'Five Go Collecting'
Collectable Famous Five Books For Sale

Dedicated to the Famous Five books by Enid Blyton
Site Design and layout (c) Sharp Software
Famous Five Books and Ephemera - RECENTLY SOLD

WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO BUY COLLECTIONS OF FAMOUS FIVE BOOKS, AND SINGLE ITEMS
PLEASE EMAIL huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk OR CALL 029 20 844651 FOR A FREE QUOTE

Click on any of the thumbnail images below to enlarge the picture.

Ref.
Title
Publisher
Description
Price
£
Image
(click to enlarge)
First Edition Hardbacks
#180
Five Have A Mystery to Solve
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1962, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG/VG. Red cloth boards clean and bright, pages clean, no inscriptions - scattered spots of foxing, mostly to the endpapers. The unclipped dustjacket is complete, with some rubbing and creasing, a half inch tear to the top left of the front panel, a smaller tear to the rear panel. Overall a nice copy of this first edition.

Sold!
30

 
#108
Five On A Secret Trail
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1956, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very Good condition - clean red boards, clean pages. Inscription to FFEP, some foxing to top page block. The unclipped wrapper is VG apart from a chip at the bottom of the spine, small chip at the top of the spine, small piece missing at the top of the front flap (not affecting the text), a couple of very small close tears. Overall though the wrapper is bright, clean and very pleasing. A nice copy.
Sold!
40
#153
Five Go Down To The Sea
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1953, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG book in a VG unclipped dustwrapper. Book has clean red boards and clean,bright pages. Inscription to FFEP. Faint traces of tape residue on FFEP. Wrapper is complete - a few small closed tears, a little rubbing , small chip at the foot of the spine (not affecting the text), but overall bright and pleasing. A nice copy.


Sold!
55

 
#101
Five Get Into Trouble
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1949, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The correct, original jacket is Fine - a very small closed tear on the bottom edge of the rear panel (hardly noticeable), a bit dusty to the rear panel, otherwise very nice indeed, and not price-clipped. The book is also Fine - nice clean read boards, clean pages, no inscriptions, a few spots of foxing to the page ends, overall very pleasing. You will be hard pressed to find a nicer copy of this scarce first edition for sale!

Sold!
195

 
#160
Five Get Into A Fix - very first printing in
Enid Blyton's Magazine
Evans Brothers,
London

Extremely rare - The complete novel 'Five Get Into A Fix' - in the original magazine format starting from a year before the publication of the book. Twenty-two editions of Enid Blyton's magazine each having one chapter of the story. These magazines frequently sell for upwards of £10 each. The magazines are as follows - no 15 vol 5 July 17th - 30th 1957 through to No 10 Vol 6 May 7th - 20th 1958. The novel Five Get Into a Fix was later published in July 1958. Each magazine has approx 40 to 50 pages and is full of Blyton Favourites - Noddy, Secret Seven, and much more, including illustrations, puzzles, and many advertisments for popular toys and games of the day. Each mag is in Good or Very Good condition - two are missing their outer covers. A truly scarce collection!


Sold!
120
Sold!

 
#155
Five Fall Into Adventure
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1950, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. VG book in a VG price-clipped dustwrapper. Book has clean red boards - a couple of very small blemishes, and minor creasing to the spine. Neat inscription (Christmas 1950) on illustrated front endpaper. Pages are clean and bright. Dustwrapper is clean and bright - one small closed tear on back panel, a couple of minor marks, otherwise just about Fine. A very pleasing copy of the ninth Famous Five adventure.


Sold!
95
Sold!

 
#169
Five On Kirrin Island Again
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1947, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Colour frontispiece with black and white and two-tone illustrations. Very good condition with no dust wrapper. Blue textured boards, white lettering to spine. Colour frontis. Two-tone and b/w illustrations throughout. 192 pages. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. The white lettering to the spine has significantly faded, otherwise in Very Good clean condition. Neat inscription to title page. One or two very small marks on a few pages. A nice copy of a scarce edition.

Sold!
15

 
#175
Five Go Off To Camp
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1948, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Black and white and two-tone illustrations. Very good condition with no dust wrapper. Light blue boards, black lettering to spine, and Blyton's signature in black on front board. 192 pages. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. The spine is a bit faded, although the lettering remains very clear. A Few minor marks to boards. Binding tight, no loose pages. No inscriptions. Occasional spots of foxing, otherwise clean internally. A nice copy of a scarce edition.

Sold!
18

 
#166
Five Go Adventuring Again
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

June 1943, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. Colour frontispiece with black and white illustrations. The scarce first edition of the second Famous Five title. In overall Good condition. The boards are marked and faded, and rubbed in places - starting to fray a bit at the foot of the spine. The rear board is slightly bowed. The black titles are clearly legible on both the front panel and spine. The binding is intact - no loose pages. Internally the pages are very clean - one or two are slightly dog-eared. The FFEP has been removed, not particularly neatly. Inscription to copyright page. Despite the condition, still a scarce edition!

Sold!
28

 
#102
Five Have Plenty of Fun
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1955, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper.
Sold!
27
Sold!
.
#103
Five Go Down To The Sea
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1953, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper.
Sold!
27
Sold!
.
#104
Five Are Together Again
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1963, First Edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper.
Sold!
30
.
#107
The Famous Five Big Book
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1964, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good condition. Red cloth boards with black and gold titles to spine and silhouettes of the Five's heads to front cover. Three books in one: Five on a Treasure Island; Five Go Adventuring Again; Five Run Away Together. "First published in this form 1964'. Name inscription to ffep. Clean pages, clean red boards, a very nice copy.
Sold!
10
Sold!
 
#154
Five Go Down To The Sea
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good condition, no dust wrapper. Red cloth boards. B/w and two-tone illustrations throughout. Name inscription to ffep. Boards have a few very light marks, but are overall in VG condition. Clean pages. One page has a small hole in the bottom margin - not affecting the text. A nice clean copy.
Sold!
10
Sold!
 
Hardback Reprints in Dust Wrappers
#187
Five On A Secret Trail

Brockhampton
Press

1969, second impression of this edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in VG condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages, some light marks to the front endpapers. Neat inscription to front endpaper. The unclipped wrapper is just about Fine - very slight crease to front panel, otherwise very nice indeed. A bright, clean copy.

Sold!
13
Sold!
#182
Five Go Off In A Caravan
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1949, third impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper, in a scarce original 'white spine' dustjacket (unclipped). The book is in Very Good+ condition - clean red boards, clean pages with no foxing, no inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper has a small piece missing at the foot of the spine (about one third of an inch), two half-inch tears to the front panel, some smaller tears and rubs (see scans) but is overall Good+. A very nice copy of a scarce title with the original dustjacket.

Sold!
38 Sold!
#181
Five Go Off To Camp
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1964, eleventh impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. A really nice copy in a very pleasing dustjacket. The book has clean, bright red boards, clean pages, no foxing, no inscriptions. The dustjacket is unclipped and complete, with just some very light rubs and faint creases. A super copy.

Sold!
18
Sold!
#183
Five Fall Into Adventure
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1951, 2nd impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. A VG copy in a VG dustjacket. The book has clean, bright red boards (slight crease to spine), clean bright pages, very slight spots of foxing to closed page ends, inscription to verso of frontis. The dustjacket is unclipped and just about complete, with two small closed tears, a couple of very small chips, light rubs and faint creases. Click on picture to the right for full scan of jacket. A nice copy.

Sold!
23
Sold!
#184
Five Go To Mystery Moor
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1957, 4th impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. A VG copy in a Good only dustjacket which has had some damp exposure, visible on the inside of the jacket, and has some small areas of loss - click on picture to the right for full scan of jacket. Despite the stated faults, the jacket is 95% complete, and not price-clipped - the price has been erased in pencil. Books is generally nice and clean - lengthy prize award inscription to title page.

Sold!
12
#114
Five Go To Smuggler's Top

Brockhampton
Press

1971, third impression of this edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in VG+ condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is VG - just a few small chips and rubs, a very small loss (quarter of an inch or less) at foot of spine, not affecting lettering, a couple of small tears repaired internally with tape, but overall more or less complete. A bright, clean copy.

Sold!
11
Sold!
#171
Five Go Down To the Sea
Brockhampton
Press,

London

1969, First in this edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in overall Very Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages, just a few spots of foxing to closed page ends; the front board has a few small indentations. No inscriptions. The unclipped dustjacket is also Very Good - it has a fair amount of rubbing and creasing, but is complete and unclipped. Very presentable copy.

Sold!
15
Sold!
#113
Five Get Into Trouble
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1951 third impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in overall Very Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages, just a few spots of foxing to closed page ends. A few of the pages have small nicks or bumps to the right hand margin. No inscriptions. The unclipped dustjacket is is Good apart from a two inch loss at the foot of the spine, and a quarter inch loss at the top of the spine - otherwise small tears and creases, one or two small chips.

Sold!
12
Sold!
#111
Five Go Off To Camp
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1951, third impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages. Insciption to the FFEP has been erased with whitener. The clipped wrapper is also Very Good - some small chips and tears, a couple of light creases, but overall an attractive wrapper.

Sold!
15
Sold!
#110
Five Get Into Trouble
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1958, ninth impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Good condition - clean red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions, a few spots of light foxing to page ends, and small tears in the right margin to a handful of pages (not affecting the text) The unclipped wrapper is has some internal clear tape repairs, two inch loss at the bottom of the spine, a few creases and rubs. However it retains the bright, atmospheric illustration to the front panel, and is a nice early copy.
Sold!
10
Sold!
#112
Five On Kirrin Island Again
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1955, ninth impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages. Inscriptions to the FFEP and title page have been erased with whitener. The clipped wrapper is VG+ - just light edgewear. A very attractive wrapper.

Sold!
16
Sold!
#113
Five Get Into Trouble
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1955, sixth impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages. Inscription to the title page has been erased with whitener. The clipped wrapper is VG+ - just light edgewear and a little creasing. A very attractive wrapper.

Sold!
16
Sold!
#114
Five Go To Demon's Rocks

Brockhampton
Press

1972, third impression of this edition, illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Fine condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions. The unclipped wrapper is also Fine - just light rubs and a very small amount of creasing to the front panel. A very biright, clean copy.

Sold!
14
#115
Five Fall Into Adventure
Hodder and Stoughton,
London

1954, fifth impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in Very Good condition - clean bright red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions. Spots of foxing to closed page ends. The unclipped wrapper is also VG - a chip at the top right corner of the front panel, a couple of smal tears and rubs, but overall a very attractive copy.

Sold!
18
#125 Five are Together Again
Hodder & Stoughton
2nd Impression, 1966. Illustrated By Eileen Sloper. VG copy in VG price-clipped dustwrapper. Book has clean red boards, just slightly creased on one corner. A couple of spots of foxing to closed page ends, no inscriptions, nice clean pages. Nice bright dustwrapper has a couple of half inch tears, light rubbing and creasing, but overall very nice.
Sold!
18
#126 Five On Finniston Farm
Hodder & Stoughton

2nd Impression, 1956. Illustrated By Eileen Sloper. VG+ copy in VG price-clipped dustwrapper. Book has clean red boards,inscription to FFEP, initials on endpaper, nice clean pages. Nice bright dustwrapper has a couple of small tears tears, light rubbing and creasing, but overall is very attractive.

Sold!
19
Sold!
#128 Five Go To Smuggler's Top
Hodder & Stoughton

9th Impression, 1955. Illustrated By Eileen Sloper. Good copy in Good unclipped dustwrapper. Book has clean red boards, clean pages. The front endpapers have been clipped - one has about a third missing, two have a small piece at the corner clipped. All the text pages and illustrations are complete. Title page has name crossed out in ink. Dustwrapper has a few small pieces missing, and has been backed with brown paper. Despite the listed faults this is still quite a nice copy.

Sold!
9
#129
Five Go Adventuring Again
Hodder & Stoughton

14th Impression, 1966. Illustrated By Eileen Sloper. Fine copy in VG+ price-clipped dustwrapper. Book is in excellent condition. No inscriptions. Lovely bright dustwrapper has minor rubbing and creasing, very small pen mark on rear panel. Overall a really nice, clean copy.

Sold!
20
#130
Five Run Away Together
Brockhampton Press

First Thus, 1968. Illustrated By Eileen Sloper. VG copy in VG unclipped dustwrapper. Book has clean red boards, one small blot to front board. No inscriptions, nice clean pages, small spots of foxing to page ends. Nice bright dustwrapper has a couple of small tears tears, light rubbing and creasing, but overall is very attractive.

Sold!
13
#131
Five Get Into Trouble
Hodder & Stoughton

9th Impression, 1960. Illustrated By Eileen Sloper. VG+ copy in Good unclipped dustwrapper. Book has clean red boards, clean pages, no inscriptions. Dustwrapper has a few small pieces missing around the edges, small tears, rubbing and creasing, but overall is about 95% complete, and quite reasonable.

Sold!
13
#140
Five Have A Wonderful Time
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1953, 2nd impression , illustrated by Eileen Soper. The book is in VG condition - clean bright red boards, no inscriptions, foxing to page ends, pages otherwise clean. The price-clipped wrapper is Good - some small tears repaired internally with clear tape, a little stained and rubbed in places. Overall a nice early copy.
Sold!
18
#130
Five Go Off To Camp
Brockhampton Press

First Thus, 1967. Illustrated By Eileen Sloper. VG copy in Good unclipped dustwrapper. Book has clean bright red boards, no inscriptions, nice clean pages, minor spots of foxing. Dustwrapper has a large tear to the front panel, repaired internally with clear tape, otherwise minor rubbing and chips.

Sold!
11
Hardback Reprints Without a Dust Wrapper

#186

Five On A Hike Together
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1958, seventh impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper.A book in Very Good condition with no dust wrapper. Red boards, black titles. Pictorial endpapers. B/w and two tone illustrations throughout. Nice clean copy, no inscriptions.

Sold!
4
Sold!

 

#118

Five On A Treasure Island
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1948, fifth impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper.A book in Good+ condition with no dust wrapper. Buff coloured boards, black titles. B/w illustrations throughout. Boards are a little marked and bumped, but overall quite reasonable. Child's inscription to FFEP. Clean pages - one has the page number circled in ink. Overall a nice early copy of number #1 in the series.
Sold!
6
Sold!
.

#119

Five Get Into A Fix
Hodder and Stoughton,
London
1964, fourth impression, illustrated by Eileen Soper. A book in Good condition with no dust wrapper. Red boards, black titles. B/w illustrations throughout. Red boards are a bit faded to the spine, otherwise good. Overall a good reading copy.
Sold!
4
Sold!
  .
#132
Five On A Treasure Island
Hodder & Stoughton
10th Impression, 1953. VG copy, no dustwrapper. Clean red boards, scattered spots of foxing throughout, pages otherwise clean. No inscriptions. A nice copy.
Sold!
4
#133
Five Go Off In A Caravan
Hodder & Stoughton
8th Impression, 1954. VG copy, no dustwrapper. Clean red boards. Pages generally clean, a handful have small marks. Name written to FFEP. A nice copy.
Sold!
4
.
Paperback Editions (Paperbacks charged at £1 postage in the U.K.)
   .
Audio & Video Tapes
#122
Famous Five Video
Longman Video
1983. An episode from the TV series- 'Five Are Together Again'. Running Time 47 minutes. VHS format.
Sold!
5
.
#123
Famous Five Video
Longman Video
1983. Two episodes from the TV series- 'Five Go To Mystery Moor', 'Five Go Off To Camp'. Running Time 71 minutes. VHS format.
Sold!
7
#124
Famous Five Video
Pickwick Video
1983. Three episodes from the TV series- 'Five Run Away Together', 'Five Have A Wonderful Time', 'Five Get Into A Fix'. Running Time 76 minutes. VHS format.
Sold!
7
#134
Famous Five Video
Pickwick Video 1983, two episodes from the television series - 'Five Go To Smuggler's Top', 'Five Go Off In A Caravan'. Running time 72 minutes. VHS Format
Sold!
7
 
#144
Famous Five Video
Longman Video
1983. An episode from the TV series- 'Five Go To Demon's Rocks'. Running Time 47 minutes. VHS format.

Sold!
5

 
Miscellaneous, Ephemera
 
 
Other Enid Blyton Titles
#165
The Mystery of the Burnt Cottage
Methuen
1944, second edition (first was December 1943), in scarce original dustjacket. First ever adventure of the 'Five Find Outers and Dog'. Illustrated by J. Abbey. With the first edition of this title in original dustjacket practically unobtainable, the second and third editions are becoming highly sought-after. Light blue cloth boards with magnifying glass vignette. Boards are clean, as the the contents. Just a few spots of foxing to closed page ends. No inscriptions. Price-clipped jacket has some small areas of loss, mainly to the head and foot of the spine - click on picture opposite for a scan of the full jacket. Jacket also has some small tears, neatly strengthened internally with clear tape, and some rubbing. Scarce!
Sold!
75
Sold!
#161
The Mystery of the Pantomime Cat
Methuen
1961, seventh reprint. Pleasing clean copy in a very nice dustjacket. Seventh book in the 'Five Find Outers and Dog' series. Light cream cloth, green titles and magnifying glass vignette. Boards are in nice clean condition, as are the pages. Lengthy inscription to FFEP. Unclipped dustjacket (with price sticker over original price) is very pleasing - no significant flaws - just light edgewear. Difficult to find in this condition!
Sold!
27
Sold!
#143
The Mystery of The Missing Necklace
Methuen & Co. Ltd.
First Edition, 1947. Very Good copy, no dustwrapper. Fifth book in the 'Five Find Outers and Dog' series. Cream cloth boards are in nice clean condition, as are the pages. Inscription to FFEP. A very nice copy of a difficul-to-find title.
Sold!
18
Sold!
#150
The Castle Of Adventure
Macmillan
First Edition, 1946. A Very Good copy of this scarce early title from the 'Adventure' series, no dustwrapper. Pictorial boards are in nice clean condition, as are the pages. Inscription to front pastedown. A few very light marks to a handful of pages, but really no significant faults. A really nice copy of a rare edition.
Sold!
35
Sold!
#151
The River Of Adventure
Macmillan
First Edition, 1955. A Good+ copy, no dustwrapper.
Sold!
15
Sold!
.
 

Do you have a Famous Five book or books to sell? Please E-Mail huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk with the details for a quick response, no-obligation offer.

Are you looking for a specific Famous Five title or edition? We now maintain a Wanted list. Please E-Mail huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk with details of the book(s) you are seeking. We have new books arriving regularly - if we can match a book against your wants list, we will e-mail the details to you immediately. (You will of course be under no obligation whatsoever to purchase).

Have you bought your copy of the invaluable guide Collecting Children's Books yet? Click on the link to the left to find out about purchasing this comprehensive reference at the bargain price of £13.97 from amazon.co.uk - a saving of £5.98 (29%) on the rrp of £19.95.