Just William
Dedicated to the William books by Richmal Crompton
Site Design and layout (c) Sharp Software
Collectable William Books & Ephemera for Sale

Welcome to the Just William collectors' site.  20th Century Books Ltd. are specialist dealers in Richmal Crompton Just William books and ephemera. This site is updated frequently - please press Ctrl/D to bookmark now!

We accept major credit and debit cards via PayPal; also cheques and postal orders.
Quick Links -   First Edition Hardbacks with Dustjackets;   First Editions without Dustjackets;
HB/DJ Reprints - Pre-War Thick Editions;   HB/DJ Reprints - 'Saluting Spine';    HB/DJ Reprints - 'Coloured Band';
HB/DJ Reprints - 'Oval Picture';   Audio & Video Tapes;   Paperbacks;   Ephemera, Miscellaneous;
PLACE AN ORDER; Wants Database
NEW !!! Would you like to get a courtesy email to notify you when new items are added to this site?
Register your William Wants in our new Wants Database using a simple point-and-click form - don't miss out on those rare items!!
WE ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO BUY COLLECTIONS OF WILLIAM BOOKS, AND SINGLE ITEMS. PLEASE EMAIL huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk OR CALL 029 20 844651 FOR A FREE QUOTE.
URGENTLY WANTED - 1930's 1ST EDITIONS (NON-RED BOARDS) WITH / WITHOUT DUSTJACKET -
VERY GOOD PRICES PAID !!!

The William titles are now among the most collectable of all children's books, with some first editions in dustwrappers so scarce that they very rarely come on to the market. We aim to provide a good selection of collectable first editions and reprints on this site, together with other collectable items such as video and audio tapes, games, jigsaws, Richmal Crompton autographed items, etc.

All prices quoted are in pounds sterling. For quotes in US dollars and other currencies, please e-mail Huw Watkins. Postage & Packing - United Kingdom addresses = £2 per item unless otherwise stated, Outside the U.K. - please ask for quote.

To ORDER any book, please e-mail huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk quoting the Reference Number and Title. We will send you a confirmation e-mail, reserve the book(s) for you, and offer you the option of paying by cheque or paypal. Please make cheques payable to '20th Century Books', 11 Bryn Calch, Morganstown, Cardiff, CF15 8FD, U.K.   We aim to reply to all emails within 24 hours.

Have you visited our other Collector's Sites?? - BIGGLES
Famous Five ;  Secret Seven ; P.G. Wodehouse

Click on any of the thumbnail images below to enlarge the picture.

Ref
Title
Publisher
Description
Price
£
Image
(click to enlarge)

First Edition Hardbacks with Dustjackets

#670
William - The Outlaw
George Newnes, London

1927, First Edition, illustrated by Thomas Henry. A TRULY RARE FIRST EDITION IN THE ORIGINAL DUSTAJCKET. Pre-war first editions in dustjackets come onto the market very rarely! The book itself is Very Good, clean red boards, contemporary inscription 'With love to Herbert on his 10th birthday from Beatrice' on FFEP, binding sound, all pages present, slight marks on endpapers and half-title, end blocks slightly dusty, otherwise very clean throughout, no foxing - a very nice copy. The dustjacket has benefited from some careful restoration work, mainly to the spine ends and corners, plus a few of small repaired chips in the front and rear panels, and looks very presentable, with good strong colours - click on picture for full size images.


Sold

 

#676
William and the Witch
George Newnes, London

1964, First Edition, illustrated by Thomas Henry and Henry Ford. First issue green boards (later first edition copies were issued in red boards), gilt lettering and vignette on spine. A Very Good Plus copy in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. The book has very clean bright boards, gilt bright, very clean and crisp internally, just a couple of minor foxing spots to the closed page ends. No writing or inscriptions. The dustjacket has tiny chips at the corners, a half inch tear at the spine top, light creasing along the top edge, otherwise a very nice example. A very pleasing copy of a scarce later edition.

Sold
88
Sold
#677
William's Television Show
George Newnes, London

1958, First Edition, illustrated by Henry Ford. First issue green boards, gilt lettering and vignette on spine. A Very Good copy in a Good unclipped dustjacket. The book has very clean bright boards, gilt bright, clean internally with occasional signs of very light foxing, mostly to the endapapers; Sunday School prize plate (1958) to the front free endpaper. No other writing or inscriptions. The dustjacket has a 'V' shaped chip at the top left front panel, taking out the 'W' of William. tiny chips at the corners, some further small chips and tears, otherwise a reasonable example.

Sold
38
Sold
#675
William and the Masked Ranger
George Newnes, London

1966, First Edition, illustrated by Henry Ford. First issue green boards (later first edition copies were issued in red boards), gilt lettering and vignette on spine. A Very Good copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket. The book has very clean bright boards, gilt bright, very slight bowing to the front board; clean internally with light foxing to page ends; also a slightly rough edge to a few of the pages. No writing or inscriptions. The dustjacket has tiny chips at the corners, light creasing/crushing to the front top corner, otherwise a very nice example. A pleasing copy of a scarce later edition.

Sold
78
Sold
#643
William's Treasure Trove
George Newnes, London

1962, First Edition, illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green boards, gilt lettering and vignette on spine. A Very Good copy in a Very Good Minus price-clipped dustjacket. The book has very clean bright boards, gilt very bright, clean pages with nice sharp illustrations. Inscription written to front endpaper. There is one small patch of light foxing to the closed page ends. About half a dozen pages have light marks, otherwise clean. The dustjacket is price clipped but otherwise complete, with just a few small nicks, creases, and rubs around the edges, with a half inch closed tear at the top of the spine. A very collectable first edition copy of a difficult title to find.

Sold
68
Sold
#657
William and the Pop Singers
George Newnes, London

1965, First Edition, illustrated by Henry Ford. First issue green boards (later first edition copies were issued in red boards), gilt lettering and vignette on spine. A Very Good Plus copy in a Good Plus unclipped dustjacket. The book has very clean bright boards, gilt bright, clean internally with minor handling marks on a couple of pages, not foxed. The dustjacket has a few small chips, general rubbing and creasing, a few small tears, strengthened internally with clear tape. Small mark on the spine where a sticker has been removed. Despite the listed faults, the jacket is 99% complete, and overall a very reasonable example.

Sold
68
Sold
#643
William - The Explorer
George Newnes, London

1960, First Edition, illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green boards, gilt lettering and vignette on spine. A Very Good copy in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. The book has very clean bright boards, gilt bright, very clean pages. Name written to front endpaper. There is a small stain to the closed page ends, about a quarter of an inch square. Similar stain on rear flap, again quite small. The dustjacket is price clipped but otherwise complete, with just a few small nicks, creases, and rubs around the edges, slight soiling to the rear cover, and slight fading to the spine. There are two pin holes to the spine, which also appear on the spine of the book. A very collectable first edition copy of a difficult title to find.

Sold
78
Sold
#619
William The Superman
George Newnes, London

1968, First Edition, illustrated by Henry Ford. Green boards, gilt lettering and vignette on spine. A Very Good Plus copy in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. The book has very clean bright boards, gilt bright as new, clean pages, with light thumb marks to just a handful. No writing or inscriptions, faint trace of a name having been written in pencil to front endpaper. No foxing. The dustjacket is price cut but otherwise complete, with just a few small nicks, creases, and rubs around the edges, slight creasing and soiling to the rear cover. Two titles on the rear flap have been ticked in pencil. A very collectable first edition copy of the scarce penultimate title in the series, which is becoming almost as difficult to find as the last title in the series, William the Lawless.

Sold
195
Sold
First Edition Hardbacks without Dustjackets
#606
Sweet William
George Newnes, London

1936, First Edition, illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. This is a very difficult first edition to find. An overall Good Plus copy. Boards are in reasonable condition, with a few small marks, and rubbing to the edges. Some bumping to the corners. Gilt faded to spine, but still visible. Internally generally very clean, with just occasional spots of light foxing, and a few light handling marks. Nice sharp illustrations throughout. No writing or inscriptions. The first blank front endpaper has been removed, exposing the front hinge - however the binding remains firm. A very reasonable copy of an elusive first edition - at the time of preparing this listing, I could not find another first edition copy for sale anywhere.

Sold
75
#656
William Carries On
George Newnes, London

1942, First Edition, illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to front and spine. This is a difficult first edition to find. An overall Good Plus copy. Externally Very Good, with clear gilt lettering to both front and spine, some bumps to corners and spine ends, two small blemishes to the front, possibly caused when a label was removed at some point - but on a shelf, with the clear spine lettering, the book looks good. Internally about Good, with scattered moderate foxing affecting about a third of the pages, and handling marks on perhaps a dozen pages. Inscription (1942) to front pastedown. All endpapers present and correct. Binding remains good. Despite the listed faults, this is a very reasonable copy of one of the most elusive first editions.

Sold
48
#654
William and the Brains Trust
George Newnes, London

1945, First Edition, illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front. No dustjacket. Very Good. Name and address in child's handwriting to front endpaper and front pastedown; otherwise this would grade Near Fine internally - very clean pages, sharp illustrations, no foxing. A nice tight copy. Gilt good to front and spine - slightly worn, but clearly legible. Clean boards, just a couple of creases, and light bumping to the corners and spine ends. Overall a pleasing copy.

Sold
25
#653
Just William's Luck
George Newnes, London

1948, First Edition, illustrated by Thomas Henry. Pea-green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front. No dustjacket. Very Good. Lengthy Inscription covering most of front blank endpaper. List of titles has some ticks in pen and Just William's Luck added at the bottom. Otherwise a nice tight, clean copy internally. Gilt good to front and spine. Clean boards, just a couple of small light marks, light bumping to spine ends. Overall a very reasonable copy.

Sold
22
#572
William and the Space Animal
George Newnes, London

1956, First Edition, illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and vignette on spine. No dustjacket. Very Good. Small half inch closed tear in right margin of one page - not affecting text. Very light handling marks to just a few pages, otherwise very clean and crisp. No writing or inscriptions. Gilt good to front and spine. Clean boards, just a couple of very light marks.

Sold
18
#343
William - The Fourth
George Newnes, London

1924, First Edition, illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth boards, black lettering, no dustjacket. A Good+ copy.

Sold
35

#505
William - The Conqueror
George Newnes, London

1926, First Edition (undated), illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth boards, black lettering, no dustjacket. A Good copy overall. Internally clean - a few pages have light handling marks, light signs of scattered foxing to just a handful of pages. Inscription (1926) to front endpaper. The boards are clean, a bit faded to the right hand side of the front boards, and the spine. Black lettering still very clear. Loose at the front hinge. Cloth starting to peel away from the front boards either side of the spine (not as bad as it sounds - it hangs together OK). A reasonable reading copy of an early first edition.


12

 
 Hardback Reprints in Dustjackets - early 'Thick Editions' (2 coloured pictures on the spine) 1922 to 1941  
#587
William - The Rebel
George Newnes, London

1938, seventh impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A nice early 'thick' edition with two coloured pictures to the spine. Unclipped dustjacket has some restoration work to the spine, including an insert of about half an inch a the top. There are a few small chips and creases, but overall it is a very reasonable dustjacket. The book has nice clean pages with only very faint spots of scattered foxing; the spine has a slight lean; slhgt fading to top and bottom of spine where dustjacket pieces were missing. No writing or inscriptions. Overall this is a very acceptable copy of a difficult title to find in a thick edition.

Sold
42
#549
William's Crowded Hours
George Newnes, London

1936, sixth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. VG in unclipped G+ dustjacket. Red cloth boards in good conditioh - a little rubbed at the edges, black lettering to spine nice and clear. Inscription (1936) to blank front endpaper. Internally very clean indeed. Dustjacket has some chips and closed tears around the edges, as can be seen from the full jacket scan - also some rubbing and light creasing. Overall this is an very pleasing, clean copy, in an attractive jacket which is 97% complete.

Sold
48
#545
William - the Gangster
George Newnes, London

1935, fourth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A nice early 'thick' edition with two coloured pictures to the spine - becoming increasingly difficult to find. The book is an unusually clean example - clean red boards, faded just to the extremities of the spine where the dustjacket has some loss. Black lettering to the spine very bright. Internally very clean with no inscriptions, no foxing, just light offsetting to the endpapers. Unclipped dustjacket has some loss to the spine extremities - click on picture for full scan; some titles ticked neatly on rear panel; light creasing and small tears/chips; overall 95% complete, with no repairs carried out, and retaining a nice bright front panel. Overall a lovely clean copy with a very reasonable dustjacket.

Sold
48
Sold
#512
William And A.R.P
George Newnes, London

1940, fourth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A nice early 'thick' edition with two coloured pictures to the spine - becoming increasingly difficult to find. Unclipped dustjacket has a chip at the bottom l.h. corner of the front panel; some loss at the fold of the front flap; some general creasing, and small tears with internal strengthening. Overall though it is about 95% complete, and retains the 'two picture' spine almost intact. The book's red boards are in very good clean condition, with clear black lettering. Binding is still tight. Scattered foxing throughout, heavier to the endpapers and closed page ends. No inscriptions or writing. Click on picture for full jacket scan.

Sold
48
#348
Sweet William
George Newnes, London

1940, sixth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A nice early 'thick' edition with two coloured pictures to the spine - becoming increasingly difficult to find. Unclipped dustjacket (3 /- net) has some chips and small tears, some rubbing, and a little staining to the spine. Overall though, it is a nice example of a scarce jacket. The red boards are in clean condition, slightly faded. Internally the pages are very clean, just a hint of foxing here and there. No inscriptions. Binding is still tight. A nice copy.

Sold
48
Sold
  Hardback reprints with dustjackets - Blue 'Saluting William' on the spine, 1942 to 1951  
#571
William - The Outlaw
George Newnes, London
1946, twentieth impression, iIllustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG copy in a Good+ unclipped dustjacket with 'saluting' spine. The jacket has just some small chips at the edges, fading to the spine, some light rubs and creasing, but overall 99% complete with a nice bright front panel. The book is Very Good, nice clean red boards, clean pages, no noticeable handling marks or foxing. One page has quite a large vertical crease, otherwise the book is just about Fine.

20
#458
William - In Trouble
George Newnes, London
1942, nineteenth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG copy in a VG- unclipped dustjacket with 'saluting' spine. The jacket has a loss of quarter of an inch to spine top, eighth of an inch to spine bottom, in both cases not affecting the lettering. The jacket is a little grubby. The book has a crease to the front board, name and address to blank front endpaper, otherwise a nice clean copy.

23
#447
William Carries On
George Newnes, London
1950, fourth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG+ copy in a VG unclipped dustjacket. The jacket has several chips around the edges, and is slightly grubby to the rear panel. Overall, though about 98% complete, and retains a nice bright front panel. Red Cloth boards nice and bright - internally bright clean pages, no foxing. Inscription to front endpaper. Overall a very clean copy.

25
  Hardback reprints with dustjackets - coloured band and unique picture on spine, 1953 to 1957
#635
William - The Showman
George Newnes, London

1956, twelfth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry, unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are the pages. Name and address written to front pastedown. No noticeable foxing. The dustjacket is a nice example - there is some light creasing, small closed tears, slight soiling on the rear panel, 7/6 sticker overlaid on original 5 shilling price on front flap; but these are minor faults - overall a very pleasing dustjacket, and a VG/VG collectable copy.

Sold
24
Sold
#636
William - The Conqueror
George Newnes, London

1956, twenty-sixth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry, price-clipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are the pages, which are slighty tanned. No writing or inscriptions. No noticeable foxing. The dustjacket is a very reasonable example - tiny loss at the top of the spine, some small chips, tears and creases around the edges, but overall 98% complete. a VG/G+  collectable copy.

Sold
20
#637
William - The Good
George Newnes, London

1953, twenty-first impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry, unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are the pages. Inscription written to front endpaper. No noticeable foxing. The dustjacket is a very nice example - there is some very light creasing, tiny nicks and rubs, slight soiling on the rear panel; but these are minor faults - overall a very pleasing dustjacket, and a VG/VG collectable copy.

Sold
25
Sold
#638
William - The Bad
George Newnes, London

1954, eighteenth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry, unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are the pages. Inscription written to front endpaper. Faint spots of foxing to closed page ends. The dustjacket is a very nice example - there is some light creasing, tsmall closed tears and rubs, slight soiling on the rear panel; but these are minor faults - overall a very pleasing dustjacket, and a VG/VG collectable copy.

Sold
24
#639
William And The Brains Trust
George Newnes, London

1956, sixth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry, price-clipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are the pages, which are slighty tanned. No writing or inscriptions. No noticeable foxing. The dustjacket is a very reasonable example - small loss at the top of the spine, small closed tears and creases around the edges, but overall 99% complete. a VG/VG  collectable copy.

Sold
22
Sold
#585
William - The Showman
George Newnes, London

1956, twelfth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry, price-clipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are the pages, which are slightly yellowed. No inscriptions. No noticeable foxing. The dustjacket has a nice bright front panel; there is some tape strengthening along the edges. Overall a clean book in a bright dustjacket.

Sold
22
#563
William - In Trouble
George Newnes, London
1953, twenty-fourth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has some soiling to the rear panel, light pencil marks to front, light creasing and rubs, but is complete. The book has nice clean pages, very light handling marks to a few pages. Clean covers. Light foxing spots to top block, light pen marks to bottom block. Inscription to front endpaper. Overall a very reasonable example of this title in a 'coloured band' spine.

20
#640
William
George Newnes, London

1954, nineteenth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A Good copy in a Good unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has some soiling to the rear panel, sunning to the spine, small closed tears and chips, some of which are strengthened internally with clear tape, creasing and rubs, but is 99% complete. The book has clean pages, with scattered foxing throughout. Inscription to front endpaper. Clean red boards. Overall a reasonable example of this title in a 'coloured band' spine.


15
#645
More William
George Newnes, London

1955, thirty-seventh impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A Good copy in a Good unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has some soiling to the rear panel, a bit tatty around the edges, particularly at the spine ends, general rubbing and creasing, but not price-clipped, and overall about 98% complete. The book has clean pages, slightly tanned, bump to the spine, a few of the pages have light creases. Light foxing to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper. Clean red boards. Overall a reasonable example of this title in a 'coloured band' spine.


13
#646
Still William
George Newnes, London

1957 twenty-seventh impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A Very Good copy in a Good unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has several closed tears repaired internally with clear tape, general rubbing and creasing, 'Book 1' written in red ink to spine, but not price-clipped, and overall about 99% complete. The book has very clean pages, slightly tanned, no writing or inscriptions. Overall a reasonable example of this title in a 'coloured band' spine.


12
#641
William _ The Detective
George Newnes, London

1954, seventeenth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A Good copy in a Good price-clipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has some soiling to the rear panel, sunning to the spine, small closed tears and chips, some of which are strengthened internally with clear tape, creasing and rubs, price-cut rather untidy, but is 97% complete. The book has clean pages, with spots of foxing to the closed page ends. Inscription to front endpaper. Clean red boards. Overall a reasonable example of this title in a 'coloured band' spine.


14
#642
William - the Fourth
George Newnes, London

1953, thirty-first impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A Very Good copy in a Good Plus unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has some soiling to the rear panel, sunning to the spine, small closed tears and chips, some of which are strengthened internally with clear tape, creasing and rubs, but is 99% complete. The book has clean pages, slightly tanned, with foxing to the endpapers. Inscription to title page. Clean red boards. Overall a reasonable example of this title in a 'coloured band' spine.


17
#460
Still - William
George Newnes, London
1953, twenty-sixth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG copy in a VG- unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has closed tear to the front panel repaired internally with clear tape, light rubbing and creasing, and a light stain to the spine. Overall, though just about complete, and retains a nice bright front panel. Red Cloth boards clean - internally clean pages, no foxing. No inscriptions. Overall a pleasing copy.

23
 'Oval Picture' hardback reprints with dustjackets (coloured spines, single picture), 1957 onwards
#647
William - The Film Star
George Newnes, London
1958, tenth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. This title was formerly 'William and the Evacuees'. A Very Good copy in a Good Plus, 'oval picture' dustjacket which is not price-clipped, with some closed tears repaired internally with tape, and general chipping and creasing around the edges, but overall about 99% complete. The book is Very Good, with clean red boards, pages are very clean throughout, no foxing, no writing or inscriptions - previous owner's name stamped very neatly to front endapper. A very reasonable copy of one of the more difficult titles to find in any edition.
Sold
18
Sold
#615
William's Happy Days
George Newnes, London
1957, 19th impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Very Good, bright, 'oval picture' dustjacket which is not price-clipped, with some small chips and just some small chips, creases, and closed tears around the edges, but overall a very reasonable example.The book is also Very Good, with clean red boards, pages are very clean throughout, a little tanned, but no foxing, no writing or inscriptions.. A very nice copy.
Sold
18
Sold
#649
William - The Bad
George Newnes, London
1963, twentieth (Abridged) impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Very Good minus 'oval picture' dustjacket which is unclipped, with a few small chips and tears around the edges. Light waterstain to rear of dustajcket. SOme ticks against titles on rear flap. The book is generally very clean throughout, slight foxing to closed page edges, name written to front endpaper. Very bright, clean red boards.

12
#648
William And The Tramp
George Newnes, London
1964 , sixth (Abridged) impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Very Good  'oval picture' dustjacket which is price-clipped, but otherwise complete, with light edgewear and patches of rubbing to the front panel. Two of the front endpapers have the top right corner of the page clipped, not affecting any text. The book is generally very clean throughout, no foxing, no writing or inscriptions.

12
#614
Just - William
George Newnes, London
1960, 42nd impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Very Good, bright, 'oval picture' dustjacket which is not price-clipped, and has just some creasing and small closed tears, slightly grubby in places, but overall a very reasonable example.The book is also Very Good, with bright red boards, pages are very clean throughout, a little tanned, but no foxing, no writing or inscriptions. A few pages towards the rear have little nicks at the margin, but nothing serious. A very nice copy.

18
#423
William - The Detective
George Newnes, London
1957, eighteenth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG+ copy in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket with 'oval picture' spine. The jacket has a chip at the top left of the front panel; a small chip and a one and a half inch tear to the rear panel, repaired with clear tape; also some light creasing. Overall, though, it's a nice bright wrapper, about 98% complete. Red Cloth boards nice and bright - internally very clean pages, no inscriptions. A bright, pleasing copy.

16
#520
William - The Rebel
George Newnes, London
1958, seventeenth impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Very Good, bright, 'oval picture' dustjacket which is not price-clipped, and has just some creasing and small closed tears, a scuff to the front panel, but is complete. The book is also Very Good except for a child's drawing to the rear blank endpaper. Otherwise the pages are very clean throughout, a little tanned, but no foxing, no writing or inscriptions. Lovely clean red boards.

18
Later (Not Newnes) Hardback Reprints with Dustjackets
#622
Just William's Luck
Collins
1972, First Edition Thus, (not illustrated). A Very Good copy in a Very Good, unclipped dustjacket. Unusual to find one of these Collins editions in such nice clean condition, as most were issued to libraries. Inscription to front endpaper, otherwise very clean throughout. Dustjacket has very light wear, no major faults.

10
#620
William's Treasure Trove
Children's
Book Club
1962, First Edition Thus, with the same Thomas Henry illustrations as the Newnes edition. Red boards. Very Good Plus copy, nice clean, crisp pages. No writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket is price-clipped but otherwise complete - slightly soiled to the rear panel, a couple of little nicks, otherwise Very Good. A nice clean copy.
Sold
15
Sold
#598
Just William
Children's Golden LIbrary
Reprint of the first William book, Just William, special edition for the Children's Golden Library in association with the Daily Mail (1991). Not illustrated. Of interest to collectors of all editions of this title? Fine condition in Fine unclipped dustjacket.

7
#375
Just William and other Stories
BCA
London Book Club Associates 1977. Fine, bright copy in VG+ unclipped dustjacket - slightly faded to spine, one small closed tear. An omnibus edition of 18 stories from 'Just William' and 'William's Bad Resolution'. Nice clean copy, no inscriptions.

10
Hardback Reprints Without a Dust Wrapper
#583
More William

Macmillan,
London

1983, first thus. Pictorial laminated boards. A VG nice clean copy, no inscriptions or writing.


8

#586
William and the Space Animal
Children's Book Club

Undated, but published 1956, same year as the First Edition, with the same Thomas Henry illustrations as the Newnes edition. Blue boards, nice clean copy. No writing or inscriptions.


7

#516
William - The Gangster
George Newnes, London

1956, eleventh impression. A nice tight, clean copy. Clean red boards, with black vignette of William to front. Slightly faded to spine, but lettering very clear. Pages slightly tanned, but very clean throughout. No inscriptions. A nice copy.


6

 
#517
William's Happy Days
George Newnes, London

1964, twentieth (abridged) impression. Clean red boards, with black vignette of William to front. Clean throughout except for a pen line to verso of frontispiece; several scribbles to rear pastedown; pen mark in margin of one page. No inscriptions. A nice reading copy.


3

 
#493
William and the Moon Rocket
Children's Book Club

Undated, circa 1955, same Thomas Henry illustrations as the Newnes edition. Red boards, nice clean reading copy, with just light foxing to page ends. Tight binding, clean boards, no inscriptions. A sound copy.


5

 
#494
William and the Moon Rocket
Dymocks

1954, first Austrlian Edition, same Thomas Henry illustrations as the Newnes edition. Red boards, gilt lettering to spine. Good reading copy, clean boards, tanned pages, with scattered light foxing and light handling marks to a few pages. Name written to front endpaper. A sound copy.


5

 
#521
William - The Gangster
George Newnes, London

1947, fifteenth impression. No dustjacket. Boards lightly marked, some ink marks to rear. Internally clean - a few pages have handling marks, and some have small ink blots, but not affecting text. Loosening at hinges. Name written to front endpaper. A good reading copy.


3

 
Paperback Editions
(Please note that postage for paperback editions will be £1 to U.K. addresses)
#663

William And The Witch

Macmillan
1992. Illustrated by Thomas Henry and Henry Ford. A difficult title to find even in paperback. A Near Fine, very clean copy with no inscriptions.

10
#518

William And The Masked Ranger

Armada
1973, First Thus in this paperback edition. Illustrated by Henry Ford. A difficult title to find even in paperback. A Very Good, clean copy with no inscriptions.

10
#528
William - The Explorer
Macmillan 1991, with original illustrations by Thomas Henry. Number 32 in the series, and a difficult title to find even in paperback. Fine condition. No inscriptions.
Sold
6
.
#529
William's Television Show
Macmillan 1991, with original illustrations by Thomas Henry. Number 31 in the series, and a difficult title to find even in paperback. Mint condition. No inscriptions.
Sold
6
.
#533
William - The Detective
Macmillan 1986, with original illustrations by Thomas Henry. Number 17 in the series, Fine condition. No inscriptions.

3
.
#534
William - The Rebel
Macmillan 1985, with original illustrations by Thomas Henry. Number 15 in the series, Fine condition. No inscriptions.

3
.
#541
William - The Good
Macmillan 1984, with original illustrations by Thomas Henry. Number 9 in the series, Very Good condition. No inscriptions.

2
.