|
Ref.
|
Title
|
Publisher
|
Description
|
Price
£
|
Image
(click
to enlarge)
|
|
First Edition Hardbacks
|
| #180 |
Five Have A Mystery to
Solve
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1962, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. VG/VG. Red cloth boards clean and bright,
pages clean, no inscriptions - scattered spots of foxing,
mostly to the endpapers. The unclipped dustjacket is complete,
with some rubbing and creasing, a half inch tear to the
top left of the front panel, a smaller tear to the rear
panel. Overall a nice copy of this first edition.
|
|
|
| #108 |
Five On A Secret Trail
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1956, First
Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in
Very Good condition - clean red boards, clean pages. Inscription
to FFEP, some foxing to top page block. The unclipped wrapper
is VG apart from a chip at the bottom of the spine, small
chip at the top of the spine, small piece missing at the
top of the front flap (not affecting the text), a couple
of very small close tears. Overall though the wrapper is
bright, clean and very pleasing. A nice copy. |
Sold!
40
|
|
| #153 |
Five Go Down To The Sea
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1953, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. VG book in a VG unclipped dustwrapper.
Book has clean red boards and clean,bright pages. Inscription
to FFEP. Faint traces of tape residue on FFEP. Wrapper
is complete - a few small closed tears, a little rubbing
, small chip at the foot of the spine (not affecting the
text), but overall bright and pleasing. A nice copy.
|
|
|
| #101 |
Five Get Into Trouble
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1949, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. The correct, original jacket is Fine
- a very small closed tear on the bottom edge of the rear
panel (hardly noticeable), a bit dusty to the rear panel,
otherwise very nice indeed, and not price-clipped. The
book is also Fine - nice clean read boards, clean pages,
no inscriptions, a few spots of foxing to the page ends,
overall very pleasing. You will be hard pressed to find
a nicer copy of this scarce first edition for sale!
|
|
|
| #160 |
Five Get Into A Fix - very first printing
in
Enid Blyton's Magazine
|
Evans Brothers,
London
|
Extremely rare - The complete novel
'Five Get Into A Fix' - in the original magazine format
starting from a year before the publication of the book.
Twenty-two editions of Enid Blyton's magazine each having
one chapter of the story. These magazines frequently sell
for upwards of £10 each. The magazines are as follows
- no 15 vol 5 July 17th - 30th 1957 through to No 10 Vol
6 May 7th - 20th 1958. The novel Five Get Into a Fix was
later published in July 1958. Each magazine has approx
40 to 50 pages and is full of Blyton Favourites - Noddy,
Secret Seven, and much more, including illustrations,
puzzles, and many advertisments for popular toys and games
of the day. Each mag is in Good or Very Good condition
- two are missing their outer covers. A truly scarce collection!
|
|
|
| #155 |
Five Fall Into Adventure
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1950, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. VG book in a VG price-clipped dustwrapper.
Book has clean red boards - a couple of very small blemishes,
and minor creasing to the spine. Neat inscription (Christmas
1950) on illustrated front endpaper. Pages are clean and
bright. Dustwrapper is clean and
bright - one small closed tear on back panel, a couple
of minor marks, otherwise just about Fine. A very pleasing
copy of the ninth Famous Five adventure.
|
|
|
| #169 |
Five On Kirrin Island
Again
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1947, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. Colour frontispiece with black and white
and two-tone illustrations. Very good condition with no
dust wrapper. Blue textured boards, white lettering to
spine. Colour frontis. Two-tone and b/w illustrations
throughout. 192 pages. Blue, black and white pictorial
endpapers. The white lettering to the spine has significantly
faded, otherwise in Very Good clean condition. Neat inscription
to title page. One or two very small marks on a few pages.
A nice copy of a scarce edition.
|
|
|
| #175 |
Five Go Off To Camp
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1948, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. Black and white and two-tone illustrations.
Very good condition with no dust wrapper. Light blue boards,
black lettering to spine, and Blyton's signature in black
on front board. 192 pages. Blue, black and white pictorial
endpapers. The spine is a bit faded, although the lettering
remains very clear. A Few minor marks to boards. Binding
tight, no loose pages. No inscriptions. Occasional spots
of foxing, otherwise clean internally. A nice copy of
a scarce edition.
|
|
|
| #166 |
Five Go Adventuring Again
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
June 1943, First Edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. Colour frontispiece with black and white
illustrations. The scarce first edition of the second
Famous Five title. In overall Good condition. The
boards are marked and faded, and rubbed in places - starting
to fray a bit at the foot of the spine. The rear board
is slightly bowed. The black titles are clearly legible
on both the front panel and spine. The binding is intact
- no loose pages. Internally the pages are very clean
- one or two are slightly dog-eared. The FFEP has been
removed, not particularly neatly. Inscription to copyright
page. Despite the condition, still a scarce edition!
|
|
|
| #102 |
Five Have Plenty of Fun
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1955, First
Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. |
Sold!
27
Sold!
|
.
|
| #103 |
Five Go Down To The Sea
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1953, First
Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. |
Sold!
27
Sold!
|
|
| #104 |
Five Are Together Again
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1963, First
Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. |
Sold!
30
|
|
| #107 |
The Famous Five Big Book
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1964, First Edition
Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good condition. Red cloth boards
with black and gold titles to spine and silhouettes of the
Five's heads to front cover. Three books in one: Five on
a Treasure Island; Five Go Adventuring Again; Five Run Away
Together. "First published in this form 1964'. Name inscription
to ffep. Clean pages, clean red boards, a very nice copy. |
Sold!
10
Sold!
|
|
| #154 |
Five Go Down To The Sea
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1953, First Edition.
Hard Cover. Very good condition, no dust wrapper. Red
cloth boards. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout.
Name inscription to ffep. Boards have a few very light marks,
but are overall in VG condition. Clean pages. One page has
a small hole in the bottom margin - not affecting the text.
A nice clean copy. |
Sold!
10
Sold!
|
|
|
Hardback Reprints in
Dust Wrappers
|
| #187 |
Five On A Secret Trail
|
|
1969, second
impression of this edition, illustrated by Eileen
Soper. The book is in VG condition - clean bright red
boards, clean pages, some light marks to the front endpapers.
Neat inscription to front endpaper. The unclipped wrapper
is just about Fine - very slight crease to front panel,
otherwise very nice indeed. A bright, clean copy.
|
Sold!
13
Sold!
|
|
| #182 |
Five Go Off In A Caravan
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1949, third
impression, illustrated by Eileen
Soper, in a scarce original 'white spine' dustjacket (unclipped).
The book is in Very Good+ condition - clean red boards,
clean pages with no foxing, no inscriptions. The unclipped
wrapper has a small piece missing at the foot of the spine
(about one third of an inch), two half-inch tears to the
front panel, some smaller tears and rubs (see scans) but
is overall Good+. A very nice copy of a scarce title with
the original dustjacket.
|
Sold!
38 Sold!
|
|
| #181 |
Five Go Off To Camp
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1964, eleventh impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. A really nice copy
in a very pleasing dustjacket. The book has clean, bright
red boards, clean pages, no foxing, no inscriptions. The
dustjacket is unclipped and complete, with just some very
light rubs and faint creases. A super copy.
|
Sold!
18
Sold!
|
|
| #183 |
Five Fall Into Adventure
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1951, 2nd
impression , illustrated by
Eileen Soper. A VG copy in a VG dustjacket. The book has
clean, bright red boards (slight crease to spine), clean
bright pages, very slight spots of foxing to closed page
ends, inscription to verso of frontis. The dustjacket
is unclipped and just about complete, with two small closed
tears, a couple of very small chips, light rubs and faint
creases. Click on picture to the right for full scan of
jacket. A nice copy.
|
Sold!
23
Sold!
|
|
| #184 |
Five Go To Mystery Moor
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1957, 4th impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper.
A VG copy in a Good only dustjacket which has had some
damp exposure, visible on the inside of the jacket, and
has some small areas of loss - click on picture to the
right for full scan of jacket. Despite the stated faults,
the jacket is 95% complete, and not price-clipped - the
price has been erased in pencil. Books is generally nice
and clean - lengthy prize award inscription to title page.
|
Sold!
12
|
|
| #114 |
Five Go To Smuggler's
Top
|
|
1971, third
impression of this edition, illustrated by Eileen
Soper. The book is in VG+ condition - clean bright red
boards, clean pages, no inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper
is VG - just a few small chips and rubs, a very small
loss (quarter of an inch or less) at foot of spine, not
affecting lettering, a couple of small tears repaired
internally with tape, but overall more or less complete.
A bright, clean copy.
|
Sold!
11
Sold!
|
|
| #171 |
Five Go Down To the Sea
|
Brockhampton
Press,
London
|
1969, First in this edition, illustrated
by Eileen Soper. The book is in overall Very Good condition
- clean bright red boards, clean pages, just a few spots
of foxing to closed page ends; the front board has a few
small indentations. No inscriptions. The unclipped dustjacket
is also Very Good - it has a fair amount of rubbing and
creasing, but is complete and unclipped. Very presentable
copy.
|
Sold!
15
Sold!
|
|
| #113 |
Five Get Into Trouble
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1951 third impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in overall
Very Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages,
just a few spots of foxing to closed page ends. A few
of the pages have small nicks or bumps to the right hand
margin. No inscriptions. The unclipped dustjacket is is
Good apart from a two inch loss at the foot of the spine,
and a quarter inch loss at the top of the spine - otherwise
small tears and creases, one or two small chips.
|
Sold!
12
Sold!
|
|
| #111 |
Five Go Off To Camp
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1951, third impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very
Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages.
Insciption to the FFEP has been erased with whitener.
The clipped wrapper is also Very Good - some small chips
and tears, a couple of light creases, but overall an attractive
wrapper.
|
Sold!
15
Sold!
|
|
| #110 |
Five Get Into Trouble
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1958, ninth
impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book
is in Good condition - clean red boards, clean pages, no
inscriptions, a few spots of light foxing to page ends,
and small tears in the right margin to a handful of pages
(not affecting the text) The unclipped wrapper is has some
internal clear tape repairs, two inch loss at the bottom
of the spine, a few creases and rubs. However it retains
the bright, atmospheric illustration to the front panel,
and is a nice early copy. |
Sold!
10
Sold!
|
|
| #112 |
Five On Kirrin Island
Again
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1955, ninth impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very
Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages.
Inscriptions to the FFEP and title page have been erased
with whitener. The clipped wrapper is VG+ - just light
edgewear. A very attractive wrapper.
|
Sold!
16
Sold!
|
|
| #113 |
Five Get Into Trouble
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1955, sixth impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very
Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages.
Inscription to the title page has been erased with whitener.
The clipped wrapper is VG+ - just light edgewear and a
little creasing. A very attractive wrapper.
|
Sold!
16
Sold!
|
|
| #114 |
Five Go To Demon's Rocks
|
|
1972, third impression
of this edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The
book is in Fine condition - clean bright red boards, clean
pages, no inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is also
Fine - just light rubs and a very small amount of creasing
to the front panel. A very biright, clean copy.
|
Sold!
14
|
|
| #115 |
Five Fall Into Adventure
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1954, fifth impression
, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very
Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages,
no inscriptions. Spots of foxing to closed page ends.
The unclipped wrapper is also VG - a chip at the top right
corner of the front panel, a couple of smal tears and
rubs, but overall a very attractive copy.
|
Sold!
18
|
|
| #125 |
Five are Together Again |
Hodder & Stoughton
|
2nd Impression, 1966.
Illustrated By Eileen Sloper. VG copy in VG price-clipped
dustwrapper. Book has clean red boards, just slightly creased
on one corner. A couple of spots of foxing to closed page
ends, no inscriptions, nice clean pages. Nice bright dustwrapper
has a couple of half inch tears, light rubbing and creasing,
but overall very nice. |
Sold!
18
|
|
| #126 |
Five On Finniston
Farm |
Hodder & Stoughton
|
2nd Impression, 1956. Illustrated
By Eileen Sloper. VG+ copy in VG price-clipped dustwrapper.
Book has clean red boards,inscription to FFEP, initials
on endpaper, nice clean pages. Nice
bright dustwrapper has a couple of small tears tears,
light rubbing and creasing, but overall is very attractive.
|
Sold!
19
Sold!
|
|
| #128 |
Five Go To Smuggler's
Top |
Hodder & Stoughton
|
9th Impression, 1955. Illustrated By Eileen
Sloper. Good copy in Good unclipped dustwrapper. Book
has clean red boards, clean pages. The front endpapers
have been clipped - one has about a third missing, two
have a small piece at the corner clipped. All the text
pages and illustrations are complete. Title
page has name crossed out in ink.
Dustwrapper has a few small pieces missing, and has been
backed with brown paper. Despite the listed faults this
is still quite a nice copy.
|
Sold!
9
|
|
| #129 |
Five Go Adventuring Again
|
Hodder & Stoughton
|
14th Impression, 1966. Illustrated By
Eileen Sloper. Fine copy in VG+ price-clipped dustwrapper.
Book is in excellent condition. No inscriptions.
Lovely bright dustwrapper has minor rubbing and creasing,
very small pen mark on rear panel. Overall a really nice,
clean copy.
|
Sold!
20
|
|
| #130 |
Five Run Away Together
|
Brockhampton Press
|
First Thus, 1968. Illustrated By Eileen
Sloper. VG copy in VG unclipped dustwrapper. Book has
clean red boards, one small blot to front board. No
inscriptions, nice clean pages,
small spots of foxing to page ends. Nice bright dustwrapper
has a couple of small tears tears, light rubbing and creasing,
but overall is very attractive.
|
Sold!
13
|
|
| #131 |
Five Get Into Trouble
|
Hodder & Stoughton
|
9th Impression, 1960. Illustrated By Eileen
Sloper. VG+ copy in Good unclipped dustwrapper. Book has
clean red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions.
Dustwrapper has a few small pieces
missing around the edges, small tears, rubbing and creasing,
but overall is about 95% complete, and quite reasonable.
|
Sold!
13
|
|
| #140 |
Five Have A Wonderful
Time
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1953, 2nd
impression , illustrated
by Eileen Soper. The book is in VG condition - clean bright
red boards, no inscriptions, foxing to page ends, pages
otherwise clean. The price-clipped wrapper is Good - some
small tears repaired internally with clear tape, a little
stained and rubbed in places. Overall a nice early copy. |
Sold!
18
|
|
| #130 |
Five Go Off To Camp
|
Brockhampton Press
|
First Thus, 1967. Illustrated By Eileen
Sloper. VG copy in Good unclipped dustwrapper. Book has
clean bright red boards, no inscriptions,
nice clean pages, minor spots of
foxing. Dustwrapper has a large tear to the front panel,
repaired internally with clear tape, otherwise minor rubbing
and chips.
|
Sold!
11
|
|
|
Hardback Reprints Without
a Dust Wrapper
|
|
#186
|
Five On A Hike Together
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1958, seventh impression,
illustrated by Eileen Soper.A book in Very Good condition
with no dust wrapper. Red boards, black titles. Pictorial
endpapers. B/w and two tone illustrations throughout. Nice
clean copy, no inscriptions. |
|
|
|
#118
|
Five On A Treasure Island
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1948, fifth impression,
illustrated by Eileen Soper.A book in Good+ condition with
no dust wrapper. Buff coloured boards, black titles. B/w
illustrations throughout. Boards are a little marked and
bumped, but overall quite reasonable. Child's inscription
to FFEP. Clean pages - one has the page number circled in
ink. Overall a nice early copy of number #1 in the series. |
Sold!
6
Sold!
|
. |
|
#119
|
Five Get Into A Fix
|
Hodder
and Stoughton,
London
|
1964, fourth impression,
illustrated by Eileen Soper. A book in Good condition with
no dust wrapper. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations
throughout. Red boards are a bit faded to the spine, otherwise
good. Overall a good reading copy. |
Sold!
4
Sold!
|
. |
| #132 |
Five On A Treasure Island
|
Hodder & Stoughton
|
10th Impression, 1953. VG copy,
no dustwrapper. Clean red boards, scattered spots of foxing
throughout, pages otherwise clean. No inscriptions. A nice
copy. |
Sold!
4
|
|
| #133 |
Five Go Off In A Caravan
|
Hodder & Stoughton
|
8th Impression, 1954. VG copy,
no dustwrapper. Clean red boards. Pages generally clean,
a handful have small marks. Name written to FFEP. A nice
copy. |
Sold!
4
|
. |
|
Paperback Editions (Paperbacks
charged at £1 postage in the U.K.)
|
| |
|
|
|
|
. |
|
Audio
& Video Tapes
|
| #122 |
Famous Five Video
|
Longman Video
|
1983. An episode
from the TV series- 'Five Are Together Again'. Running Time
47 minutes. VHS format. |
Sold!
5
|
. |
| #123 |
Famous Five Video
|
Longman Video
|
1983. Two episodes
from the TV series- 'Five Go To Mystery Moor', 'Five Go
Off To Camp'. Running Time 71 minutes. VHS format. |
Sold!
7
|
|
| #124 |
Famous Five Video
|
Pickwick Video
|
1983. Three episodes
from the TV series- 'Five Run Away Together', 'Five Have
A Wonderful Time', 'Five Get Into A Fix'. Running Time 76
minutes. VHS format. |
Sold!
7
|
|
| #134 |
Famous Five Video
|
Pickwick Video |
1983, two episodes from the
television series - 'Five Go To Smuggler's Top', 'Five Go
Off In A Caravan'. Running time 72 minutes. VHS Format |
Sold!
7
|
|
| #144 |
Famous Five Video
|
Longman Video
|
1983. An episode
from the TV series- 'Five Go To Demon's Rocks'. Running
Time 47 minutes. VHS format. |
|
|
|
Miscellaneous, Ephemera
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Other
Enid Blyton Titles
|
| #165 |
The Mystery of the Burnt
Cottage
|
Methuen
|
1944, second
edition (first was December 1943), in scarce original dustjacket.
First ever adventure of the 'Five Find Outers and Dog'.
Illustrated by J. Abbey. With the first edition of this
title in original dustjacket practically unobtainable, the
second and third editions are becoming highly sought-after.
Light blue cloth boards with magnifying glass vignette.
Boards are clean, as the the contents. Just a few spots
of foxing to closed page ends. No inscriptions. Price-clipped
jacket has some small areas of loss, mainly to the head
and foot of the spine - click on picture opposite for a
scan of the full jacket. Jacket also has some small tears,
neatly strengthened internally with clear tape, and some
rubbing. Scarce! |
Sold!
75
Sold!
|
|
| #161 |
The Mystery of the Pantomime
Cat
|
Methuen
|
1961, seventh reprint. Pleasing
clean copy in a very nice dustjacket. Seventh book in the
'Five Find Outers and Dog' series. Light cream cloth, green
titles and magnifying glass vignette. Boards are in nice
clean condition, as are the pages. Lengthy inscription to
FFEP. Unclipped dustjacket (with price sticker over original
price) is very pleasing - no significant flaws - just light
edgewear. Difficult to find in this condition! |
Sold!
27
Sold!
|
|
| #143 |
The Mystery of The Missing
Necklace
|
Methuen
& Co. Ltd.
|
First Edition, 1947.
Very Good copy, no dustwrapper. Fifth book in the 'Five
Find Outers and Dog' series. Cream cloth boards are in nice
clean condition, as are the pages. Inscription to FFEP.
A very nice copy of a difficul-to-find title. |
Sold!
18
Sold!
|
|
| #150 |
The Castle Of Adventure
|
Macmillan
|
First Edition, 1946.
A Very Good copy of this scarce early title from the 'Adventure'
series, no dustwrapper. Pictorial boards are in nice clean
condition, as are the pages. Inscription to front pastedown.
A few very light marks to a handful of pages, but really
no significant faults. A really nice copy of a rare edition. |
Sold!
35
Sold!
|
|
| #151 |
The River Of Adventure
|
Macmillan
|
First Edition,
1955. A Good+ copy, no dustwrapper. |
Sold!
15
Sold!
|
|
| |