also quite creased
and rubbed to spine top. Chip missing at front top left
hand corner. Otherwise the dustjacket, with wraparound illlustration,
is in pretty good shape. |
Sold
22
|
|
| #281 |
Five Go To Mystery Moor
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1954, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. VG Plus in a VG Plus unclipped original
dustjacket. Red cloth boards very clean, as are the
contents. A nice tight copy with crisp pages. Light foxing
spots to top and bottom edges of closed pages , but not
the fore-edge. No writing or inscriptions. The unclipped
dustjacket is a really nice example - some tiny nibbles
along the bottom edge, very slight darkening along top
edge, a patch of slight mottling to the front, light offsetting
to front endpaper, but these are minor faults - overall
a very pleasing dustjacket - not many around in this condition
now! Click on image for full jacket pictures. A
VERY COLLECTABLE COPY.
|
|
|
| #266 |
Five Have A Mystery To
Solve
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1962, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. VG in VG Minus Dustjacket. Red cloth
boards very clean, as are the pages. Neat inscription
to front pastedown. Slight lean to the spine. The dustjacket
has some creasing and rubbing, mostly to the edges, one
closed tear of about half an inch, some titles ticked
on the flaps (plus one written in) but is complete and
not price-clipped. A very reasonable, collectable copy.
|
|
|
| #283 |
Five Go Down To the Sea
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1953, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. VG in a VG unclipped original dustjacket.
Red boards very clean, as are the contents. Small triangular
area of fading to spine where jacket has small loss.
Very light foxing spots to closed page ends. The foreword
page has some titles ticked, and three additional famous
five titles written in neatly. Gift plate on front endpaper.
Rear blank endpaper a bit creased. The unclipped dustjacket
has small triangular loss to spine, not affecting picture
or titling, plus a few small chips at the corners. Slightly
darkened to spine. Overall the jacket is about 98% complete.
OVERALL A VERY ACCEPTABLE COPY.
|
|
|
| #282 |
Five Have A Wonderful
Time
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1952, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. VG in a VG unclipped original dustjacket.
Red cloth boards very clean, as are the contents. A nice
tight copy with crisp pages. Light foxing spots to top
and bottom edges of closed pages , very occasional light
foxing spots on a handful of pages. No writing or inscriptions.
The unclipped dustjacket is a nice example - some small
closed tears and minor chipping along the edges, slight
soiling to rear panel, but these are minor faults - overall
a pleasing dustjacket - not many around in this condition
now! Click on image for full jacket pictures. A
VERY COLLECTABLE COPY.
|
|
|
| #280 |
Five Go To Finniston
Farm
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1960, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. VG in a Good only Dustjacket. Red cloth
boards very clean, as are the pages. Light spots of foxing
to closed page ends. No writing or inscriptions. The unclipped
dustjacket has chips at the spine ends and top of the
front flap, small chips to the corners, and has several
tears repaired internally with clear tape. Click on image
for full jacket scan. Overall the jacket is about 95%
complete.
|
|
|
| #276 |
Five Get Into Trouble
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1949, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. Very Good copy in a Good unclipped dustjacket.
Red boards, black titles. Pictorial endpapers. B/w and
two-tone illustrations throughout. Inscription to front
endpaper. Clean pages, with scattered spots of light foxing,
mostly to page ends. The dustjacket is unclipped, and
both flaps are intact. There are small chips to the front
panel, and to both ends of the spine. There are two internal
clear tape repairs, strengthening tears. There is some
rubbing to the fore-edge, and the reverse of the jacket
shows a fair amount of foxing, which shows through to
the outside in a few spots. Despite the listed faults,
this is still a very acceptable copy of a 1940's
first edition which is becoming difficult to find in the
original dustjacket.
|
|
|
| #213 |
The Famous Five Big Book
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1964, First Edition
Thus. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards with black and gold
titles to spine and silhouettes of the Five's heads to front
cover. Three books in one: Five on a Treasure Island; Five
Go Adventuring Again; Five Run Away Together. "First published
in this form 1964'. Very Good condition - light crease to
spine and front board. . A handful of pages have light marks.
No inscriptions. Protected by a photocopied dustjacket |
Sold
13
|
|
| #275 |
Five On A Secret Trail
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1956, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. This is a Very
Good copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket which has
a little wear (see scan) but is 99% complete. This is
a correct first edition jacket - this is the fifteenth
title in the series, 14 previous titles are listed on
the jacket flaps. The book has clean red boards, and is
clean internally, with just very slight signs of foxing
to the endpapers and closed page ends. No writing or inscriptions.
The jacket has some small tears and chips (see scan),
but overall is a very nice example, and is now in a protective
sleeve. AN INCREASINGLY SCARCE TITLE IN FIRST EDITION.
|
Sold
42
Sold
|
|
| #267 |
Five Have a Wonderful
Time
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1952, First Edition,
illustrated by Eileen Soper. Very Good condition in a Good
Plus dustjacket. Red boards, black titles. Blue pictorial
endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout. 192
pages. No inscriptions, clean pages, just light scattered
foxing, mostly to page ends. Very slight spine lean. The
dustjacket is complete, and unclipped; it has some internal
tape repairs to the top edges, which are visible externally;
small chips and a few light creases; a few titles on the
rear flap have a small cross against them. Overall a very
acceptable copy of an early 1950's first edition, which
is becoming difficult to find in the original dustjacket. |
Sold 48
Sold
|
|
| #274 |
Five Have a Wonderful
Time
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1954, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. This is a Very
Good copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket which has
a little wear but is 99% complete. This is a correct first
edition jacket - this is the thirteenth title in the series,
12 previous titles are listed on the jacket flaps. The
book has clean red boards, and is clean internally, with
just scattered light foxing, mostly to the endpapers and
closed page ends. No writing or inscriptions. The jacket
has some small tears and chips (see scan) and a couple
of small marks, but overall is a very nice example, and
is now in a protective sleeve. AN INCREASINGLY SCARCE
TITLE IN FIRST EDITION.
|
48
Sold
|
|
| #273 |
Five Go Adventuring Again
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1943, SCARCE
FIRST EDITION, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Very Good
copy. Blue boards, black titles. No dustjacket. All pages
present and correct - blank front endpaper, half title,
colour frontispiece, title page. One blank rear endpaper.
B/w illustrations throughout. No inscriptions or writing,
none of the illustrations have been coloured in. A
few pages have small corner creases at the bottom. A
VERY CLEAN COPY WITH NO FOXING. The boards have some
light patches of fading to the edges, a few light marks,
some bumping at the spine tips and corners, but overall
the boards are in very reasonable condition. The rear
board is very slightly bowed. Overall a very collectable
first edition copy of the second Fives title, which is becoming
difficult to find in this condition.. |
SOLD
48
SOLD
|
|
| #271 |
Five Go Off To Camp
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1948, First Edition,
illustrated by Eileen Soper. States 'First Printed August
1948'. Very Good copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket.
Blue boards, with black titles. Pictorial endpapers. B/w
and two-tone illustrations throughout. Clean boards, just
a couple of very light marks, and slight fading to spine
tips where the jacket has a little loss. A tight copy, with
just a slight lean to the spine. Neat inscription (Xmas
1949) to front endpaper. Nice clean pages, with just occasional
spots of very light foxing (hardly noticeable). The dustjacket
is unclipped; there is a small loss to the spine tips and
a couple of minor chips and closed tears. Click on picture
for full jacket scan. Both flaps are fully intact.
The jacket is 99% complete. Click on picture for full jacket
scan. Overall a very collectable copy of a 1940's first
edition, which is becoming VERY difficult to find in the
original dustjacket. |
SOLD
155
SOLD
|
|
| #270 |
Five Get Into Trouble
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1949, First Edition,
illustrated by Eileen Soper. Very Good copy in a Very Good
unclipped dustjacket. Red boards, black titles. Pictorial
endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout. No
inscriptions, generally clean pages, with scattered spots
of foxing, mostly to page ends. The dustjacket is unclipped;
there is a small loss to the top of the spine, not affecting
the title; small chips in the fold between the front panel
and flap; a few small closed tears; slightly grubby to the
rear panel. The jacket is 99% complete. Click on
picture for full jacket scan. Overall a very collectable
copy of a 1940's first edition, which is becoming difficult
to find in the original dustjacket. |
Sold
95
Sold
|
|
| #265 |
Five Go To Demon's Rocks
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1961, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. VG+/VG. A nice bright book - red cloth
boards clean, as are the pages. No inscriptions or writing.
Slight bumping to corners of boards. The unclipped dustjacket
is complete. There is a vertical crease on the front panel,
some soiling to rear cover, light creasing at the edges.
Overall, a very clean copy in a very presentable dustjacket.
|
|
|
| #117 |
Five Have a Mystery To
Solve
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1962, First Edition.
Hard Cover. Good condition, no dust wrapper. Red cloth
boards. Name inscription to front pastedown and ffep. Small
book dealer's stamp to FFEP. Boards have a few light marks,
but are overall in good condition. Spots of foxing to page
ends, pages otherwise clean. One page has a small piece
missing in r.h. margin - not affecting text. A good copy
of a later first edition. |
9
|
|
|
Hardback Reprints in
Dust Wrappers
|
| #228 |
Five On Kirrin Island
Again
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1950,
4th impression,
illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG copy in a 'white spine'
dustjacket which is missing the front flap, and has several
large chips - see full jacket scan for details. The book
is in VG condition - clean red boards, clean pages, light
handling marks to a few pages. Despite the missing flap,
still collectable because these early white spine dustjackets
are hard to find.
|
Sold
14
|
|
| #259 |
Five Get Into A Fix
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1964, 4th
impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is Near
Fine - clean bright red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions,
just faint hints of scattered very light foxing to a few
pages. The unclipped wrapper is also Near Fine - light
creasing and slight wear to bottom of front panel. slight
mark on rear panel. A nice bright wrapper, and overall
a nice clean copy.
|
Sold
17
Sold
|
|
| #251 |
Five Go To Demon's Rocks
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1963, 2nd
impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is VG+
- clean bright red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions,
just light foxing to page ends. The unclipped wrapper
is VG - creasing and rubbing, mostly around the edges,
some tiny chips - click on picture for full scan. A nice
wrapper, and overall a pleasing clean copy.
|
Sold
16
Sold
|
|
| #248 |
Five Go Down To The Sea
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1965, eighth impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very
Good condition - clean red boards, clean pages. No inscriptions.
The unclipped wrapper is overall Good+, with some creasing,
small chips and small closed tears around the edges -
click on picture for full jacket scan. Overall a very
reasonable copy.
|
14
|
|
| #252 |
Five Run Away Together
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1960, twelfth impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in overall
Very Good condition - clean red boards, clean pages. Name
written to front pastedown. Slight damage to both pastedowns
where jacket was taped to book. Also slight damage on
jacket flaps for same reason. The unclipped wrapper is
otherwise G+, with light edgewear, chipped at the corners,
and internal tape repair to top of spine. Click on picture
for full jacket scan. Overall a very reasonable copy.
|
Sold
13
|
|
| #250 |
Five Run Away Together
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1960, eleventh impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in overall
Very Good condition - clean red boards, clean pages. Very
light fox spots to closed page ends. Name written to front
pastedown. Slight damage to both pastedowns where jacket
was taped to book. Also slight damage on jacket flaps
for same reason. The unclipped wrapper is otherwise VG,
with light edgewear and a small stain to the bottom of
the spine (inside). click on picture for full jacket scan.
Overall a very reasonable copy.
|
Sold
13
|
|
| #235 |
Five Go Off In A Caravan
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
Undated - the copyright page has been
neatly removed - circa 1963, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. A Good+ copy in a Good dustjacket. The
book is in clean condition - clean red boards, clean pages.
Pencil inscription. Slight indentations of initials on
front board. The unclipped wrapper has slight loss to
both ends of spine, is faded to the spine, has several
closed tears, general rubbing, slight pen marks, and is
chipped to the corners. It is however about 98% complete.
|
10
|
|
| #229 |
Five have Plenty Of Fun
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1959, fourth
impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in
VG condition - clean bright red boards, name and address
written to front endpaper, otherwise very clean, bright
pages. Click on picture for full jacket scan. The unclipped
dustjacket is also VG - light creasing, slight rub to
spine, but overall a complete, attractive jacket. A nice
copy.
|
Sold
18
|
|
| #232 |
Five Run Away Together
|
|
1969, second
impression in this edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper.
The book is in VG condition - clean bright red boards,
inscription written to front endpaper, otherwise very
clean, bright pages. The unclipped dustjacket is also
VG - light creasing, some small closed tears, small chips
at top and tail of spine, internal strengthening with
clear tape at top of spine, slight rub to spine, but overall
a 99% complete, attractive jacket. Click on picture for
full jacket scan. A nice clean copy.
|
SOLD
13
|
|
| #206 |
Five Get Into A Fix
|
|
1969, 2nd
impression in this edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper.
VG/VG. The book is in VG condition - clean bright red
boards, clean pages, neat inscription to endpaper. The
unclipped wrapper is also VG - light rubbing and creasing,
but complete. A nice bright wrapper, and overall a nice
clean copy.
|
Sold
15
|
|
| #230 |
Five On Kirrin Island
Again
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1965, fourteenth
impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in
VG condition - clean bright red boards, two names written
to front endpaper, one crossed out, otherwise very clean,
bright pages. The unclipped dustjacket is also VG, with
just light creasing and rubbing, but overall a complete,
attractive jacket. A nice copy. Click on picture for full
jacket scan.
|
SOLD
18
SOLD
|
|
| #210 |
Five On Kirrin Island
Again
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1962, twelfth impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very
Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages.
No inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is overall Very
Good, with several tears repaired internally with clear
tape, light rubbing, and light fading to the spine. Overall
a nice copy.
|
SOLD
15
|
|
| #210 |
Five Get Into Trouble
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1957, eighth impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very
Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages.
No inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is also Very Good,
with a quarter inch chip at the top of the rear panel,
other small chips and closed tears, light fading to the
spine, but overall about 99% complete. A very pleasing
copy.
|
Sold
15
Sold
|
|
| #190 |
Five have Plenty Of Fun
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1962, fifth
impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in
VG condition - clean bright red boards, a few light marks
to a handful of pages, otherwise clean, no inscriptions.
The unclipped wrapper is VG overall, a couple of small
closed tears strengthened internally with tape, minor
rubbing to edges, a few small spots of slight soiling,
but more or less complete. Overall a nice copy.
|
Sold
14
|
|
| #188 |
Five Go To Smuggler's
Top
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1965, fourteenth
impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in
VG condition - clean bright red boards, a few spots of
foxing to closed page ends, otherwise clean pages, no
inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is VG apart from a
two inch tear to the rear panel which has been repaired
with tape, a smaller closed tear in the fold of the rear
flap, otherwise just lightly rubbed and creased.
|
SOLD
13
|
|
| #172 |
Five On Kirrin Island
Again
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1952, seventh impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very
Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages.
Inscriptions to the FFEP. The unclipped wrapper is overall
Good, with areas of loss to the top of the spine (about
one inch, extending to top left corner of front panel),
small chips at the foot of the spine, two larger chips
at the foot of the front panel, small tears and rubbing.
|
15
|
|
| #163 |
Five Go To Mystery Moor
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1956, third
impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The contents
are in clean condition - a few spots of foxing to closed
page ends. The unclipped dustjacket is fair only - has a
one inch loss at top of spine, smaller loss at foot of spine;
there is a two inch tear to the back panel; the front and
rear flaps and part of the rear panel are partially stuck
to the boards. A good reading copy. |
7
|
|
| #109 |
Five Have A Wonderful
Time
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1960, sixth
impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book
is in Fine condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages,
no inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is Near Fine - light
creasing to the front panel, a small scribble on the rear
panel, otherwise clean and bright. A very attractive copy. |
Sold
20
Sold
|
|
|
Hardback Reprints Without
a Dust Wrapper
|
|
#187
|
Five Fall Into Adventure
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1951, third impression,
illustrated by Eileen Soper.A book in Very Good condition
with no dust wrapper. Red boards, black titles. Pictorial
endpapers. B/w and two tone illustrations throughout. Nice
clean copy, inscription to FFEP. |
4
|
|
|
#116
|
Five Go To Mystery Moor
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1962, sixth impression,
illustrated by Eileen Soper.A book in Good condition with
no dust wrapper. Red boards, black titles. Pictorial endpapers.
B/w illustrations throughout. Red boards are a bit marked,
inscription to title page, generally clean pages, foxing
to page ends, overall a good reading copy |
3
|
|
|
#120
|
Five On Kirrin Island
Again
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1952, seventh impression,
illustrated by Eileen Soper. A book in Fair condition with
no dust wrapper. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations.
Spots of foxing throughout. Part of the front pastedown
is missing. Overall an acceptable reading copy. |
2
|
|
| #143 |
Five On A Secret Trail
|
Brockhampton Press
|
5th Impression, 1966. VG copy,
no dustwrapper. Clean red boards, a few very lihgt marks.
Pages generally clean, a handful have minor spots of foxing.
No inscriptions. A nice copy. |
4
|
|
| #142 |
Five On a Hike Together
|
Hodder & Stoughton
|
4th Impression, Good+ copy,
no dustwrapper. Red boards are a bit marked and rubbed.
Pages generally clean, a handful have small marks. No inscriptions.
A reasonable reading copy. |
3
|
|
|
Paperback Editions (Paperbacks
charged at £1 postage in the U.K.)
|
| #192 |
Five Go Off In A Caravan
|
|
Special Centenary Edition, published by
Hodder in 1997. First Thus. Illustrated
by Eileen Soper. In Fine condition - lovely clean copy
|
3
|
|
| #209 |
Five Have A Wonderful
Time,
Five Go Down To the Sea
|
|
1991, Two Books in one. Covers lightly
creased, otherwise very good clean condition, no inscriptions.
|
2
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
. |
|
Audio
& Video Tapes
|
| #246 |
Famous Five Video
|
Pickwick Video
|
Two episodes from
the acclaimed Southern Television series, first shown in
the 1970's. 'Five On Kirrin Island Again (Parts 1+2)' and
'Five Go To Billycock Hill'. Running Time 72 minutes. VHS
(PAL) format. These episodes from the 1970's series are
difficult to obtain, and highly collectable. |
|
|
| #247 |
Famous Five Video
|
Pickwick Video
|
1992. Two episodes
from the acclaimed Southern Television series, first shown
in 1979. 'Five Go To Smuggler's Top (Parts 1+2)' and 'Five
Go To Mystery Moor'. Running Time 75 minutes. VHS (PAL)
format. These episodes from the 1970's series are difficult
to obtain, and highly collectable. |
|
|
| #200 |
Famous Five Audio Book
|
Hodder Headline Audiobooks
|
Five Go Adventuring
Again - dramatised Audio Book starring Scarlet Strallen
as George, Ellie Bevan as Anne, Henry Marsh as Julian, Jack
Shute as Dick, Narrator Nick McArdle. Running time approx
60 minutes. VGC. |
3
|
|
| #236 |
Famous Five - The Musical
|
Telstar Video
|
1997. 'Smuggler's
Gold' - filmed during the smash hit, acclaimed nationwide
tour, this video features 80 minutes of song, dance, and
classic children's adventures... VHS format, in Very Good
condition. |
|
|
| #201 |
Famous Five Audio Book
|
Hodder Headline Audiobooks
|
Five Go Off To Camp
- dramatised Audio Book starring Scarlet Strallen as George,
Ellie Bevan as Anne, Henry Marsh as Julian, Jack Shute as
Dick, Narrator Nick McArdle. Running time approx 60 minutes.
VGC. |
3
|
|
| #202 |
Famous Five Audio Book
|
Hodder Headline Audiobooks
|
Five Go Off In A
Caravan - dramatised Audio Book starring Scarlet Strallen
as George, Ellie Bevan as Anne, Henry Marsh as Julian, Jack
Shute as Dick, Narrator Nick McArdle. Running time approx
60 minutes. VGC. |
3
|
|
|
Miscellaneous, Ephemera
|
| #213 |
Famous Five Card game
|
Pepys
|
Based on the 1970's
TV series - players compete to collect sets of cards based
on four of the Famous Five books. This set is complete with
original box, rules, all 44 cards, and is in VG condition.
A nice addition to any Famous Five collection. |
20
|
|
| #185 |
Famous Five Mystery Puzzle
Game
|
Paul Lomond
|
Five On A Treasure
Island Puzzle Game. 250 piece jigsaw and mystery story.
Can you discover where the treasure is buried, crack the
secret of the old wooden box and explain why those shifty-looking
ruffians are really doing on Kirrin Island? In VG
condition - story booklet and all 250 pieces present and
correct. |
7
|
|
| #277 |
Famous Five Annual -
Five Go Off To Camp
|
Purnell
|
1984, Pictorial Boards, Very Good
clean condition - not price clipped, no writing, scribbles
etc. A very nice copy. |
6
|
|
| #121 |
Five Go Adventuring Again
|
Purnell
|
Famous Five Annual,
1978. Spinoff from the 1970's TV series, with pictures from
the series. A Very Good copy with no marks or inscriptions.
Pictorial Boards. 4to-over 9¾-12"" tall |
6
|
|
|
Miscellaneous
Enid Blyton Titles
|
| |
|
|
| NEW
!!! Would you like to get a courtesy email to
notify you when new items are added to this site? Register
your Famous Five Wants in our new Wants
Database using a simple point-and-click form
- don't miss out on those rare items!! |