| Collectable William Books & Ephemera for Sale |
|
Welcome to the
Just William collectors' site. 20th
Century Books Ltd. are specialist dealers in Richmal Crompton
Just William books and ephemera. This site is updated frequently
- please press Ctrl/D to bookmark now!
|
We
accept major credit and debit cards via
PayPal; also cheques and postal orders.
|
Quick
Links -
First Edition Hardbacks with Dustjackets; First
Editions without Dustjackets;
HB/DJ Reprints - Pre-War Thick Editions;
HB/DJ Reprints - 'Saluting Spine';
HB/DJ Reprints - 'Coloured Band';
HB/DJ Reprints - 'Oval Picture'; Audio
& Video Tapes; Paperbacks;
Ephemera, Miscellaneous;
PLACE AN ORDER; Wants
Database |
NEW !!!
Would you like to get a courtesy email to notify you when
new items are added to this site?
Register your William Wants in our new Wants
Database using a simple point-and-click form - don't
miss out on those rare items!! |
WE
ARE ALWAYS LOOKING TO BUY COLLECTIONS OF WILLIAM BOOKS, AND SINGLE
ITEMS. PLEASE EMAIL huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
OR CALL 029 20 844651 FOR A FREE QUOTE.
URGENTLY
WANTED - 1930's 1ST EDITIONS (NON-RED BOARDS) WITH / WITHOUT DUSTJACKET
-
VERY GOOD PRICES PAID !!! |
|
The
William titles are now among the most collectable of all children's
books, with some first editions in dustwrappers so scarce that
they very rarely come on to the market. We aim to provide a good
selection of collectable first editions and reprints on this site,
together with other collectable items such as video and audio
tapes, games, jigsaws, Richmal Crompton autographed items, etc.
All
prices quoted are in pounds sterling. For quotes in US dollars
and other currencies, please e-mail Huw Watkins. Postage &
Packing - United Kingdom addresses = £2 per item unless
otherwise stated, Outside the U.K. - please ask for quote.
|
To
ORDER any book, please e-mail huw@20thcenturybooks.co.uk
quoting the Reference Number and Title. We will send you a confirmation
e-mail, reserve the book(s) for you, and offer you the option
of paying by cheque or paypal. Please make cheques payable to
'20th Century Books', 11 Bryn Calch, Morganstown, Cardiff, CF15
8FD, U.K. We aim to reply to all emails within 24 hours.
Have
you visited our other Collector's Sites?? -
BIGGLES
Famous
Five ; Secret
Seven
; P.G.
Wodehouse
Click
on any of the thumbnail images below to enlarge the picture.
|
Ref
|
Title
|
Publisher
|
Description
|
Price
£
|
Image
(click
to enlarge)
|
First Edition Hardbacks with Dustjackets
|
| #670 |
William - The Outlaw
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1927, First Edition, illustrated by
Thomas Henry. A TRULY RARE FIRST
EDITION IN THE ORIGINAL DUSTAJCKET. Pre-war
first editions in dustjackets come onto the market very
rarely! The book itself is Very
Good, clean red boards, contemporary inscription 'With
love to Herbert on his 10th birthday from Beatrice' on
FFEP, binding sound, all pages present, slight marks on
endpapers and half-title, end blocks slightly dusty, otherwise
very clean throughout, no foxing - a very nice copy. The
dustjacket has benefited from some careful restoration
work, mainly to the spine ends and corners, plus a few
of small repaired chips in the front and rear panels,
and looks very presentable, with good strong colours -
click on picture for full size images.
|
|
|
| #676 |
William and the Witch
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1964, First Edition,
illustrated by Thomas Henry and Henry Ford. First issue
green boards (later first edition copies were issued in
red boards), gilt lettering and vignette on spine. A
Very Good Plus copy in a Very Good price-clipped dustjacket.
The book has very clean bright boards, gilt bright, very
clean and crisp internally, just a couple of minor foxing
spots to the closed page ends. No writing or inscriptions.
The dustjacket has tiny chips at the corners, a half inch
tear at the spine top, light creasing along the top edge,
otherwise a very nice example. A very pleasing copy
of a scarce later edition.
|
Sold
88
Sold
|
|
| #677 |
William's Television
Show
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1958, First Edition,
illustrated by Henry Ford. First issue green boards, gilt
lettering and vignette on spine. A Very Good copy in
a Good unclipped dustjacket. The book has very clean
bright boards, gilt bright, clean internally with occasional
signs of very light foxing, mostly to the endapapers;
Sunday School prize plate (1958) to the front free endpaper.
No other writing or inscriptions. The dustjacket has a
'V' shaped chip at the top left front panel, taking out
the 'W' of William. tiny chips at the corners, some further
small chips and tears, otherwise a reasonable example.
|
Sold
38
Sold
|
|
| #675 |
William and the Masked
Ranger
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1966, First Edition,
illustrated by Henry Ford. First issue green boards (later
first edition copies were issued in red boards), gilt
lettering and vignette on spine. A Very Good copy in
a Very Good unclipped dustjacket. The book has very
clean bright boards, gilt bright, very slight bowing to
the front board; clean internally with light foxing to
page ends; also a slightly rough edge to a few of the
pages. No writing or inscriptions. The dustjacket has
tiny chips at the corners, light creasing/crushing to
the front top corner, otherwise a very nice example.
A pleasing copy of a scarce later edition.
|
Sold
78
Sold
|
|
| #643 |
William's Treasure Trove
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1962, First Edition,
illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green boards, gilt lettering
and vignette on spine. A Very Good copy in a Very Good
Minus price-clipped dustjacket. The book has very
clean bright boards, gilt very bright, clean pages with
nice sharp illustrations. Inscription written to front
endpaper. There is one small patch of light foxing to
the closed page ends. About half a dozen pages have light
marks, otherwise clean. The dustjacket is price clipped
but otherwise complete, with just a few small nicks, creases,
and rubs around the edges, with a half inch closed tear
at the top of the spine. A very collectable first edition
copy of a difficult title to find.
|
Sold
68
Sold
|
|
| #657 |
William and the Pop Singers
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1965, First Edition,
illustrated by Henry Ford. First issue green boards (later
first edition copies were issued in red boards), gilt
lettering and vignette on spine. A Very Good Plus copy
in a Good Plus unclipped dustjacket. The book has
very clean bright boards, gilt bright, clean internally
with minor handling marks on a couple of pages, not foxed.
The dustjacket has a few small chips, general rubbing
and creasing, a few small tears, strengthened internally
with clear tape. Small mark on the spine where a sticker
has been removed. Despite the listed faults, the jacket
is 99% complete, and overall a very reasonable example.
|
Sold
68
Sold
|
|
| #643 |
William - The Explorer
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1960, First Edition,
illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green boards, gilt lettering
and vignette on spine. A Very Good copy in a Very Good
price-clipped dustjacket. The book has very clean
bright boards, gilt bright, very clean pages. Name written
to front endpaper. There is a small stain to the closed
page ends, about a quarter of an inch square. Similar
stain on rear flap, again quite small. The dustjacket
is price clipped but otherwise complete, with just a few
small nicks, creases, and rubs around the edges, slight
soiling to the rear cover, and slight fading to the spine.
There are two pin holes to the spine, which also appear
on the spine of the book. A very collectable first
edition copy of a difficult title to find.
|
Sold
78
Sold
|
|
| #619 |
William The Superman
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1968, First Edition,
illustrated by Henry Ford. Green boards, gilt lettering
and vignette on spine. A Very Good Plus copy in a Very
Good price-clipped dustjacket. The book has very clean
bright boards, gilt bright as new, clean pages, with light
thumb marks to just a handful. No writing or inscriptions,
faint trace of a name having been written in pencil to
front endpaper. No foxing. The dustjacket is price cut
but otherwise complete, with just a few small nicks, creases,
and rubs around the edges, slight creasing and soiling
to the rear cover. Two titles on the rear flap have been
ticked in pencil. A very collectable first edition
copy of the scarce penultimate title in the series, which
is becoming almost as difficult to find as the last title
in the series, William the Lawless.
|
Sold
195
Sold
|
|
First Edition Hardbacks without Dustjackets
|
| #606 |
Sweet William
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1936, First Edition,
illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green cloth boards, gilt
lettering to spine. This is a very difficult first
edition to find. An overall Good Plus copy. Boards
are in reasonable condition, with a few small marks, and
rubbing to the edges. Some bumping to the corners. Gilt
faded to spine, but still visible. Internally generally
very clean, with just occasional spots of light foxing,
and a few light handling marks. Nice sharp illustrations
throughout. No writing or inscriptions. The first blank
front endpaper has been removed, exposing the front hinge
- however the binding remains firm. A very reasonable
copy of an elusive first edition - at the time of preparing
this listing, I could not find another first edition copy
for sale anywhere.
|
Sold
75
|
|
| #656 |
William Carries On
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1942, First Edition,
illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green cloth boards, gilt
lettering to front and spine. This is a difficult first
edition to find. An overall Good Plus copy. Externally
Very Good, with clear gilt lettering to both front and
spine, some bumps to corners and spine ends, two small
blemishes to the front, possibly caused when a label was
removed at some point - but on a shelf, with the clear
spine lettering, the book looks good. Internally about
Good, with scattered moderate foxing affecting about a
third of the pages, and handling marks on perhaps a dozen
pages. Inscription (1942) to front pastedown. All endpapers
present and correct. Binding remains good. Despite the
listed faults, this is a very reasonable copy of one
of the most elusive first editions.
|
Sold
48
|
|
| #654 |
William and the Brains
Trust
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1945, First Edition,
illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front. No dustjacket.
Very Good. Name and address in child's
handwriting to front endpaper and front pastedown; otherwise
this would grade Near Fine internally - very clean pages,
sharp illustrations, no foxing. A nice tight copy. Gilt
good to front and spine - slightly worn, but clearly legible.
Clean boards, just a couple of creases, and light bumping
to the corners and spine ends. Overall a pleasing copy.
|
Sold
25
|
|
| #653 |
Just William's Luck
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1948, First Edition,
illustrated by Thomas Henry. Pea-green
cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and front. No dustjacket.
Very Good. Lengthy Inscription covering
most of front blank endpaper. List of titles has some
ticks in pen and Just William's Luck added at the bottom.
Otherwise a nice tight, clean copy internally. Gilt good
to front and spine. Clean boards, just a couple of small
light marks, light bumping to spine ends. Overall a very
reasonable copy.
|
Sold
22
|
|
| #572 |
William and the Space
Animal
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1956, First Edition,
illustrated by Thomas Henry. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering and vignette on spine. No
dustjacket. Very Good. Small half inch closed tear in
right margin of one page - not affecting text. Very
light handling marks to just a few pages, otherwise very
clean and crisp. No writing or inscriptions. Gilt good
to front and spine. Clean boards, just a couple of very
light marks.
|
Sold
18
|
|
| #343 |
William - The Fourth
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1924, First Edition, illustrated
by Thomas Henry. Red cloth boards, black lettering, no
dustjacket. A Good+ copy.
|
Sold
35
|
|
| #505 |
William - The Conqueror
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1926, First Edition (undated),
illustrated by Thomas Henry. Red cloth boards, black lettering,
no dustjacket. A Good copy overall. Internally clean -
a few pages have light handling marks, light signs of
scattered foxing to just a handful of pages. Inscription
(1926) to front endpaper. The boards are clean, a bit
faded to the right hand side of the front boards, and
the spine. Black lettering still very clear. Loose at
the front hinge. Cloth starting to peel away from the
front boards either side of the spine (not as bad as it
sounds - it hangs together OK). A reasonable reading copy
of an early first edition.
|
12
|
|
Hardback Reprints in Dustjackets - early 'Thick
Editions' (2 coloured pictures on the spine) 1922 to 1941

|
| #587 |
William - The Rebel
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1938, seventh impression. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry. A nice early 'thick' edition with two
coloured pictures to the spine. Unclipped dustjacket has
some restoration work to the spine, including an insert
of about half an inch a the top. There are a few small
chips and creases, but overall it is a very reasonable
dustjacket. The book has nice clean pages with only very
faint spots of scattered foxing; the spine has a slight
lean; slhgt fading to top and bottom of spine where dustjacket
pieces were missing. No writing or inscriptions. Overall
this is a very acceptable copy of a difficult title to
find in a thick edition.
|
Sold
42
|
|
| #549 |
William's Crowded Hours
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1936, sixth impression. Illustrated by
Thomas Henry. VG in unclipped G+ dustjacket. Red cloth
boards in good conditioh - a little rubbed at the edges,
black lettering to spine nice and clear. Inscription (1936)
to blank front endpaper. Internally very clean indeed.
Dustjacket has some chips and closed tears around the
edges, as can be seen from the full jacket scan - also
some rubbing and light creasing. Overall this is an
very pleasing, clean copy, in an attractive jacket which
is 97% complete.
|
Sold
48
|
|
| #545 |
William - the Gangster
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1935, fourth impression.
Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A nice early 'thick' edition
with two coloured pictures to the spine - becoming increasingly
difficult to find. The book is an unusually clean example
- clean red boards, faded just to the extremities of the
spine where the dustjacket has some loss. Black lettering
to the spine very bright. Internally very clean with no
inscriptions, no foxing, just light offsetting to the
endpapers. Unclipped dustjacket has some loss to the spine
extremities - click on picture for full scan; some titles
ticked neatly on rear panel; light creasing and small
tears/chips; overall 95% complete, with no repairs carried
out, and retaining a nice bright front panel. Overall
a lovely clean copy with a very reasonable dustjacket.
|
Sold
48
Sold
|
|
| #512 |
William And A.R.P
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1940, fourth impression. Illustrated by
Thomas Henry. A nice early 'thick' edition with two coloured
pictures to the spine - becoming increasingly difficult
to find. Unclipped dustjacket has a chip at the bottom
l.h. corner of the front panel; some loss at the fold
of the front flap; some general creasing, and small tears
with internal strengthening. Overall though it is about
95% complete, and retains the 'two picture' spine almost
intact. The book's red boards are in very good clean condition,
with clear black lettering. Binding is still tight. Scattered
foxing throughout, heavier to the endpapers and closed
page ends. No inscriptions or writing. Click on picture
for full jacket scan.
|
Sold
48
|
|
| #348 |
Sweet William
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1940, sixth impression. Illustrated by
Thomas Henry. A nice early 'thick' edition with two coloured
pictures to the spine - becoming increasingly difficult
to find. Unclipped dustjacket (3 /- net) has some chips
and small tears, some rubbing, and a little staining to
the spine. Overall though, it is a nice example of a scarce
jacket. The red boards are in clean condition, slightly
faded. Internally the pages are very clean, just a hint
of foxing here and there. No inscriptions. Binding is
still tight. A nice copy.
|
Sold
48
Sold
|
|
Hardback
reprints with dustjackets - Blue 'Saluting William' on
the spine, 1942 to 1951 
|
| #571 |
William - The Outlaw
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1946, twentieth
impression, iIllustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG copy in a
Good+ unclipped dustjacket with 'saluting' spine. The jacket
has just some small chips at the edges, fading to the spine,
some light rubs and creasing, but overall 99% complete with
a nice bright front panel. The book is Very Good, nice clean
red boards, clean pages, no noticeable handling marks or
foxing. One page has quite a large vertical crease, otherwise
the book is just about Fine. |
20
|
|
| #458 |
William - In Trouble
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1942, nineteenth
impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG copy in a
VG- unclipped dustjacket with 'saluting' spine. The jacket
has a loss of quarter of an inch to spine top, eighth of
an inch to spine bottom, in both cases not affecting the
lettering. The jacket is a little grubby. The book has a
crease to the front board, name and address to blank front
endpaper, otherwise a nice clean copy. |
23
|
|
| #447 |
William Carries On
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1950, fourth impression.
Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG+ copy in a VG unclipped
dustjacket. The jacket has several chips around the edges,
and is slightly grubby to the rear panel. Overall, though
about 98% complete, and retains a nice bright front panel.
Red Cloth boards nice and bright - internally bright clean
pages, no foxing. Inscription to front endpaper. Overall
a very clean copy. |
25
|
|
Hardback
reprints with dustjackets - coloured band and unique picture
on spine, 1953 to 1957
|
| #635 |
William - The Showman
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1956, twelfth impression. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry, unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band'
spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are the pages.
Name and address written to front pastedown. No noticeable
foxing. The dustjacket is a nice example - there is some
light creasing, small closed tears, slight soiling on
the rear panel, 7/6 sticker overlaid on original 5 shilling
price on front flap; but these are minor faults - overall
a very pleasing dustjacket, and a VG/VG collectable
copy.
|
Sold
24
Sold
|
|
| #636 |
William - The Conqueror
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1956, twenty-sixth impression. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry, price-clipped dustjacket with 'coloured
band' spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are
the pages, which are slighty tanned. No writing or inscriptions.
No noticeable foxing. The dustjacket is a very reasonable
example - tiny loss at the top of the spine, some small
chips, tears and creases around the edges, but overall
98% complete. a VG/G+ collectable copy.
|
Sold
20
|
|
| #637 |
William - The Good
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1953, twenty-first impression. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry, unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band'
spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are the pages.
Inscription written to front endpaper. No noticeable foxing.
The dustjacket is a very nice example - there is some
very light creasing, tiny nicks and rubs, slight soiling
on the rear panel; but these are minor faults - overall
a very pleasing dustjacket, and a VG/VG collectable
copy.
|
Sold
25
Sold
|
|
| #638 |
William - The Bad
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1954, eighteenth impression. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry, unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band'
spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are the pages.
Inscription written to front endpaper. Faint spots of
foxing to closed page ends. The dustjacket is a very nice
example - there is some light creasing, tsmall closed
tears and rubs, slight soiling on the rear panel; but
these are minor faults - overall a very pleasing dustjacket,
and a VG/VG collectable copy.
|
Sold
24
|
|
| #639 |
William And The Brains
Trust
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1956, sixth impression. Illustrated by
Thomas Henry, price-clipped dustjacket with 'coloured
band' spine. Red boards in VG clean condition, as are
the pages, which are slighty tanned. No writing or inscriptions.
No noticeable foxing. The dustjacket is a very reasonable
example - small loss at the top of the spine, small closed
tears and creases around the edges, but overall 99% complete.
a VG/VG collectable copy.
|
Sold
22
Sold
|
|
| #585 |
William - The Showman
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1956, twelfth impression.
Illustrated by Thomas Henry, price-clipped dustjacket
with 'coloured band' spine. Red boards in VG clean condition,
as are the pages, which are slightly yellowed. No inscriptions.
No noticeable foxing. The dustjacket has a nice bright
front panel; there is some tape strengthening along the
edges. Overall a clean book in a bright dustjacket.
|
Sold
22
|
|
| #563 |
William - In Trouble
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1953, twenty-fourth
impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG copy in a
Very Good unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine.
The jacket has some soiling to the rear panel, light pencil
marks to front, light creasing and rubs, but is complete.
The book has nice clean pages, very light handling marks
to a few pages. Clean covers. Light foxing spots to top
block, light pen marks to bottom block. Inscription to front
endpaper. Overall a very reasonable example of this title
in a 'coloured band' spine. |
20
|
|
| #640 |
William
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1954, nineteenth impression. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry. A Good copy in a Good unclipped dustjacket
with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has some soiling
to the rear panel, sunning to the spine, small closed
tears and chips, some of which are strengthened internally
with clear tape, creasing and rubs,
but is 99% complete. The book has clean pages, with scattered
foxing throughout. Inscription to front endpaper. Clean
red boards. Overall a reasonable example of this title
in a 'coloured band' spine.
|
15
|
|
| #645 |
More William
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1955, thirty-seventh impression. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry. A Good copy in a Good unclipped dustjacket
with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has some soiling
to the rear panel, a bit tatty around the edges, particularly
at the spine ends, general rubbing and creasing, but not
price-clipped, and overall about
98% complete. The book has clean pages, slightly tanned,
bump to the spine, a few of the pages have light creases.
Light foxing to endpapers. Inscription to front endpaper.
Clean red boards. Overall a reasonable example of this
title in a 'coloured band' spine.
|
13
|
|
| #646 |
Still William
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1957 twenty-seventh impression. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry. A Very Good copy in a Good unclipped
dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has
several closed tears repaired internally with clear tape,
general rubbing and creasing, 'Book 1' written in red
ink to spine, but not price-clipped, and overall about
99% complete. The book has very
clean pages, slightly tanned, no writing or inscriptions.
Overall a reasonable example of this title in a 'coloured
band' spine.
|
12
|
|
| #641 |
William _ The Detective
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1954, seventeenth impression. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry. A Good copy in a Good price-clipped dustjacket
with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has some soiling
to the rear panel, sunning to the spine, small closed
tears and chips, some of which are strengthened internally
with clear tape, creasing and rubs,
price-cut rather untidy, but is 97% complete. The book
has clean pages, with spots of foxing to the closed page
ends. Inscription to front endpaper. Clean red boards.
Overall a reasonable example of this title in a 'coloured
band' spine.
|
14
|
|
| #642 |
William - the Fourth
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1953, thirty-first impression. Illustrated
by Thomas Henry. A Very Good copy in a Good Plus unclipped
dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. The jacket has
some soiling to the rear panel, sunning to the spine,
small closed tears and chips, some of which are strengthened
internally with clear tape, creasing
and rubs, but is 99% complete. The book has clean pages,
slightly tanned, with foxing to the endpapers. Inscription
to title page. Clean red boards. Overall a reasonable
example of this title in a 'coloured band' spine.
|
17
|
|
| #460 |
Still - William
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1953, twenty-sixth
impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG copy in a
VG- unclipped dustjacket with 'coloured band' spine. The
jacket has closed tear to the front panel repaired internally
with clear tape, light rubbing and creasing, and a light
stain to the spine. Overall, though just about complete,
and retains a nice bright front panel. Red Cloth boards
clean - internally clean pages, no foxing. No inscriptions.
Overall a pleasing copy. |
23
|
|
'Oval
Picture' hardback reprints with dustjackets (coloured
spines, single picture), 1957 onwards
|
| #647 |
William - The Film Star
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1958, tenth impression.
Illustrated by Thomas Henry. This title was formerly 'William
and the Evacuees'. A Very Good copy in a Good Plus, 'oval
picture' dustjacket which is not price-clipped, with some
closed tears repaired internally with tape, and general
chipping and creasing around the edges, but overall about
99% complete. The book is Very Good, with clean red boards,
pages are very clean throughout, no foxing, no writing or
inscriptions - previous owner's name stamped very neatly
to front endapper. A very reasonable copy of one of the
more difficult titles to find in any edition. |
Sold
18
Sold
|
|
| #615 |
William's Happy Days
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1957, 19th impression.
Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Very Good, bright, 'oval picture'
dustjacket which is not price-clipped, with some small chips
and just some small chips, creases, and closed tears around
the edges, but overall a very reasonable example.The book
is also Very Good, with clean red boards, pages are very
clean throughout, a little tanned, but no foxing, no writing
or inscriptions.. A very nice copy. |
Sold
18
Sold
|
|
| #649 |
William - The Bad
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1963, twentieth
(Abridged) impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Very
Good minus 'oval picture' dustjacket which is unclipped,
with a few small chips and tears around the edges. Light
waterstain to rear of dustajcket. SOme ticks against titles
on rear flap. The book is generally very clean throughout,
slight foxing to closed page edges, name written to front
endpaper. Very bright, clean red boards. |
12
|
|
| #648 |
William And The Tramp
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1964 , sixth (Abridged)
impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Very Good
'oval picture' dustjacket which is price-clipped, but otherwise
complete, with light edgewear and patches of rubbing to
the front panel. Two of the front endpapers have the top
right corner of the page clipped, not affecting any text.
The book is generally very clean throughout, no foxing,
no writing or inscriptions. |
12
|
|
| #614 |
Just - William
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1960, 42nd impression.
Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Very Good, bright, 'oval picture'
dustjacket which is not price-clipped, and has just some
creasing and small closed tears, slightly grubby in places,
but overall a very reasonable example.The book is also Very
Good, with bright red boards, pages are very clean throughout,
a little tanned, but no foxing, no writing or inscriptions.
A few pages towards the rear have little nicks at the margin,
but nothing serious. A very nice copy. |
18
|
|
| #423 |
William - The Detective
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1957, eighteenth
impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. A VG+ copy in a
Very Good unclipped dustjacket with 'oval picture' spine.
The jacket has a chip at the top left of the front panel;
a small chip and a one and a half inch tear to the rear
panel, repaired with clear tape; also some light creasing.
Overall, though, it's a nice bright wrapper, about 98% complete.
Red Cloth boards nice and bright - internally very clean
pages, no inscriptions. A bright, pleasing copy. |
16
|
|
| #520 |
William - The Rebel
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1958, seventeenth
impression. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Very Good, bright,
'oval picture' dustjacket which is not price-clipped, and
has just some creasing and small closed tears, a scuff to
the front panel, but is complete. The book is also Very
Good except for a child's drawing to the rear blank endpaper.
Otherwise the pages are very clean throughout, a little
tanned, but no foxing, no writing or inscriptions. Lovely
clean red boards. |
18
|
|
Later (Not
Newnes) Hardback Reprints with Dustjackets
|
| #622 |
Just William's Luck
|
Collins
|
1972, First Edition
Thus, (not illustrated). A Very Good copy in a Very
Good, unclipped dustjacket. Unusual to find one of
these Collins editions in such nice clean condition, as
most were issued to libraries. Inscription to front endpaper,
otherwise very clean throughout. Dustjacket has very light
wear, no major faults. |
10
|
|
| #620 |
William's Treasure Trove
|
Children's
Book Club
|
1962, First Edition
Thus, with the same Thomas Henry illustrations as the Newnes
edition. Red boards. Very Good Plus copy, nice clean, crisp
pages. No writing or inscriptions. Dustjacket is price-clipped
but otherwise complete - slightly soiled to the rear panel,
a couple of little nicks, otherwise Very Good. A nice
clean copy. |
Sold
15
Sold
|
|
| #598 |
Just William
|
Children's
Golden LIbrary
|
Reprint of the first William
book, Just William, special edition for the Children's
Golden Library in association with the Daily Mail (1991).
Not illustrated. Of interest to collectors of all editions
of this title? Fine condition in Fine unclipped dustjacket.
|
7
|
|
| #375 |
Just William and other Stories
|
BCA
|
London Book Club
Associates 1977. Fine, bright copy in VG+ unclipped dustjacket
- slightly faded to spine, one small closed tear. An omnibus
edition of 18 stories from 'Just William' and 'William's
Bad Resolution'. Nice clean copy, no inscriptions. |
10
|
|
Hardback
Reprints Without a Dust Wrapper
|
| #583 |
More William
|
|
1983, first thus. Pictorial laminated
boards. A VG nice clean copy, no inscriptions or writing.
|
8
|
|
| #586 |
William and the Space
Animal
|
Children's
Book Club
|
Undated, but published 1956, same year
as the First Edition, with the same Thomas Henry illustrations
as the Newnes edition. Blue boards, nice clean copy. No
writing or inscriptions.
|
7
|
|
| #516 |
William - The Gangster
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1956, eleventh impression. A nice tight,
clean copy. Clean red boards, with black vignette
of William to front. Slightly faded to spine, but lettering
very clear. Pages slightly tanned, but very clean throughout.
No inscriptions. A nice copy.
|
6
|
|
| #517 |
William's Happy Days
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1964, twentieth (abridged) impression.
Clean red boards, with black vignette of William
to front. Clean throughout except for a pen line to verso
of frontispiece; several scribbles to rear pastedown;
pen mark in margin of one page. No inscriptions. A nice
reading copy.
|
3
|
|
| #493 |
William and the Moon
Rocket
|
Children's
Book Club
|
Undated, circa 1955, same Thomas Henry
illustrations as the Newnes edition. Red boards, nice
clean reading copy, with just light foxing to page ends.
Tight binding, clean boards, no inscriptions. A sound
copy.
|
5
|
|
| #494 |
William and the Moon
Rocket
|
Dymocks
|
1954, first Austrlian Edition, same Thomas
Henry illustrations as the Newnes edition. Red boards,
gilt lettering to spine. Good reading copy, clean boards,
tanned pages, with scattered light foxing and light handling
marks to a few pages. Name written to front endpaper.
A sound copy.
|
5
|
|
| #521 |
William - The Gangster
|
George
Newnes, London
|
1947, fifteenth impression. No
dustjacket. Boards lightly marked, some ink marks to rear.
Internally clean - a few pages have handling marks, and
some have small ink blots, but not affecting text. Loosening
at hinges. Name written to front endpaper. A good reading
copy.
|
3
|
|
Paperback
Editions
(Please note that postage for paperback editions will
be £1 to U.K. addresses)
|
| #663 |
|
Macmillan
|
1992. Illustrated by Thomas
Henry and Henry Ford. A difficult title to find even in
paperback. A Near Fine, very clean copy with no inscriptions.
|
10
|
|
| #518 |
William And The
Masked Ranger
|
Armada
|
1973, First Thus in this
paperback edition. Illustrated by Henry Ford. A difficult
title to find even in paperback. A Very Good, clean copy
with no inscriptions.
|
10
|
|
| #528 |
William - The Explorer
|
Macmillan |
1991, with original
illustrations by Thomas Henry. Number 32 in the series,
and a difficult title to find even in paperback. Fine
condition. No inscriptions. |
Sold
6
|
|
| #529 |
William's Television
Show
|
Macmillan |
1991, with original
illustrations by Thomas Henry. Number 31 in the series,
and a difficult title to find even in paperback. Mint
condition. No inscriptions. |
Sold
6
|
|
| #533 |
William - The Detective
|
Macmillan |
1986, with original
illustrations by Thomas Henry. Number 17 in the series,
Fine condition. No inscriptions. |
3
|
|
| #534 |
William - The Rebel
|
Macmillan |
1985, with original
illustrations by Thomas Henry. Number 15 in the series,
Fine condition. No inscriptions. |
3
|
.
|
| #541 |
William - The Good
|
Macmillan |
1984, with original
illustrations by Thomas Henry. Number 9 in the series, Very
Good condition. No inscriptions. |
2
|
.
|
| |