The Secret Seven - Enid Blyton
Collectable Secret Seven Books For Sale

Dedicated to the Secret Seven books by Enid Blyton
Site Design and layout (c) Sharp Software
Secret Seven Books and Ephemera for Sale
Welcome to the Secret Seven Collectors' site. 20th Century Books Ltd. are leading dealers in Enid Blyton's Secret Seven books and ephemera. This page is updated several times a week - please press Ctrl/D to bookmark now!
We accept all major credit cards by phone, email, post. We also accept PayPal, cheques and money orders.
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO BUY COLLECTIONS OF Secret Seven BOOKS, AND SINGLE ITEMS. PLEASE EMAIL huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk OR CALL 029 20 844651 FOR A FREE QUOTE

The Secret Seven series was inspired by the children of an employee of Brockhampton Press, who had formed a secret society, and met in a garden shed. From this idea evolved Janet, Peter, Pam, Colin, Barbara, Jack and George - The Secret Seven. The 'baby boomers' of the years following the Second World War formed the bulk of the original readership, and many have a nostalgic fondness for the vivid images and ambience conjured up of small-town, post-war Britain.

The Secret Seven titles are now a highly collectable series of all children's books, with early first editions in dustwrappers becoming increasingly difficult to obtain. Apart from the nostalgic interest many people have in the books, putting together a collection is often seen as a good investment opportunity, or perhaps something worthwhile to hand down through the family. We aim to offer a good selection of collectable first editions and reprints on this site, together with other collectable items such as audio tapes, games, jigsaws, and many other items.

All prices quoted are in pounds sterling. For quotes in US dollars and other currencies, please e-mail Huw Watkins. Postage & Packing - United Kingdom addresses = £2 per item unless otherwise stated, Outside the U.K. - please ask for quote.

We accept credit cards via Paypal, or cheques (including cheques in US dollars).

 

To order any book, please send an e-mail to huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk quoting the Reference Number and Title. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail, reserve the item(s) for you, and offer you the option of paying by cheque or credit card (via PayPal). Please make cheques payable to '20th Century Books' and post to: 20th Century Books Ltd., 11 Bryn Calch, Morganstown, Cardiff, CF15 8FD, U.K.   We aim to reply to all emails within 24 hours.

If a title you are interested in isn't here at the moment, please email huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk with your requirements - there is a good chance we can find the book you are looking for.

Click on any of the thumbnail images below to enlarge the picture.

Ref.
Title
Publisher
Description
Price
£
Image
(click to enlarge)
First Edition Hardbacks - More First Editions Arriving Soon!!
#129
The Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1949, First Edition, illustrated by George Brook. The first book in the series. Colour frontispiece. Good Plus/ Good Plus. Cream cloth boards with red lettering. The book is generally clean internally. The boards look as if they have seen a little damp exposure at some time, with light patches of staining which extends faintly to the pastedown and blank endpapers. No inscriptions or writing. No noticeable foxing. A few light handling marks, but otherwise clean. The unclipped dustjacket is just about complete, with a half inch closed tear to the top of the front panel, some smaller closed tears, small chips and rubbing. Light stains from a damp exposure to the front flap. Overall, though, a very acceptable example of this distinctive early jacket. This title is becoming very difficult to find in a first edition with jacket. Click on picture for full jacket scan.

Sold!
65
Sold!

 
#126
Fun For The Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1963 First Edition, illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. A Very Good copy in a superb unclipped dustjacket. The book is clean, with no inscriptions or writing, just light scattered foxing, mostly to closed page ends. Dustjacket is very near Fine - only the lightest signs of wear, complete, and unclipped. A highly collectable copy.


38

 
#125
Puzzle For The Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1958, First Edition, illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. A Near Fine copy in a VG- unclipped dustjacket. The book is very clean and bright, with no inscriptions or writing, nice crisp pages. Dustjacket has an excellent bright front panel; spine very good apart from small chips to top and bottom; flaps very good - only faults are to the rear panel, which has a small piece missing and several stains as can be seen from the full scan. Overall a very reasonable, collectable copy.


32

 
#123
Shock For The Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1961, First Edition, illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. A VG copy in a VG unclipped dustjacket. The book is very clean and bright - - 'This book belongs to' has been filled in, otherwise no writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket has light creasing, very small chips at the corners, otherwise Very Good. An attractive, collectable copy.


32

 
#124
Three Cheers Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1956, First Edition, illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. A VG copy in a Good unclipped dustjacket which has some wear and tear. The book is clean and bright - neat inscription to front endpaper, slight hint of very light foxing to endpapers, otherwise very clean. Dustjacket is chipped at the corners and top of the spine, has a large tear ro the top left of the front cover, and a tear near the bottom of the spine. However, the jacket is 98% complete.


20

 
#127
Fun For The Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1963 First Edition, illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. A Very Good copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket. The book is clean, with scattered foxing spots, mostly to closed page ends. 'This book belongs to' has been neatly filled in. Unclipped dustjacket has small chips at the edges (see scan), some creasing and rubs; small closed tear to rear panel; but is 99% complete, and reatins its bright colours. A nice copy.


32

 
#101
The Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1949, First Edition, illustrated by George Brook. The first book in the series. Colour frontispiece. VG/VG-. Cream cloth boards with red lettering. The book has scattered light foxing, most noticeable on the endpapers, otherwise clean. No inscriptions or writing. The unclipped dustjacket is about 99% complete, with small chips to the top and bottom of the spine, not affecting the lettering, some small closed tears, and a larger closed tear to the rear panel. Overall, though, a pleasing example of this distinctive early jacket. This title is becoming very difficult to find in a first edition with jacket.

Sold!
65
Sold!

 
#116
Shock For The Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1961, First Edition, illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. A Fine copy in a VG unclipped dustjacket. The book is very clean and bright - appears unread. No writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket has two small tears at the top of the spine (in the folds), some light creasing, otherwise Very Good. An attractive, clean copy.

Sold!
35

 
#119
Puzzle For The Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1958, First Edition, illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. A Near Fine copy in a VG+ unclipped dustjacket. The book has 'This book belongs to:' filled in neatly, otherwise very clean indeed. Dustjacket has some light creasing and rubbing, but is complete, and very bright A very nice, collectable copy. Click on picture for full jacket scan.

Sold!
35

 
#118
Look Out Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1962, First Edition, illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. A VG+ copy in a VG unclipped dustjacket. The book is clean apart from very light handling marks on a few pages. No writing or inscriptions. Faint traces of where 'This book belongs to:' was filled in in pencil and erased. Dustjacket has two small tears at the top of the spine (in the folds); a one inch tear in the fold of the front flap; figures written neatly on front flap; some light creasing, otherwise a Very Good, complete dustjacket. An attractive, tight copy. Click on picture for full jacket scan.

Sold!
30

 
Hardback Reprints in Dust Wrappers
#120
The Secret Seven
Brockhampton Press

1950, Second Impression, illustrated by George Brook. The first book in the series. Colour frontispiece, with the same distinctive artwork to the front cover of the jacket as the first edition. VG/VG. Cream cloth boards with red lettering. The book is a nice clean copy. Light offsetting to front endpaper. Inscription (1950) to front endpaper. The price-clipped dustjacket is Very Good, with a few small chips and tears around the edges, light soiling to rear panel, but about 99% complete. Click on picture for full jacket scan.

Sold!
20

 
#128
Well Done The Secret Seven

Brockhampton
Press

1967, 13th impression, illustrated by George Brook. Nice clean price-clipped dustjacket, with just a couple of small chips at the edges, and light rubs. Very clean book with no foxing, very bright text. A nice clean copy.


9
#122
Secret Seven On The Trail

Brockhampton
Press

1957, 5th impression, illustrated by George Brook. Fine book in Very Near Fine unclipped dustjacket, with just very light bumping along the edges. A highly collectable, lovely celan copy.


11
#121
Secret Seven
Adventure

Brockhampton
Press

1957, 7th impression, illustrated by George Brook. Very clean book with just a few small spots of foxing to closed page ends, otherwise clean and bright. No writing or inscriptions. Nice bright unclipped dustjacket is Very Good small tears to the topand tail of the spine, and small chips at the corner. A nice example.


9
#117
Go Ahead Secret Seven

Brockhampton
Press

1957, 5th impression, illustrated by Bruno Kay. Very clean book with just a few small spots of foxing to closed page ends, otherwise clean and bright. No writing or inscriptions. Nice bright unclipped dustjacket is complete, and Near Fine, with just very light edgewear and slight soiling to the rear panel. A very collectable copy.

Sold!
10
#102
Good Work Secret Seven

Brockhampton
Press

1974, 10th impression, illustrated by Bruno Kay. Lovely bright unclipped dustjacket, with only very minor edgewear. The book has some stamps from the Army education centre, faint traces of a label being removed from front endpaper, name written to front and rear endpapers, otherwise clean.

Sold!
6
#103
Secret Seven On The Trail

Brockhampton
Press

1961, 7th impression, illustrated by George Brook. Nice bright price-clipped dustjacket, with small chips top and tail of spine. The book has scattered light foxing , othwise clean. 'This book belongs to' has been filled in. A nice copy.


9
#105
Go Ahead Secret Seven

Brockhampton
Press

1967, 10th impression, illustrated by Bruno Kay. Very clean book with no foxing, very bright text, no writing or inscriptions. Nice bright unclipped dustjacket, with tape repair to top of spine, slight rubbing and creasing, small closed tears, but just about complete. A pleasing copy.

Sold!
9
#106
The Secret Seven

Brockhampton
Press

1967, 13th impression, illustrated by George Brook. Very bright price-clipped dustjacket, with just a couple of small closed tears. Very clean book with no foxing, very bright text. Inscription to front endpaper, and 'This book belongs to' has been filled in. A nice copy.


9
#104
Secret Seven Fireworks

Brockhampton
Press

1965, 4th impression, illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. Unclipped dustjacket has some creasing, and very small chipping to the corners, but is more or less complete. The book has scattered light foxing, mostly to the closed page ends, otherwise clean. No writing or inscriptions.

Sold!
9
Hardback Reprints Without a Dust Wrapper

 

 

 
Paperback Editions (Paperbacks charged at £1 postage in the U.K.)
All paperback editions are at least good reading copies, with all pages complete, and graded Good or Very Good.

#108

Secret Seven Fireworks
Knight Books
1972. Very Good. Illustrated by Derek Lucas.
2
 

#109

Secret Seven On The Trail
Knight Books
1974. Good. Illustrated by Derek Lucas.
1.50
 

#110

Go Ahead Secret Seven
Knight Books
1977. Good. Illustrated by Derek Lucas.
1.50
 

#111

Shock For The Secret Seven
Knight Books
1976. Good. Illustrated by Derek Lucas.
1.50
 

#112

Secret Seven Win Through
Knight Books
1980. Very Good. Illustrated by Derek Lucas.
2.00
 

#113

Secret Seven Fireworks
Knight Books
1987. Good. Illustrated by Derek Lucas.
1.50
 

#114

Good Old Secret Seven
Knight Books
1980. Good. Illustrated by Derek Lucas.
1.50
 

#115

Well Done Secret Seven & Secret Seven On The Trail
Knight Books
1987. Two Books in one. Good. Illustrated by Derek Lucas.
1.50
 
   .
Audio Tapes

 

 

 
Miscellaneous, Ephemera
#107
Well Done, Secret Seven
Purnell
Secret Seven Annual, 1979. A Very Good copy. Name scribbled out on front pastedown, one page has small amount of colouring in, otherwise clean. . Pictorial Boards.
5
#108
Secret Seven Adventure
Purnell
Secret Seven Annual, 1981. A Very Good copy. Price-clipped. One page has puzzle filled in, otherwise clean. Pictorial Boards.
5

Do you have a Secret Seven book or books to sell? Please E-Mail huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk with the details for a quick response, no-obligation offer.

Are you looking for a specific Secret Seven title or edition? We now maintain a Wanted list. Please E-Mail huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk with details of the book(s) you are seeking. We have new books arriving regularly - if we can match a book against your wants list, we will e-mail the details to you immediately. (You will of course be under no obligation whatsoever to purchase).

Have you visited our Famous Five Collectors Site Yet ???

Have you visited our Just William Collectors Site Yet ???

Have you bought your copy of the invaluable guide Collecting Children's Books yet? Click on the link to the left to find out about purchasing this comprehensive reference at the bargain price of £13.97 from amazon.co.uk - a saving of £5.98 (29%) on the rrp of £19.95.

Secret Seven Bibliography

1. The Secret Seven 1949
2. Secret Seven Adventure 1950
3. Well Done, Secret Seven 1951
4. Secret Seven on the Trail 1952
5. Go Ahead, Secret Seven 1953
6. Good Work, Secret Seven 1954
7. Secret Seven Win Through 1955
8. Three Cheers, Secret Seven 1956
9. Secret Seven Mstery 1957
10. Puzzle for the Secret Seven 1958
11. Secret Seven Fireworks 1959
12. Good Old Secret Seven 1960
13. Shock for the Secret Seven 1961
14. Look Out, Secret Seven 1962
15. Fun for the Secret Seven 1963