| Secret Seven Books and Ephemera for Sale |
| Welcome
to the Secret Seven Collectors' site. 20th Century Books Ltd. are
leading
dealers in Enid Blyton's Secret Seven books and ephemera. This page
is updated several times a week - please press
Ctrl/D to bookmark now! |
We
accept all major credit cards by phone, email, post. We
also accept PayPal, cheques and money orders.
|
| WE
ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO BUY COLLECTIONS OF Secret Seven BOOKS, AND
SINGLE ITEMS. PLEASE EMAIL huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
OR CALL 029 20 844651 FOR A FREE QUOTE |
|
The
Secret Seven series was inspired by the children of an employee
of Brockhampton Press, who had formed a secret society, and met
in a garden shed. From this idea evolved Janet, Peter, Pam, Colin,
Barbara, Jack and George - The Secret Seven. The 'baby boomers'
of the years following the Second World War formed the bulk of
the original readership, and many have a nostalgic fondness for
the vivid images and ambience conjured up of small-town, post-war
Britain.
The Secret Seven titles are now a highly collectable series of
all children's books, with early first editions in dustwrappers
becoming increasingly difficult to obtain. Apart from the nostalgic
interest many people have in the books, putting together a collection
is often seen as a good investment opportunity, or perhaps something
worthwhile to hand down through the family. We aim to offer a
good selection of collectable first editions and reprints on this
site, together with other collectable items such as audio tapes,
games, jigsaws, and many other items.
|
|
All
prices quoted are in pounds sterling. For quotes in US dollars
and other currencies, please e-mail Huw Watkins. Postage
& Packing - United Kingdom addresses = £2 per item unless
otherwise stated, Outside the U.K. - please ask for quote.
We
accept credit cards via Paypal, or cheques (including cheques
in US dollars).
|
|
To
order any book, please send an e-mail to huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
quoting the Reference Number and Title. We will then send you
a confirmation e-mail, reserve the item(s) for you, and offer
you the option of paying by cheque or credit card (via PayPal).
Please make cheques payable to '20th Century Books' and post to:
20th Century Books Ltd., 11 Bryn Calch, Morganstown, Cardiff,
CF15 8FD, U.K. We aim to reply to all emails within 24
hours.
If
a title you are interested in isn't here at the moment, please
email huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
with your requirements - there is a good chance we can find the
book you are looking for.
Click
on any of the thumbnail images below to enlarge the picture.
|
Ref.
|
Title
|
Publisher
|
Description
|
Price
£
|
Image
(click
to enlarge)
|
|
First Edition Hardbacks - More First
Editions Arriving Soon!!
|
| #129 |
The Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1949, First Edition, illustrated
by George Brook. The first book in the series. Colour frontispiece.
Good Plus/ Good Plus. Cream cloth boards with red lettering.
The book is generally clean internally. The boards look
as if they have seen a little damp exposure at some time,
with light patches of staining which extends faintly to
the pastedown and blank endpapers. No inscriptions or writing.
No noticeable foxing. A few light handling marks, but otherwise
clean. The unclipped dustjacket is just about complete,
with a half inch closed tear to the top of the front panel,
some smaller closed tears, small chips and rubbing. Light
stains from a damp exposure to the front flap. Overall,
though, a very acceptable example of this distinctive early
jacket. This title is becoming very difficult to find
in a first edition with jacket. Click on picture for full
jacket scan.
|
|
|
| #126 |
Fun For The Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1963 First Edition, illustrated
by Burgess Sharrocks. A Very Good copy in a superb unclipped
dustjacket. The book is clean, with no inscriptions or writing,
just light scattered foxing, mostly to closed page ends.
Dustjacket is very near Fine - only the lightest signs of
wear, complete, and unclipped. A highly collectable copy.
|
|
|
| #125 |
Puzzle For The Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1958, First Edition, illustrated
by Burgess Sharrocks. A Near Fine copy in a VG- unclipped
dustjacket. The book is very clean and bright, with no inscriptions
or writing, nice crisp pages. Dustjacket has an excellent
bright front panel; spine very good apart from small chips
to top and bottom; flaps very good - only faults are to
the rear panel, which has a small piece missing and several
stains as can be seen from the full scan. Overall a very
reasonable, collectable copy.
|
|
|
| #123 |
Shock For The Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1961, First Edition, illustrated
by Burgess Sharrocks. A VG copy in a VG unclipped dustjacket.
The book is very clean and bright - - 'This book belongs
to' has been filled in, otherwise no writing or inscriptions.
Dustjacket has light creasing, very small chips at the corners,
otherwise Very Good. An attractive, collectable copy.
|
|
|
| #124 |
Three Cheers Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1956, First Edition, illustrated
by Burgess Sharrocks. A VG copy in a Good unclipped dustjacket
which has some wear and tear. The book is clean and bright
- neat inscription to front endpaper, slight hint of very
light foxing to endpapers, otherwise very clean. Dustjacket
is chipped at the corners and top of the spine, has a large
tear ro the top left of the front cover, and a tear near
the bottom of the spine. However, the jacket is 98% complete.
|
|
|
| #127 |
Fun For The Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1963 First Edition, illustrated
by Burgess Sharrocks. A Very Good copy in a Very Good unclipped
dustjacket. The book is clean, with scattered foxing spots,
mostly to closed page ends. 'This book belongs to' has been
neatly filled in. Unclipped dustjacket has small chips at
the edges (see scan), some creasing and rubs; small closed
tear to rear panel; but is 99% complete, and reatins its
bright colours. A nice copy.
|
|
|
| #101 |
The Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1949, First Edition, illustrated
by George Brook. The first book in the series. Colour frontispiece.
VG/VG-. Cream cloth boards with red lettering. The book
has scattered light foxing, most noticeable on the endpapers,
otherwise clean. No inscriptions or writing. The unclipped
dustjacket is about 99% complete, with small chips to the
top and bottom of the spine, not affecting the lettering,
some small closed tears, and a larger closed tear to the
rear panel. Overall, though, a pleasing example of this
distinctive early jacket. This title is becoming very
difficult to find in a first edition with jacket.
|
|
|
| #116 |
Shock For The Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1961, First Edition, illustrated
by Burgess Sharrocks. A Fine copy in a VG unclipped dustjacket.
The book is very clean and bright - appears unread. No writing
or inscriptions. Dustjacket has two small tears at the top
of the spine (in the folds), some light creasing, otherwise
Very Good. An attractive, clean copy.
|
|
|
| #119 |
Puzzle For The Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1958, First Edition, illustrated
by Burgess Sharrocks. A Near Fine copy in a VG+ unclipped
dustjacket. The book has 'This book belongs to:' filled
in neatly, otherwise very clean indeed. Dustjacket has some
light creasing and rubbing, but is complete, and very bright
A very nice, collectable copy. Click on picture for full
jacket scan.
|
|
|
| #118 |
Look Out Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1962, First Edition, illustrated
by Burgess Sharrocks. A VG+ copy in a VG unclipped dustjacket.
The book is clean apart from very light handling marks on
a few pages. No writing or inscriptions. Faint traces of
where 'This book belongs to:' was filled in in pencil and
erased. Dustjacket has two small tears at the top of the
spine (in the folds); a one inch tear in the fold of the
front flap; figures written neatly on front flap; some light
creasing, otherwise a Very Good, complete dustjacket. An
attractive, tight copy. Click on picture for full jacket
scan.
|
|
|
|
Hardback Reprints in Dust
Wrappers
|
| #120 |
The Secret Seven
|
Brockhampton
Press
|
1950, Second Impression, illustrated
by George Brook. The first book in the series. Colour frontispiece,
with the same distinctive artwork to the front cover of
the jacket as the first edition. VG/VG. Cream cloth boards
with red lettering. The book is a nice clean copy. Light
offsetting to front endpaper. Inscription (1950) to front
endpaper. The price-clipped dustjacket is Very Good, with
a few small chips and tears around the edges, light soiling
to rear panel, but about 99% complete. Click on picture
for full jacket scan.
|
|
|
| #128 |
Well Done The Secret Seven
|
|
1967, 13th
impression, illustrated by George Brook. Nice clean price-clipped
dustjacket, with just a couple of small chips at the edges,
and light rubs. Very clean book with no foxing, very bright
text. A nice clean copy.
|
9
|
|
| #122 |
Secret Seven On The Trail
|
|
1957, 5th
impression, illustrated by George Brook. Fine book in Very
Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, with just very light bumping
along the edges. A highly collectable, lovely celan copy.
|
11
|
|
| #121 |
Secret Seven
Adventure
|
|
1957, 7th
impression, illustrated by George Brook. Very clean book
with just a few small spots of foxing to closed page ends,
otherwise clean and bright. No writing or inscriptions.
Nice bright unclipped dustjacket is Very Good small tears
to the topand tail of the spine, and small chips at the
corner. A nice example.
|
9
|
|
| #117 |
Go Ahead Secret Seven
|
|
1957, 5th
impression, illustrated by Bruno Kay. Very clean book with
just a few small spots of foxing to closed page ends, otherwise
clean and bright. No writing or inscriptions. Nice bright
unclipped dustjacket is complete, and Near Fine, with just
very light edgewear and slight soiling to the rear panel.
A very collectable copy.
|
Sold!
10
|
|
| #102 |
Good Work Secret Seven
|
|
1974, 10th
impression, illustrated by Bruno Kay. Lovely bright unclipped
dustjacket, with only very minor edgewear. The book has
some stamps from the Army education centre, faint traces
of a label being removed from front endpaper, name written
to front and rear endpapers, otherwise clean.
|
Sold!
6
|
|
| #103 |
Secret Seven On The Trail
|
|
1961, 7th
impression, illustrated by George Brook. Nice bright price-clipped
dustjacket, with small chips top and tail of spine. The
book has scattered light foxing , othwise clean. 'This book
belongs to' has been filled in. A nice copy.
|
9
|
|
| #105 |
Go Ahead Secret Seven
|
|
1967, 10th
impression, illustrated by Bruno Kay. Very clean book with
no foxing, very bright text, no writing or inscriptions.
Nice bright unclipped dustjacket, with tape repair to top
of spine, slight rubbing and creasing, small closed tears,
but just about complete. A pleasing copy.
|
Sold!
9
|
|
| #106 |
The Secret Seven
|
|
1967, 13th
impression, illustrated by George Brook. Very bright price-clipped
dustjacket, with just a couple of small closed tears. Very
clean book with no foxing, very bright text. Inscription
to front endpaper, and 'This book belongs to' has been filled
in. A nice copy.
|
9
|
|
| #104 |
Secret Seven Fireworks
|
|
1965, 4th
impression, illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. Unclipped
dustjacket has some creasing, and very small chipping to
the corners, but is more or less complete. The book has
scattered light foxing, mostly to the closed page ends,
otherwise clean. No writing or inscriptions.
|
Sold!
9
|
|
|
Hardback Reprints Without
a Dust Wrapper
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paperback Editions (Paperbacks
charged at £1 postage in the U.K.)
All paperback editions are at least good reading copies,
with all pages complete, and graded Good or Very Good.
|
|
#108
|
Secret Seven Fireworks
|
Knight Books
|
1972. Very Good. Illustrated
by Derek Lucas. |
2
|
|
|
#109
|
Secret Seven On The Trail
|
Knight Books
|
1974. Good. Illustrated
by Derek Lucas. |
1.50
|
|
|
#110
|
Go Ahead Secret Seven
|
Knight Books
|
1977. Good. Illustrated
by Derek Lucas. |
1.50
|
|
|
#111
|
Shock For The Secret Seven
|
Knight Books
|
1976. Good. Illustrated
by Derek Lucas. |
1.50
|
|
|
#112
|
Secret Seven Win Through
|
Knight Books
|
1980. Very Good. Illustrated
by Derek Lucas. |
2.00
|
|
|
#113
|
Secret Seven Fireworks
|
Knight Books
|
1987. Good. Illustrated
by Derek Lucas. |
1.50
|
|
|
#114
|
Good Old Secret Seven
|
Knight Books
|
1980. Good. Illustrated
by Derek Lucas. |
1.50
|
|
|
#115
|
Well Done Secret Seven
& Secret Seven On The Trail
|
Knight Books
|
1987. Two Books in
one. Good. Illustrated by Derek Lucas. |
1.50
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
. |
|
Audio Tapes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Miscellaneous, Ephemera
|
| #107 |
Well Done, Secret Seven
|
Purnell
|
Secret Seven Annual,
1979. A Very Good copy. Name scribbled out on front pastedown,
one page has small amount of colouring in, otherwise clean.
. Pictorial Boards. |
5
|
|
| #108 |
Secret Seven Adventure
|
Purnell
|
Secret Seven Annual,
1981. A Very Good copy. Price-clipped. One page has puzzle
filled in, otherwise clean. Pictorial Boards. |
5
|
|
Do you have a Secret Seven book or books
to sell? Please E-Mail huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
with the details for a quick response, no-obligation offer.
Are you looking for a specific Secret Seven
title or edition? We now maintain a Wanted list. Please E-Mail huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
with details of the book(s) you are seeking. We have new books
arriving regularly - if we can match a book against your wants
list, we will e-mail the details to you immediately. (You will
of course be under no obligation whatsoever to purchase).
Have
you visited our Famous
Five Collectors Site Yet ???
Have
you visited our Just
William Collectors Site Yet ???
Have you bought your copy of the invaluable guide Collecting
Children's Books yet? Click on the link to the left to find
out about purchasing this comprehensive reference at the bargain
price of £13.97 from amazon.co.uk
- a saving of £5.98 (29%) on the rrp of £19.95.
|
| Secret Seven Bibliography |
1. The Secret Seven 1949
2. Secret Seven Adventure 1950
3. Well Done, Secret Seven 1951
4. Secret Seven on the Trail 1952
5. Go Ahead, Secret Seven 1953
6. Good Work, Secret Seven 1954
7. Secret Seven Win Through 1955
8. Three Cheers, Secret Seven 1956
9. Secret Seven Mstery 1957
10. Puzzle for the Secret Seven 1958
11. Secret Seven Fireworks 1959
12. Good Old Secret Seven 1960
13. Shock for the Secret Seven 1961
14. Look Out, Secret Seven 1962
15. Fun for the Secret Seven 1963
|
|